Swimming results

Additional swimming results

SWIMMING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 22 May, 2016
Saturday, 21 May, 2016
Friday, 20 May, 2016
Thursday, 19 May, 2016
Wednesday, 18 May, 2016
Tuesday, 17 May, 2016
Monday, 16 May, 2016

Sunday, 22 May, 2016
LEN European Aquatics Championships 2016, London, England:

Men's

50m Freestyle Final:

1 Florent Manaudou (Fra) 21.73secs

2 Andriy Govorov (Ukr) 21.79

3 Benjamin Proud (Eng) 21.85

4 Kristian Gkolomeev (Gre) 21.89

5 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen (Fin) 22.01

6 Krisztian Takacs (Hun) 22.07

6= Luca Dotto (Ita) 22.07

8 Norbert Trandafir (Rom) 22.51



400m Individual Medley Final:

1 David Verraszto (Hun) 4mins 13.15secs

2 Richard Nagy (Svk) 4:14.16

3 Federico Turrini (Ita) 4:14.74

4 Gergely Gyurta (Hun) 4:14.94

5 Max Litchfield (Gbr) 4:15.10

6 Alexander Osipenko (Rus) 4:18.07

7 Gal Nevo (Isr) 4:18.94

8 Semen Makovich (Rus) 4:19.31



4x100m Medley Relay Final:

1 Great Britain (Christoph Walker-Hebborn, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Duncan Scott) 3mins 32.15secs

2 France 3:33.89

3 Hungary 3:34.12

4 Greece 3:34.41

5 Lithuania 3:35.31

6 Sweden 3:37.39

7 Ireland 3:37.47

8 Italy DQ



Women's

50m Freestyle Final:

1 Ranomi Kromowidjogo (Ned) 24.07secs

2 Francesca Halsall (Gbr) 24.44

3 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 24.61

4 Anna Santamans (Fra) 24.81

5 Theodora Drakou (Gre) 25.04

6 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 25.08

7 Yuliya Khitraya (Blr) 25.12

8 Therese Alshammar (Swe) 25.15



50m Breaststroke Final:

1 Jennie Johansson (Swe) 30.81secs

2 Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (Ice) 30.91

3 Jenna Laukkanen (Fin) 30.95

4 Mariya Liver (Ukr) 30.99

5 Veera Kivirinta (Fin) 31.12

6 Sophie Hansson (Swe) 31.13

7 Natalia Ivaneeva (Rus) 31.18

8 Petra Chocova (Cze) 31.63



200m Butterfly Final:

1 Franziska Hentke (Ger) 2mins 07.23secs

2 Lilliania Szilagyi (Hun) 2:07.24

3 Judit Ignacio Sorribes (Spa) 2:07.52

4 Zauzsanna Jakabos (Hun) 2:07.52

5 Alessia Polieri (Ita) 2:08.34

6 Anja Klinar (Slo) 2:09.57

7 Stefania Pirozzi (Ita) 2:09.92

8 Martina Van Berkel (Sud) 2:10.36



400m Freestyle Final:

1 Boglarka Kapas (Hun) 4mins 03.47secs

2 Jazmin Carlin (Gbr) 4:04.85

3 Mirela Belmonte Garcia (Spa) 4:06.89

4 Martina De Memme (Ita) 4:08.19

5 Melanie Costa (Spa) 4:09.10

6 Sharon Van Rouwendaal (Ned) 4:09.50

7 Diletta Carli (Ita) 4:09.51

7= Camilla Hattersley (Sco) 4:09.51



4x100m Medley Relay Final:

1 Great Britain (Kathleen Dawson, Chloe Tutton, Siobhan-Marie O'Connor, Francesca Halsall) 3mins 58.57secs

2 Italy 4:00.73

3 Finland 4:01.49

4 Czech Republic 4:02.73

5 Sweden 4:03.31

6 Iceland 4:05.06

7 Belgium 4:05.23

8 Poland 4:06.82,
Back to top

Saturday, 21 May, 2016
LEN European Aquatics Championships 2016, London, England:

Women's 1500m Freestyle Final:

