British and Irish Cup: Jersey Reds 26-21 Ulster A

Uili Kolo'ofa'i
Tongan lock Uili Kolo'ofa'i scored the first of Jersey's four tries after just four minutes

Jersey came from 11 points behind to beat Ulster A and book a place in the British and Irish Cup quarter-finals.

Uili Kolo'ofa'i and James Doyle touched down for the Reds in the first half, but they trailed 14-10 at the break after converted Mark Best and David Busby tries.

Flanker Conor Joyce extended Ulster's lead before Ross Adair and Max Argyle went over for the hosts.

Two Sam Katz penalties wrapped up the win and top spot for Jersey.

Ulster also go through as one of the best placed runners-up but, unlike the Reds, will be away in the last eight.

Heaters on the pitch
Heaters and hot air blowers were hired in to help thaw the pitch at St Peter, with kick-off delayed by half an hour because of conditions

Both sides went into the game in the knowledge that a win would see them top the group and guarantee a home quarter-final.

A loss could have sent the Reds out, but they went ahead when Kolo'ofa'i burst through to touch down in the opening stages.

Ulster hit back soon after through Best's score in the corner, but the islanders were soon in front again as flanker Doyle claimed his first from a maul.

Academy winger Busby made sure the visitors were in front by half time though as he sprinted in from his own half to score before Joyce powered over by the posts to help open up a 21-10 lead.

But Jersey fought back as Adair picked up an awkward bouncing ball to go over in the corner against his former club, and then Argyle scored from another maul to narrow the deficit to a single point.

The bonus-point ensured Jersey would definitely make the quarter-finals, but they needed the win to guarantee a home tie.

Replacement fly-half Sam Katz made sure of that with two calmly struck penalties late on.

Jersey Reds: Cuthbert; Watkins, Davies, Ma'afu, Adair; Callum Sheedy, Hardy; McCarthy, Macfarlane, Kerrod, Kolo'ofa'i, Phillips (capt), Freeman, Doyle, Haining

Replacements: Buckle, Woolmore, Armstrong, McKern, Argyle, Dudley, Katz.

Ulster A: Owens; Busby, Butler, Best, Stockdale; McPhillips, Stewart; O'Sullivan, McCall, Cooper, O'Connor (capt), Donnan, Mulholland, Joyce, Dow.

Replacements: Murphy, Cundell, Rea, Timoney, Creighton, Magrath, Patterson.

Attendance: 1,406

For the latest rugby union news follow @bbcrugbyunion on Twitter.

Top Stories