UK Championship 2014 results

Ronnie O'Sullivan
Coral UK Championship
Venue:Barbican Centre, YorkDates:25 November - 7 December

Final

Sunday 7 December

Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 10-9 Judd Trump (Eng)

54-44, 32-87 (50), 103-0 (82), 87-13, 118-1 (81), 77-49, 36-75, 49-69, 67-53 (O'Sullivan 53), 67-56 (Trump 56), 0-62, 133-0 (133), 89-35 (54), 32-66, 0-120 (120), 0-127 (127), 8-86 (86), 59-67 (67), 75-14 (51)

Semi-final results

Saturday 6 December

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 5-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)

92-1 (66), 67-28, 45-77, 73-0 (73), 137-0 (137), 0-119 (62), 11-70 (68), 16-76 (67), 67-32 (53), 7-117 (117), 0-132 (94)

Judd Trump (Eng) 6-4 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

64-7 (57), 64-20 (63), 60-45, 79-54 (Trump 79, Maguire 54), 21-62 (50), 100-39 (100), 11-68 (67), 34-72, 49-57, 61-45

Quarter-final results

Friday 5 December

Marco Fu (HK) 4-6 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

65-72 (Fu 52), 0-95 (95), 73-54 (Fu 50), 0-95 (66), 7-117 (113), 71-0 (67), 88-49, 47-73, 76-7, 30-58

Mark Davis (Eng) 1-6 Judd Trump (Eng)

48-72 (72), 50-59 (Davis 50, Trump 58), 64-1 (58), 1-64 (59), 0-78 (77), 0-73 (65), 68-71 (Davis 68, Trump 64)

Anthony McGill (Sco) 4-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)

70-1, 98-37 (55), 40-94, 32-98 (98), 4-125 (125), 74-61, 41-77 (57), 37-58, 103-0 (103), 8-97 (97)

Graeme Dott (Sco) 5-6 Stuart Bingham (Eng)

41-71, 68-14 (68), 74-25 (68), 92-8 (92), 66-41, 41-65, 0-108 (108), 122-6 (54, 65), 24-93, 19-74 (64), 8-120 (103)

Fourth round results

Thursday 4 December

Judd Trump (Eng) 6-3 Rod Lawler (Eng)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 5-6 Marco Fu (HK)

Stephen Maguire (Sco) 6-3 David Morris (Ire)

Matthew Selt (Eng) 0-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)

Wednesday 3 December

Anthony McGill (Sco) 6-5 John Higgins (Sco)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 6-0 Ricky Walden (Eng)

James Cahill (Eng) 2-6 Mark Davis (Eng)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 5-6 Graeme Dott (Sco)

Third round results

Tuesday 2 December

Robert Milkins (Eng) 0-6 Graeme Dott (Sco)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 6-2 Peter Ebdon (Eng)

Ben Woollaston (Eng) 2-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)

Joel Walker (Eng) 5-6 Stuart Bingham (Eng)

Ding Junhui (Chn) 5-6 James Cahill (Eng)

Mark Williams (Wal) 2-6 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

Rod Lawler (Eng) 6-4 Mark Allen (NI)

Joe Perry (Eng) 5-6 Mark Davis (Eng)

Monday 1 December

David Gilbert (Eng) 2-6 David Morris (Ire)

John Higgins (Sco) 6-2 Matthew Stevens (Wal)

Fraser Patrick (Sco) 3-6 Judd Trump (Eng)

Nigel Bond (Eng) 5-6 Anthony McGill (Sco)

Matthew Selt (Eng) 6-4 Rory McLeod (Eng)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 6-4 Jack Lisowski (Eng)

Marco Fu (HK) 6-3 Dechawat Poomjaeng (Tha)

Ken Doherty (Ire) 1-6 Ricky Walden (Eng)

Second round results

Sunday 30 November

Matthew Selt (Eng) 6-4 Xiao Guodong (Chn)

Tom Ford (Eng) 3-6 Joel Walker (Eng)

Peter Lines (Eng) 3-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)

Liang Wenbo (Chn) 4-6 Jack Lisowski (Eng)

Ben Woollaston (Eng) 6-3 Tony Drago (Mal)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 6-3 Robin Hull (Fin)

Joe Perry (Eng) 6-1 Mike Dunn (Eng)

Alfie Burden (Eng) 3-6 Stuart Bingham (Eng)

Rory McLeod (Eng) 6-5 Zhang Anda (Chn)

Rod Lawler (Eng) 6-5 Martin Gould (Eng)

Mark Davis (Eng) 6-4 Liam Highfield (Eng)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 6-5 Kyren Wilson (Eng)

Yu De Lu (Chn) 4-6 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

Ken Doherty (Ire) 6-4 Michael White (Wal)

Luca Brecel (Bel) 0-6 Mark Allen (NI)

Kurt Maflin (Nor) 1-6 Peter Ebdon (Eng)

Saturday 29 November

Igor Figueiredo (Bra) 4-6 Anthony McGill (Sco)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 5-6 Nigel Bond (Eng)

Graeme Dott (Sco) 6-4 Anthony Hamilton (Eng)

Robbie Williams (Eng) 5-6 Ricky Walden (Eng)

James Cahill (Eng) 6-4 Andrew Higginson (Eng)

Aditya Mehta (Ind) 1-6 Judd Trump (Eng)

Jimmy Robertson (Eng) 0-6 Mark Williams (Wal)

Robert Milkins (Eng) 6-0 Marcus Campbell (Sco)

John Higgins (Sco) 6-4 Jamie Cope (Eng)