1 Boglarka Kapas (Hun) 15mins 50.22secs

2 Mireia Belmonte (Spa) 16:0.20

3 Maria Vilas Vidal (Spa) 16:1.25

4 Tjasa Oder (Slo) 16:8.67

5 Simona Quadarella (Ita) 16:22.64

6 Adel Juhasz (Hun) 16:22.69

7 Juila Hassler (Lbr) 16:25.83

8 Gaja Natlacen (Slo) 16:26.08



Women's 50m Breaststroke



Semi-Final 1:

Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (Ice) 30.83secs

2 Sophie Hansson (Swe) 30.95

3 Veera Kivirinta (Fin) 30.98

4 Martina Carraro (Ita) 31.14

5 Arianna Castiglioni (Ita) 31.16

6 Fiona Doyle (Irl) 31.66

7 Dominika Sztandera (Pol) 31.71

8 Christina Nothdurfter (Aut) 32.04



Semi-Final 2:

1 Jennie Johansson (Swe) 30.74secs

2 Jenna Laukkanen (Fin) 30.81

3 Mariya Liver (Ukr) 30.90

4 Petra Chocova (Cze) 31.13

5 Natalia Ivaneeva (Rus) 31.14

6 Fanny Lecluyse (Bel) 31.50

7 Martina Moravcikova (Cze) 31.66

8 Amit Ivri (Isr) 31.94



Swin-Off:

1 Natalia Ivaneeva 30.95secs

2 Martina Carraro 31.00



Men's 100m Butterfly Final:

1 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 50.86secs

2 Konrad Czerniak (Pol) 51.22

3 Mehdy Metella (Fra) 51.70

4 Piero Codia (Ita) 51.82

5 Matteo Rivolta (Ita) 51.96

6 Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) 51.98

7 Lyubomyr Lemeshko (Ukr) 52.25

8 Viktor B Bromer (Den) 53.00



Women's 200m Freestyle Final:

1 Federica Pellegrini (Ita) 1min 55.93secs

2 Femke Heemskerk (Ned) 1:55.97

3 Charlotte Bonnet (Fra) 1:56.51

4 Melanie Costa (Spa) 1:58.08

5 Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) 1:58.16

6 Ajna Kesely (Hun) 1:58.24

7 Nina Rangelova (Bul) 1:58.27

8 Patricia Castro Ortega (Spa) 1:58.69



Men's 50m Freestyle



Semi-Final 1:

1 Florent Manaudou (Fra) 21.64secs

2 Kristian Gkolomeev (Gre) 21.89

3 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen (Fin) 21.92

4 Konrad Czerniak (Pol) 22.29

5 Federico Bocchia (Ita) 22.31

6 Odyssefs Meladinis (Gre) 22.37

7 Filip Wypych (Pol) 22.39

8 M. Ortiz-Canavate Ozeki (Fin) 22.46



Semi-Final 2:

1 Benjamin Proud (Eng) 21.84secs

2 Andriy Govorov (Ukr) 21.92

3 Krisztian Takacs (Hun) 22.09

4 Norbert Trandafir (Rom) 22.12

5 Luca Dotto (Ita) 22.17

6 Simonas Bilis (Lit) 22.22

7 Andrey Grechin (Rus) 22.44

8 Richard Bohus (Hun) 22.47



Women's 50m Backstroke Final:

1 Francesca Halsall (Gbr) 27.570secs

2 Mie Oe Nielsen (Den) 27.77

3 Georgia Davies (Gbr) 27.87

4 Theodora Drakou (Gre) 28.00

5 Maaike De Waard (Ned) 28.14

6 Mimosa Jallow (Fin) 28.15

7 Ekaterina Avramova (Tur) 28.60

8 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 28.61



Men's 200m Backstroke Final:

1 Radoslaw Kawecki (Pol) 1mins 55.98secs

2 Yakov Toumarkin (Isr) 1:56.97

3 Danas Rapsys (Lit) 1:57.22

4 Gabor Balog (Hun) 1:58.66

5 Apostolos Christou (Gre) 1:58.87

6 Grigory Tarasevich (Rus) 1:59.31

7 Christopher Ciccarese (Ita) 1:59.45

8 Luca Mencarini (Ita) 2:2.04



Women's 200m Butterfly



Semi-Final 1:

