European Challenge Cup: Dragons 15-0 Enisei-STM

Arwel Robson bursts through the Enisei defence to set up Dragons' first try
Arwel Robson bursts through the Enisei defence to set up Dragons' first try for Adam Warren
European Challenge Cup
Dragons (5) 15
Tries: Warren 2, Wainwright
Enisei-STM (0) 0

Dragons scratched out a 15-0 victory to complete the double over Russian side Enisei-STM in the European Challenge Cup at Rodney Parade.

But the inexperienced Welsh side, resting their current internationals, could not manage the bonus point.

Adam Warren's try from Arwel Robson's break was the only score of a lacklustre first half in freezing cold.

Aaron Wainwright touched down after 53 minutes and Warren got his second after 70, both from Angus O'Brien kicks.

Scrum-half Dan Babos, at 17 the second youngest player to start a European match, was named man of the match.

But the Dragons lost captain Ollie Griffiths, one of only two capped players in their starting team, to a worrying leg injury after 50 minutes.

Aaron Wainwright dives over for a try as the with an Enisei defender trailing behind
Aaron Wainwright's try was a highlight of a dour match as Dragons beat Enisei at Rodney Parade

The low-key game was a far cry from the thrills and drama of the previous week's 32-all Pro14 draw with Ulster, especially given the pre-match speculation about moves for Wales wing George North and Australian back Quade Cooper.

The Dragons now have 10 points from three games, with Newcastle Falcons visiting Rodney Parade in round four.

Dragons: Angus O'Brien, Pat Howard, Adam Warren, Jack Dixon, Jared Rosser, Arwel Robson, Dan Babos; Thomas Davies, Liam Belcher, Lloyd Fairbrother, Joe Davies, Rynard Landman, Aaron Wainwright, Ollie Griffiths (capt), James Benjamin.

Replacements; Gerard Ellis, Luke Garrett, Sam Hobbs, James Sheekey, Ben Roach, Owain Leonard, Gavin Henson, Robson Blake.

Enisei-STM; Ramil Gaisin, Richard Kingi, Davit Kacharava, Sergey Trishin, Federico Giliberti, Iurii Kushnarev, Alexey Shcherban; Andrei Polivalov, Stanislav Selskii, Innokentiy Zykov, Uldis Saulite, Evgeny Elgin, Mikheil Gachechiladze, Vitalii Orlov, Dmitrii Krotov.

Replacements; Shamil Magomedov, Valery Morozov, Vladimir Podrezov, Anton Rudoi, Aleksandr Budychenko, Konstantin Uzunov, Dmitriy Simonov, Maxim Gargalic.

Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)

Assistant referees: Alexandru Ionescu (Romania), Madalin Girbau (Romania)

Top Stories