England rugby league debut for Rangi Chase against France

Gillette Four Nations

Teams:
England, Australia, New Zealand, Wales
Dates:
28 October - 19 November
Coverage:
TV coverage on BBC TV, BBC Sport website and Sky Sports; updates on BBC Sport online and Radio 5 Live
Rangi Chase
Chase qualifies for England under residency rules

England coach Steve McNamara has named three debutants in his side for Friday's international against France.

Castleford's New Zealand-born half-back Rangi Chase will start at scrum-half alongside Leeds captain Kevin Sinfield.

Brisbane Broncos centre Jack Reed, who was born in England, will make his first international start alongside Hull FC's Kirk Yeaman.

Wests Tigers Chris Heighington, who qualifies through his English father, has been named at loose-forward.

The match in Avignon is England's only warm-up ahead of their Four Nations opener against Wales in Leigh on Saturday, 29 October, the day after New Zealand take on Australia in the tournament's first match.

"The players have trained really well all week and we are looking forward to taking on France as we continue our preparations ahead of the Four Nations," said McNamara.

"The make-up of the side looks very exciting, with the right blend of youth and experience. There is a great opportunity for the players to really push on and stake a claim for a start against Wales.

"I have also been pleased with the attitude of the players that haven't made the side this week. They are working hard in training and will come into contention as the Four Nations gets under way."

The French have named 15 Catalan Dragons players in their 17 man squad, with the exception of Melbourne Storm's Dane Chisholm and Bradford's Olivier Elima the only two players representing France not playing for the Dragons.

England team: S Tomkins (Wigan); R Hall (Leeds), J Reed (Brisbane), K Yeaman (Hull), T Briscoe (Hull); K Sinfield (Leeds), R Chase (Castleford); J Peacock (Leeds, capt), J Roby (St Helens), J Graham (St Helens), G Ellis (Wests Tigers), B Westwood (Warrington), C Heighington (Wests Tigers). Subs: G Widdop (Melbourne), A Morley (Warrington), J Jones-Buchanan (Leeds), J Wilkin (St Helens).

France team: C Stacul (Catalans); F Vaccari (Catalans), J P Baile (Catalans), M Pala (Catalans), V Duport (Catalans); T Bosc (Catalans), D Chisholm (Melbourne Storm); D Ferriol (Catalans), G Mounis (Catalans), R Casty (Catalans), O Elima (Bradford), C Gossard (Catalans), J Baitieri (Catalans). Subs: E Pellisier (Catalans), J Fakir (Catalans), M Simon (Catalans), S Raguin (Catalans).

Top Stories