1 Lilliania Szilagyi (Hun) 2mins 8.63secs

2 Franziska Hentke (Ger) 2:8.74

3 Zauzsanna Jakabos (Hun) 2:8.80

4 Anja Klinar (Slo) 2:9.14

5 Nida Eliz Ustundag (Tur) 2:10.23

6 Ana Catarina Monteiro (Por) 2:11.83

7 Barbora Zavadova (Cze) 2:12.45

8 Julia Mrozinski (Ger) 2:13.39



Semi-Final 2:

1 Alessia Polieri (Ita) 2mins 7.49secs

2 Judit Ignacio Sorribes (Spa) 2:8.76

3 Martina Van Berkel (Sud) 2:9.40

4 Stefania Pirozzi (Ita) 2:10.11

5 Aimee Willmott (Gbr) 2:10.22

6 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 2:10.56

7 Mirela Belmonte Garcia (Spa) 2:10.78

8 Keren Siebner (Isr) 2:11.04



Men's 50m Breaststroke Final:

1 Adam Peaty (Eng) 26.66secs

2 Peter John Stevens (Slo) 27.09

3 Ross Murdoch (Sco) 27.31

4 Giedrius Titenis (Lit) 27.46

5 Johannes Skagius (Swe) 27.54

6 Damir Dugonjic (Svk) 27.56

7 Caba Siladji (Ser) 27.72

8 Andrea Toniato (Ita) 27.79



Women's 50m Freestyle



Semi-Final 1:

1 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 24.93secs

2 Yuliya Khitraya (Blr) 25.05

3 Theodora Drakou (Gre) 25.06

4 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 25.09

5 Darya Stepanyuk (Ukr) 25.19

6 Erika Ferraioli (Ita) 25.21

7 Susann Bjoernsen (Nor) 25.22

8 Aleksandra Urbanczyk (Pol) 25.27



Semi-Final 2:

1 Francesca Halsall (Gbr) 24.21secs

2 Ranomi Kromowidjogo (Ned) 24.37

3 Anna Santamans (Fra) 24.83

4 Therese Alshammar (Swe) 25.05

5 Kim Busch (Ned) 25.18

6 Anna Dowgiert (Pol) 25.41

7 Andrea Murez (Isr) 25.56

8 Birgit Koschischek (Aut) 25.63



Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Final:

1 Netherlands 7mins 07.82secs

2 Belgium 7:08.28

3 Italy 7:08.30

4 Poland 7:08.31

5 France 7:09.18

6 Great Britain 7:10.73

7 Hungary 7:12.99

8 Israel 7:16.82,
Back to top

Friday, 20 May, 2016
LEN European Aquatics Championships 2016, London, England:

Men's

800m Freestyle Final:

1 Gregorio Paltrinieri (Ita) 7mins 42.33secs

2 Gabriele Detti (Ita) 7:43.52

3 Mykhailo Romanchuk (Ukr) 7:47.99

4 Jan Micka (Cze) 7:50.38

5 Timothy Shuttleworth (Eng) 7:50.52

6 Henrik Christiansen (Nor) 7:51.84

7 Gergely Gyurta (Hun) 7:54.32

8 Joris Bouchaut (Fra) 7:58.54



100m Butterfly Semi-Final 1:

1 Konrad Czerniak (Pol) 51.90secs

2 Piero Codia (Ita) 52.16

3 Lyubomyr Lemeshko (Ukr) 52.38

4 Viktor B Bromer (Den) 52.43

5 Andreas Vazaios (Gre) 52.76

6 Ivan Lendjer (Ser) 52.96

7 Soeren Dahl (Den) 52.99

8 Robert Zbogar (Slo) 53.18



100m Butterfly Semi-Final 2:

1 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 51.64secs

2 Mehdy Metella (Fra) 52.00

3 Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) 52.11

4 Matteo Rivolta (Ita) 52.33

5 Nikolay Skvortsov (Rus) 52.69

6 Bence Pulai (Hun) 52.73

7 Oleksiy Ivanov (Ukr) 52.98

8 Stefanos Dimitriadis (Gre) 53.07



100m Freestyle Final:

