Rugby World Cup 2011: Australia pick Kurtley Beale at 15 against Wales

Rugby World Cup 2011 third-place play-off: Wales v Australia

Eden Park, Auckland
Friday, 21 October
0830 BST / 2030 NZ
Live text commentary, scores and report on BBC website; updates on BBC Radio Wales and BBC Radio 5 live; watch live on ITV1, ITV Wales & S4C (Welsh language), live commentary on BBC Radio Cymru (Welsh language) & TalkSport radio
Kurtley Beale returns at full-back for the Wallabies for the play-off with Wales
Kurtley Beale returns at full-back for the Wallabies for the play-off with Wales

Australia coach Robbie Deans has recalled Kurtley Beale at full-back after injury for Friday's World Cup third place play-off against Wales.

Beale missed the 20-6 semi-final loss to New Zealand with a hamstring strain and is one of eight changes, including an entirely new front row.

Berrick Barnes returns at centre for the injured Pat McCabe to partner Adam Ashley-Cooper.

Nathan Sharpe replaces Dan Vickerman at lock and will win his 100th cap.

James Slipper, Tatafu Polota-Nau and Salesi Ma'afu are preferred in the front row, replacing the trio of Sekope Kepu, Stephen Moore and Ben Alexander that struggled against the All Blacks.

Blind-side flanker Scott Higginbotham and number eight Ben McCalman come into the back row for Rocky Elsom and Radike Samo, with Samo dropping to the bench.

McCabe has a shoulder problem, while Vickerman (shoulder, leg and nose), Sekope Kepu (eye) and hooker Moore (sternum) are also ruled out through injury.


Australia: Kurtley Beale (NSW Waratahs); James O'Connor (Western Force), Adam Ashley-Cooper (Brumbies), Berrick Barnes (NSW Waratahs), Digby Ioane (Queensland Reds); Quade Cooper (Queensland Reds), Will Genia (Queensland Reds); James Slipper (Queensland Reds), Tatafu Polota Nau (NSW Waratahs), Salesi Ma'afu (Brumbies), James Horwill (Queensland Reds, capt), Nathan Sharpe (Western Force), Scott Higginbotham (Queensland Reds), David Pocock (Western Force), Ben McCalman (Western Force).

Replacements: Saia Faingaa (Queensland Reds), Ben Alexander (Brumbies), Rob Simmons (Queensland Reds), Radike Samo (Queensland Reds), Luke Burgess (NSW Waratahs), Anthony Faingaa (Queensland Reds), Rob Horne (NSW Waratahs).

Wales: Leigh Halfpenny (Cardiff Blues); George North (Scarlets), Jonathan Davies (Scarlets), Jamie Roberts (Cardiff Blues), Shane Williams (Ospreys); James Hook (Perpignan), Mike Phillips (Bayonne); Gethin Jenkins (Cardiff Blues, capt), Huw Bennett (Ospreys), Paul James (Ospreys), Bradley Davies (Cardiff Blues), Luke Charteris (Newport Gwent Dragons), Dan Lydiate (Newport Gwent Dragons), Toby Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons), Ryan Jones (Ospreys).

Replacements: Lloyd Burns (Newport Gwent Dragons), Ryan Bevington (Ospreys), Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys), Andy Powell (Sale Sharks), Lloyd Williams (Cardiff Blues), Stephen Jones (Scarlets), Scott Williams (Scarlets).

Top Stories