World Open 2016: Results

Snooker scores

Results

Sunday 31 July

Final (Best of 19 frames)

Allister Carter (Eng) 10-8 Joe Perry (Eng)

61-56, 0-79 (54), 33-73 (56), 71-40, 22-114 (78), 80-0 (80), 68-18 (54), 70-50, 91-0 (91)

Saturday 30 July

Semi-finals (Best of 11 frames)

Allister Carter (Eng) 6-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 2-6 Joe Perry (Eng)

Friday 29 July

Quarter Finals (Best of nine frames)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 2-5 Joe Perry (Eng)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 5-2 David Gilbert (Eng)

Allister Carter (Eng) 5-0 John Higgins (Sco)

Anthony McGill (Sco) 2-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha)

Thursday 28 July

Third Round (Best of nine frames)

Joe Perry (Eng) 5-4 Ben Woollaston (Eng)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 5-1 Kurt Maflin (Nor)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 5-1 Ryan Day (Wal)

David Gilbert (Eng) 5-0 Zhang Anda (Chn)

Allister Carter (Eng) 5-4 Daniel Wells (Wal)

Mark Williams (Wal) 2-5 John Higgins (Sco)

Anthony McGill (Sco) 5-2 Matthew Selt (Eng)

Alan McManus (Sco) 0-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha)

Wednesday 27 July

Second round (Best of 9 frames)

Sam Craigie (Eng) 4-5 Matthew Selt (Eng)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 5-0 Jimmy Robertson (Eng)

Ben Woollaston (Eng) 5-1 Ding Junhui (Chn)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 5-1 Thor Chuan Leong (Chn)

Zhang Anda (Chn) 5-2 Judd Trump (Eng)

Kyren Wilson (Eng) 0-5 Daniel Wells (Eng)

Graeme Dott (Sco) 4-5 Mark Williams (Wal)

Ricky Walden (Eng) 1-5 Anthony McGill (Sco)

Xiao Guodong (Chn) 0-5 Kurt Maflin (Nor)

Tom Ford (Eng) 2-5 Joe Perry (Eng)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 4-5 Ryan Day (Wal)

David Gilbert (Eng) 5-2 Zhou Yuelong (Chn)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 3-5 Allister Carter (Eng)

Michael Holt (Eng) 4-5 John Higgins (Sco)

Alan McManus (Sco) 5-2 Liang Wenbo (Chn)

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha) 5-3 Mark Selby (Eng)

Tuesday 26 July

First round (Best of 9 frames)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 5-2 Cao Yupeng (Chn)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 5-2 Ian Burns (Eng)

Zhang Anda (Chn) 5-1 Peter Ebdon (Eng)

Ali Carter (Eng) 5-3 Mike Dunn (Eng)

Xu Si (Chn) 3-5 Daniel Wells (Eng)

Fergal O'Brien (Ire) 2-5 Michael Holt (Eng)

Matthew Selt (Eng) 5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wal)

* Judd Trump (Eng) w/o Yu De Lu (Chn)

Robin Hull (Fin) 1-5 Ding Junhui (Chn)

Luca Brecal (Bel) 3-5 Thor Chuan Leong (Mas)

Zhou Yuelong (Chn) 5-1 Huang Jiahao (Chn)

Duane Jones (Wal) 4-5 Graeme Dott (Sco)

Oliver Lines (Eng) 2-5 John Higgins (Sco)

Ricky Walden (Eng) 5-1 David Grace (Eng)

James Cahill (Eng) 2-5 Liang Wenbo (Chn)

Alfie Burden (Eng) 2-5 Mark Selby (Eng)

Monday 25 July

First round (Best of 9 frames)

Rod Lawler (Eng) 0-5 David Gilbert (Eng)

Tom Ford (Eng) 5-4 Mark Davis (Eng)

Gary Wilson (Eng) 3-5 Ben Woollaston (Eng)

Kyren Wilson (Eng) 5-3 Zhang Yong (Chn)

Anthony McGill (Sco) 5-1 Lee Walker (Eng)

Marco Fu (HK) 3-5 Sam Craigie (Eng)

Mark King (Eng) 4-5 Thepchaya Un-Nooh (Tha)

Jimmy Robertson (Eng) 5-1 Wang Yuchen (Chn)

Stephen Maguire (Sco) 4-5 Xiao Guodong (Chn)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 5-4 Stuart Carrington (Eng)

Michael White (Wal) 4-5 Kurt Maflin (Nor)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 5-4 Robbie Williams (Eng)

Ryan Day (Wal) 5-1 Allan Taylor (Eng)

Andrew Higginson (Eng) 1-5 Mark Williams (Wal)

Jamie Cope (Eng) 3-5 Alan McManus (Sco)

* Joe Perry (Eng) w/o Jamie Burnett (Sco)

Wildcard Round (Best of 9 frames)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 5-1 Sanderson Lam (Eng)

Ding Junhui (Chn) 5-3 Michael Georgiou (Cyp)

Hammad Miah (Eng) 3-5 Huang Jiahao (Chn)

Zhang Anda (Chn) 5-3 Hu Hao (Chn)

James Wattana (Tha) 3-5 Xu Si (Chn)

Matthew Stevens (Wal) 5-1 Liu Yiqi (Chn)

Liang Wenbo (Chn) 5-1 Chris Wakelin (Eng)

Mark Selby (Eng) 5-1 Jimmy White (Eng)

Top Stories