Fraser Patrick (Sco) 6-4 Ryan Day (Wal)

Michael Holt (Eng) 3-6 Dechawat Poomjaeng (Tha)

Matthew Stevens (Wal) 6-3 Gerard Greene (NI)

Ding Junhui (Chn) 6-2 Jimmy White (Eng)

David Gilbert (Eng) 6-2 Mark Joyce (Eng)

Marco Fu (HK) 6-1 Lu Haotian (Chn)

David Morris (Ire) 6-4 Mark Selby (Eng)

First round results

Thursday 27 November

Luca Brecel (Bel) 6-1 Noppon Saengkham (Tha)

Mark Williams (Wal) 6-1 Steven Hallworth (Eng)

Ken Doherty (Ire) 6-2 Mitchell Mann (Eng)

Mark Davis (Eng) 6-2 Jak Jones (Wal)

Marco Fu (HK) 6-4 Ahmed Saif (Qat)

Jamie Jones (Wal) 3-6 Liam Highfield (Eng)

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha) 5-6 Robin Hull (Fin)

Jimmy Robertson (Eng) 6-1 Zho Yeulong (Chn)

Ali Carter (Eng) 5-6 Zhang Anda (Chn)

Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 6-2 Daniel Wells (Wal)

Mark Allen (NI) 6-2 Eden Sharav (Sco)

Liang Wenbo (Chn) 6-3 David Grace (Eng)

Rory McLeod (Eng) 6-2 Ian Burns (Eng)

Peter Lines (Eng) 6-4 Joe Swail (NI)

Jack Lisowski (Eng) 6-1 Chris Melling (Eng)

Cao Yupeng (Chn) 4-6 Lyu Haotian (Chn)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 6-0 Joe O'Connor (Eng)

Michael White (Wal) 6-2 Cao Xinlong (Chn)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 6-3 James Wattana (Tha)

Stephen Maguire (Sco) 6-2 Lu Ning (Chn)

Kyren Wilson (Eng) 6-5 Gary Wilson (Eng)

Yu De Lu (Chn) 6-2 Oliver Lines (Eng)

David Gilbert (Eng) 6-4 Elliot Slessor (Eng)

Mark Joyce (Eng) 6-2 Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Tha)

Wednesday 26 November

Xiao Guodong (Chn) 6-1 Ian Glover (Eng)

John Higgins (Sco) 6-2 Lee Walker (Wal)

Matthew Stevens (Wal) 6-2 Allan Taylor (Eng)

Martin Gould (Eng) 6-4 Lee Page (Eng)

Anthony McGill (Sco) 6-4 Michael Georgiou (Eng)

Jamie Cope (Eng) 6-2 John Astley (Eng)

Gerard Greene (Eng) 6-2 Vinnie Calabrese (Aus)

Ben Woollaston (Eng) 6-4 Michael Wasley (Eng)

Dominic Dale (Wal) 4-6 Tony Drago (Mal)

Ding Junhui (Chn) 6-0 John Sutton (Ire)

Jimmy White (Eng) 6-2 Dave Harold (Eng)

Mark King (Eng) 0-6 James Cahill (Eng)

Matthew Selt (Eng) 6-0 Hammad Miah (Eng)

Andrew Higginson (Eng) 6-3 Tian Pengfei (Chn)

Mike Dunn (Eng) 6-2 Andrew Pagett (Wal)

Ricky Walden (Eng) 6-2 Steve Davis (Eng)

Fergal O'Brien (Ire) 4-6 Igor Figueiredo (Bra)

Ryan Day (Wal) 6-1 Lu Chenwei (Chn)

Mark Selby (Eng) 6-0 Oliver Brown (Eng)

Robbie Williams (Eng) 6-4 Sam Baird (Eng)

Jamie Burnett (Sco) 4-6 Fraser Patrick (Sco)

Rod Lawler (Eng) 6-5 Alex Borg (Mal)

David Morris (Eng) 6-4 Li Hang (Chn)

Tuesday 25 November

Peter Ebdon (Eng) 6-5 Ross Muir (Sco)

Robert Milkins (Eng) 6-0 Michael Leslie (Sco)

Graeme Dott (Sco) 6-2 Alexander Ursenbache (Swi)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 6-1 Ashley Carty (Eng)

Kurt Maflin (Nor) 6-1 Chris Norbury (Eng)

Marcus Campbell (Sco) 6-4 Scott Donaldson (Sco)

Anthony Hamilton (Eng) 6-5 Craig Steadman (Eng)

Nigel Bond (Eng) 6-3 Stuart Carrington (Eng)

Alan McManus (Sco) 1-6 Joel Walker (Eng)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 6-0 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon (Tha)

Michael Holt (Eng) 6-1 Zak Surety (Eng)

Tom Ford (Eng) 6-4 Barry Pinches (Eng)

Alfie Burden (Eng) 6-4 Chris Wakelin (Eng)

Aditya Mehta (Ind) 6-4 Alex Davies (Eng)

Dechawat Poomjaeng (Tha) 6-2 Andrew Norman (Eng)

Judd Trump (Eng) w/o Rouzi Maimaiti (Chn)

Joe Perry (Eng) w/o Liu Chuang (Chn)

Format
First round: 25-27 NovemberSecond round: 29-30 November
Third round: 1-2 DecemberFourth round: 3-4 December
Quarter-finals: 5 DecemberSemi-finals: 6 December
Final: 7 December(all matches up to and including semi-finals are best of 11 frames. Final is best of 19 frames)

Top Stories