UK Championship: Nigel Bond on 'torture' of top competition

Nigel Bond
Nigel Bond's last major honour was the World Seniors Championship in 2012
UK Championship, York Barbican
Dates: 25 November - 7 December
Coverage: Watch live on BBC One, Two, Red Button, online, mobiles and BBC Sport app from 29 November.

Veteran cueman Nigel Bond was thrilled with his first-round win at the UK Championship, but admitted he questions why he still subjects himself to the stress of top-level competition

The 1995 World Championship runner-up saw off Stuart Carrington 6-3 in York and next faces Barry Hawkins.

"It's brilliant to get a good win in a big ranking event," Bond said.

"But sometimes it's pure torture. Sometimes you miss chances and wonder 'why am I putting myself through it?'

Bond, who lives in Old Tupton in Derbyshire, reached as high as number five in the world rankings at his peak in the 90s and was a top-16 player in the world for seven years from 1992.

The name's Bond, Nigel Bond
Born: Darley Dale, 15 November 1965
Nickname: Basildon
Ranking title wins: One - British Open 1996.
Career title wins: Five - Kings Cup 1993, Red & White Challenge 1995, Malta Grand Prix - 1996, Scottish Masters 1997, World Seniors Championship 2012.
Other success: Bond has reached four other ranking event finals, including the 1996 World Championship, where he lost to Stephen Hendry.

During that period he reached five ranking event finals and won the British Open in 1996.

The 49-year-old said it was getting harder to stay competitive on the tour.

"It definitely doesn't get easier, I think it gets worse," he joked.

"I have been struggling for victories and the only way to get wins is to have more confidence, and from that more victories come.

"I am still enjoying it, but you enjoy it more if you get wins. I played really well to go 4-0 up. I made 100-odd and a sixty.

"The interval came at the right time for Stuart and I got a bit twitchy towards the end with a few scrappy frames, so I was pleased to get over the line."

Bond's next challenge sees him come up against another former World Championship finalist in Hawkins.

"It will be nice to play out in the main arena," Bond said. "Barry is a top-eight player. He has a good all-round game, scores heavy when he gets in and has a good safety game so that will be tough.

"No one expects me to win but I will try to put on a good show."

Top Stories