Rugby World Cup 2015 squads

The Webb Ellis Cup is pictured on the Twickenham pitch, where the final will take place
The World Cup will take place in England from 18 September to 31 October

Each country has submitted a 31-man squad.

The tournament takes place in England from 18 September to 31 October.

Home nations

See position, age, cap and club details for every member of a home nations squad.

England squad

Scotland squad

Wales squad

Ireland squad

Pool A

Australia

Forwards: James Hanson, Stephen Moore (captain), Tatafu Polota-Nau; Greg Holmes, Sekope Kepu, Scott Sio, James Slipper, Toby Smith; Sam Carter, Kane Douglas, Dean Mumm, Rob Simmons; Scott Fardy, Michael Hooper (vice-captain), Ben McCalman, Sean McMahon, David Pocock.

Backs: Will Genia, Nick Phipps; Quade Cooper, Bernard Foley; Kurtley Beale, Matt Giteau, Tevita Kuridrani, Matt Toomua; Adam Ashley-Cooper, Rob Horne, Drew Mitchell, Henry Speight, Joe Tomane; Israel Folau.

29 September: James Hanson and Sam Carter replace Wycliff Palu and Will Skelton.

England

England squad

Fiji

Forwards: Sunia Koto, Tuapati Talemaitoga, Viliame Veikoso; Lee Roy Atalifo, Taniela Koroi, Campese Ma'afu, Peni Ravai, Manasa Saulo; Tevita Cavubati, Leone Nakarawa, Api Ratuniyarawa, Nemia Soqeta; Sakiusa Masi Matadigo, Akapusi Qera (captain), Malakai Ravulo, Netani Talei, Dom Waqaniburotu, Peceli Yato.

Backs: Nemia Kenatale, Nikola Matawalu, Henry Seniloli; Joshua Matavesi, Ben Volavola; Levani Botia, Vereniki Goneva (vice-captain), Gabiriele Lovobalavu; Nemani Nadolo, Timoci Nagusa, Asaeli Tikoirotuma; Kini Murimurivalu, Metuisela Talebula.

25 September: Timoci Nagusa replaces Waisea Nayacalevu.

27 September: Taniela Koroi replaces Isei Colati.

Uruguay

Forwards: German Kessler, Nicolas Klappenbach; Carlos Arboleya, Alejo Corral, Oscar Duran, Mario Sagario, Mateo Sanguinetti; Franco Lamanna, Mathias Palomeque, Santiago Vilaseca, Jorge Zerbino; Agustin Alonso, Fernando Bascou, Matias Beer, Juan de Freitas, Juan Manuel Gaminara, Diego Magno, Alejandro Nieto.

Backs: Alejo Duran, Agustin Ormaechea; Felipe Berchesi, Manuel Blengio; Joaquin Prada, Alberto Roman, Andres Vilaseca; Francisco Bulanti, Jeronimo Etcheverry, Santiago Gibernau, Leandro Leivas, Gaston Mieres, Rodrigo Silva.

Wales

Wales squad

Pool B

Japan

Forwards: Justin Ives, Shoji Ito, Keita Inagaki, Hitoshi Ono, Takeshi Kizu, Hendrik Tui, Luke Thompson, Kensuke Hatakeyama, Michael Broadhurst, Ryu Holani, Shota Horie, Shinya Makabe, Amanaki Mafi, Masataka Mikami, Hiroshi Yamashita, Hiroki Yuhara, Michael Leitch (captain).

Backs: Craig Wing, Kosei Ono, Ayumu Goromaru, Male Sau, Harumichi Tatekawa, Fumiaki Tanaka, Yu Tamura, Toshiaki Hirose, Atsushi Hiwasa, Kenki Fukuoka, Yoshikazu Fujita, Karne Hesketh, Kotaro Matsushima, Akihito Yamada.

Samoa

Forwards: Ole Avei, Manu Leiataua, Motu Matu'u; Viliamu Afatia, Jake Grey, Logovi'i Mulipola, Anthony Perenise, Sakaria Taulafo; Fa'atiga Lemalu, Filo Paulo, Joe Tekori, Kane Thompson; Maurie Fa'asavalu, Alafoti Faosiliva, Jack Lam, Ofisa Treviranus (captain), TJ Ioane, Sanele Vavae Tuilagi.

Backs: Vavao Afemai, Kahn Fotualii; Patrick Fa'apale, Tusi Pisi, Michael Stanley; Rey Lee-Lo, Johnny Leota, Paul Perez, George Pisi; Fa'atoina Autagavaia, Ken Pisi, Alesana Tuilagi; Tim Nanai-Williams.

Scotland

Scotland squad

South Africa

Forwards: Schalk Brits, Bismarck du Plessis, Adriaan Strauss; Jannie du Plessis, Frans Malherbe, Tendai Mtawarira, Trevor Nyakane, Coenie Oosthuizen; Lood de Jager, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Eben Etzebeth, Victor Matfield; Willem Alberts, Schalk Burger, Siya Kolisi, Francois Louw, Duane Vermeulen.

Backs: Fourie du Preez, Rudy Paige, Ruan Pienaar; Pat Lambie, Handre Pollard, Morne Steyn; Damian de Allende, Jesse Kriel, Jan Serfontein; Bryan Habana, Lwazi Mvovo, JP Pietersen; Zane Kirchner, Willie le Roux.

27 September: Jan Serfontein replaces Jean de Villiers.

United States

Forwards: Danny Barrett, Chris Baumann, Cameron Dolan, Andrew Durutalo, Zach Fenoglio, Eric Fry, Olive Kilifi, Titi Lamositele, Scott LaValla, Samu Manoa, Al McFarland, Matekitonga Moeakiola, Greg Peterson, John Quill, Louis Stanfill, Joe Taufete'e, Phil Thiel, Hayden Smith.

Backs: Seamus Kelly, Niko Kruger, AJ MacGinty, Takudzwa Ngwenya, Folau Niua, Thretton Palamo, Mike Petri, Blaine Scully, Andrew Suniula, Shalom Suniula, Zack Test, Brett Thompson, Chris Wyles - captain.

Pool C

Argentina

Forwards: Agustin Creevy (captain), Julian Montoya; Marcos Ayerza, Matias Diaz, Ramiro Herrera, Lucas Noguera Paz, Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro; Matias Alemanno, Mariano Galarza, Tomas Lavanini, Guido Petti; Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Facundo Isa, Juan Manuel Leguizamon, Pablo Matera, Javier Ortega, Leonardo Senatore.

Backs: Tomas Cubelli, Martin Landajo; Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias, Nicolas Sanchez; Marcelo Bosch , Jeronimo De La Fuente, Juan Martin Hernandez, Matias Moroni, Juan Pablo Socino; Horacio Agulla, Santiago Cordero, Juan Imhoff; Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, Joaquin Tuculet.

Georgia

Forwards: Mikheil Nariashvili, Kakha Asieshvili, Simon Maisuradze, Shalva Mamukashvili, Jaba Bregvadze, David Zirakashvili, Anton Peikrishvili, Levan Chilachava, Giorgi Chkhaidze, Levan Datunashvili, Giorgi Nemsadze, Kote Mikautadze, Mamuka Gorgodze - captain, Shalva Sutiashvili, Vito Kolelishvili, Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, Lasha Lomidze.

Backs: Merab Kvirikashvili, Beka Tsiklauri, Giorgi Aptsiauri, Sandro Todua, Tamaz Mtchedlidze, Muraz Giorgadze, Giorgi Pruidze, David Katcharava, Merab Sharikadze, Lasha Malaghuradze, Lasha Khmaladze, Giorgi Begadze, Vazha Khutsishvili, Vasil Lobzhanidze.

29 September: Anton Peikrishvili replaces Davit Kubriashvili.

Namibia

Forwards: Johannes Coetzee, AJ de Klerk, Jaco Engels, Raoul Larson, Johnnie Redelinghuys, Casper Viviers, Louis van der Westhuizen, Torsten van Jaarsveld, Janco Venter, Tjiuee Uanivi, Renaldo Bothma, Jacques Burger, Wian Conradie, Leneve Damens, Tinus du Plessis, Rohan Kitshoff, PJ van Lill.

Backs: Eneill Buitendag, Eugene Jantjies, Damien Stevens, Theuns Kotzè, Darryl de La Harpe, Johan Deysel, JC Greyling, Danie van Wyk, Conrad Marais, David Philander, Heinrich Smith, Russell van Wyk, Chrysander Botha, Johan Tromp.

New Zealand

Forwards: Kieran Read, Richie McCaw (capt), Sam Cane, Victor Vito, Jerome Kaino, Liam Messam, Brodie Retallick, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano, Ben Franks, Owen Franks, Charlie Faumuina, Wyatt Crockett, Joe Moody, Dane Coles, Keven Mealamu, Codie Taylor.

Backs: Ben Smith, Julian Savea, Nehe Milner-Skudder, Waisake Naholo, Ma'a Nonu, Conrad Smith, Malakai Fekitoa, Sonny Bill Williams, Dan Carter, Beauden Barrett, Colin Slade, Aaron Smith, TJ Perenara, Tawera Kerr-Barlow.

10 October: Joe Moody replaces Tony Woodcock.

Tonga

Forwards: Tevita Mailau, Alisona Taumalolo, Soane Tonga'uiha, Halani Aulika, Sila Puafisi, Elvis Taione, Paula Ngauamo, Aleki Lutui, Tukulua Lokotui, Joseph Tuineau, Steve Mafi, Opeti Fonua, Hale T-Pole, Nili Latu, Jack Ram, Viliami Ma'afu, Sione Kalamafoni, Uili Kolo'ofai.

Backs: Sonatane Takulua, Samisoni Fisilau, Sosefo Ma'ake, Kurt Morath, Latiume Fosita, Sione Piukala, Siale Piutau, Viliame Tahitu'a, Fetu'u Vainikolo, Telusa Veainu, Tevita Halaifonua, William Helu, Vungakoto Lilo.

Pool D

Canada

Forwards: Ray Barkwill. Aaron Carpenter, Benoit Piffero; Hubert Buydens, Jason Marshall, Djustice Sears-Duru, Andrew Tiedemann, Doug Wooldridge; Brett Beukeboom, Jamie Cudmore, Evan Olmstead; Tyler Ardron (captain), Nanyak Dala, Kyle Gilmour, John Moonlight, Jebb Sinclair, Richard Thorpe.

Backs: Phil Mack, Jamie Mackenzie, Gordon McRorie; Nathan Hirayama; Nick Blevins, Ciaran Hearn, Pat Parfrey, Conor Trainor; Jeff Hassler, Phil Mackenzie, DTH van der Merwe; Matt Evans, Harry Jones, James Pritchard.

24 September: James Pritchard replaces Liam Underwood.

28 September: Pat Parfrey replaces Connor Braid.

France

Forwards: Guilhem Guirado, Benjamin Kayser, Dimitri Szarzewski; Uini Atonio, Eddy Ben Arous, Vincent Debaty, Nicolas Mas, Rabah Slimani; Alexandre Flanquart, Yoann Maestri, Pascal Pape; Damien Chouly, Thierry Dusautoir, Bernard le Roux, Yannick Nyanga, Fulgence Ouedraogo, Louis Picamoles.

Backs: Rory Kockott, Morgan Parra, Sebastien Tillous-Borde; Frederic Michalak, Remi Tales; Mathieu Bastareaud, Alexandre Dumoulin, Gael Fickou, Wesley Fofana; Remy Grosso, Sofiane Guitoune, Noa Nakaitaci; Brice Dulin, Scott Spedding.

20 September: Remy Grosso replaces Yoann Huget.

Ireland

Ireland squad

Italy

Forwards: Leonardo Ghiraldini, Davide Giazzon, Andrea Manici; Matias Aguero, Dario Chistolini, Lorenzo Cittadini, Alberto de Marchi, Andrea Lovotti; Valerio Bernabo, Joshua Furno, Marco Fuser, Quintin Geldenhuys; Mauro Bergamasco, Francesco Minto, Sergio Parisse (captain), Samuela Vunisa, Alessandro Zanni.

Backs: Edoardo Gori, Guglielmo Palazzani, Marcello Violi; Tommaso Allan, Carlo Canna; Tommaso Benvenuti, Michele Campagnaro; Angelo Esposito, Leonardo Sarto, Giovanbattista Venditti, Michele Visentin; Luke McLean.

21 September: Michele Visentin replaces Andrea Masi.

5 October: Alberto de Marchi and Andrea Lovotti replace Martin Castrogiovanni, Michele Rizzo and centre Gonzalo Garcia.

Romania

Forwards: Paulica Ion, Mihaita Lazar, Andrei Ursache, Alexandru Tarus, Horatiu Pungea, Andrei Radoi, Otar Turashvili, Eugen Capatana, Valentin Popirlan, Johannes van Heerden, Marius Antonescu, Valentin Ursache, Mihai Macovei, Viorel Lucaci, Stelian Burcea, Vlad Nistor, Daniel Carpo.

Backs: Florin Surugiu, Valentin Calafeteanu, Tudorel Bratu, Danut Dumbrava, Michael Wiringi, Paula Kinikilau, Florin Vlaicu, Csaba Gal, Adrian Apostol, Ionut Botezatu, Florin Ionita, Madalin Lemnaru, Catalin Fercu, Sabin Stratila.

29 September: Vlad Nistor replaces Ovidiu Tonita.

Top Stories