1 Luca Dotto (Ita) 48.25secs

2 Sebastiaan Verschuren (Ned) 48.32

3 Clement Mignon (Fra) 48.36

4 Jeremy Stravius (Fra) 48.53

5 Pieter Timmers (Blr) 48.64

6 Velimir Stjepanovic (Ser) 48.72

7 Glenn Surgeloose (Bel) 48.75

8 Andrey Grechin (Rus) 48.85



200m Backstroke Semi-Final 1:

1 Danas Rapsys (Lit) 1min 57.35secs

2 Radoslaw Kawecki (Pol) 1:57.39

3 Gabor Balog (Hun) 1:59.04

4 Luca Mencarini (Ita) 1:59.05

5 Roman Dmytriyev (Cze) 1:59.53

6 Robert Glinta (Rom) 2:00.91

7 Anton L Loncar (Cro) 2:01.80

8 Petter Fredriksson (Swe) 2:02.13



200m Backstroke Semi-Final 2:

1 Apostolos Christou (Gre) 1min 57.41secs

2 Yakov Toumarkin (Isr) 1:57.95

3 Christopher Ciccarese (Ita) 1:58.50

4 Grigory Tarasevich (Rus) 1:58.55

5 Luke Greenbank (Gbr) 1:59.21

6 David Foldhazi (Hun) 1:59.48

7 Benjamin Stasilius (Fra) 2:00.45

8 Kristian Kron (Swe) 2:00.90



50m Breaststroke Semi-Final 1:

1 Ross Murdoch (Sco) 27.25secs

2 Peter John Stevens (Slo) 27.29

3 Damir Dugonjic (Svk) 27.46

4 Fabio Scozzoli (Ita) 27.77

5 Marek Botik (Svk) 27.78

6 Sami Aaltomaa (Fin) 27.82

7 Alexander Murphy (Irl) 27.83

8 Petr Bartunek (Cze) 27.89



50m Breaststroke Semi-Final 2:

1 Adam Peaty (Eng) 26.66secs

2 Giedrius Titenis (Lit) 27.48

3 Andrea Toniato (Ita) 27.53

4 Caba Siladji (Ser) 27.56

5 Johannes Skagius (Swe) 27.64

6 Panagiotis Samilidis (Gre) 27.71

7 Giacomo Perez Dortona (Fra) 27.87

8 Yaron Shagalov (Isr) 28.11



Women's

200m Freestyle Semi-Final 1:

1 Federica Pellegrini (Ita) 1min 56.73secs

2 Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) 1:58.66

3 Ajna Kesely (Hun) 1:58.69

4 Patricia Castro (Spa) 1:58.83

5 Maria Ugolkova (Rus) 1:58.97

6 Esmee Vermeulen (Ned) 1:59.66

7 Camilla Hattersley (Sco) 2:00.27

8 Lotte Goris (Bel) 2:00.28



200m Freestyle Semi-Final 2:

1 Femke Heemskerk (Ned) 1min 56.68secs

2 Charlotte Bonnet (Fra) 1:57.64

3 Melanie Costa (Spa) 1:58.10

4 Nina Rangelova (Bul) 1:58.68

5 Martina De Memme (Ita) 1:59.31

6 Eleanor Faulkner (Eng) 1:59.84

7 Andrea Murez (Isr) 1:59.91

8 Tjasa Pintar (Slo) 2:00.54



200m Breaststroke Final:

1 Rikke Moller Pedersen (Den) 2mins 21.69secs

2 Jessica Vall Montero (Spa) 2:22.56

3 Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (Ice) 2:22.96

4 Molly Renshaw (Gbr) 2:23.18

5 Viktoria Gunes (Tur) 2:23.40

6 Chloe Tutton (Gbr) 2:24.07

7 Jenna Laukkanen (Fin) 2:25.97

8 Martina Moravcikova (Cze) 2:29.42



50m Backstroke Semi-Final 1:

1 Mie Oe Nielsen (Den) 27.73secs

2 Maaike De Waard (Ned) 28.11

3 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 28.32

4 Caroline Pilhatsch (Aut) 28.51

5 Katarina Listopadova (Svk) 28.63

6 Ida Lindborg (Swe) 28.75

7 Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) 28.85

8 Carlotta Zofkova (Ita) 28.92



50m Backstroke Semi-Final 2:

1 Francesca Halsall (Gbr) 27.80secs

2 Georgia Davies (Gbr) 27.91

3 Theodora Drakou (Gre) 28.08

4 Mimosa Jallow (Fin) 28.34

5 Ekaterina Avramova (Tur) 28.49

6 Alicja Tschorz (Pol) 28.93

7 Karolina Hajkova (Svk) 28.94

8 Elena Gemo (Ita) DQ



100m Butterfly Final:

1 Sarah Sjoestroem (Swe) 55.89secs

2 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 56.83

3 Ilaria Bianchi (Ita) 57.52

4 Lilliania Szilagyi (Hun) 57.54

5 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 58.48

6 Anna Ntountounaki (Gre) 58.86

7 Judit Ignacio Sorribes (Spa) 59.02

8 Lucie Svecena (Cze) 59.06



Mixed

4x100m Freestyle Relay Final:

1 Netherlands 3mins 23.64secs

2 Italy 3:24.55

3 France 3:25.49

4 Sweden 3:27.26

5 Hungary 3:29.61

6 Turkey 3:31.07

7 Norway 3:33.32

8 Estonia 3:35.53,
Back to top

Thursday, 19 May, 2016
LEN European Aquatics Championships 2016, London, England:

Men's

100m Freestyle Semi-Final 1:

1 Velimir Stjepanovic (Ser) 48.62secs

2 Glenn Surgeloose (Bel) 48.83

3 Jeremy Stravius (Fra) 48.86

4 Andrey Grechin (Rus) 48.87

5 Anze Tavcar (Slo) 48.88

6 Kristian Gkolomeev (Gre) 48.92

7 Duncan William Scott (Sco) 49.11

7= Kacper Majchrzak (Pol) 49.11



100m Freestyle Semi-Final 2:

1 Luca Dotto (Ita) 48.36secs

2 Clement Mignon (Fra) 48.59

3 Sebastiaan Verschuren (Ned) 48.65

4 Pieter Timmers (Blr) 48.76

5 Simonas Bilis (Lit) 48.89

6 Richard Bohus (Hun) 48.99

7 Marius Radu (Rom) 49.11

8 Filippo Magnini (Ita) 49.18



200m Breaststroke Final:

1 Ross Murdoch (Sco) 2mins 08.33secs

2 Marco Koch (Ger) 2:08.40

3 Luca Pizzini (Ita) 2:10.39

4 Erick Persson (Swe) 2:10.50

5 Matti Mattsson (Fin) 2:10.69

6 Panagiotis Samilidis (Gre) 2:11.15

7 Mikhail Dorinov (Rus) 2:11.42

8 Anton Sveinn McKee (Ice) 2:11.73



200m Butterfly Final:

1 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 1min 52.91secs

2 Viktor B Bromer (Den) 1:55.35

3 Tamas Kenderesi (Hun) 1:55.39

4 Jan Switkowski (Pol) 1:56.22

5 Carlos Peralta Gallego (Spa) 1:56.42

6 Louis Croenen (Bel) 1:56.65

7 Giacomo Carini (Ita) 1:56.81

8 Stefanos Dimitriadis (Gre) 1:57.02



50m Backstroke Final:

1 Camille Lacourt (Fra) 24.77secs

2 Richard Bohus (Hun) 24.82

3 Grigory Tarasevich (Rus) 24.86

4 Nikita Ulyanov (Rus) 24.96

5 Jonatan Jose Kopelev (Isr) 25.00

6 Guy Barnea (Isr) 25.02

7 Tomasz Polewka (Pol) 25.03

7= Robert Glinta (Rom) 25.03



Women's

800m Freestyle Final:

1 Boglarka Kapas (Hun) 8mins 21.40secs

2 Jazmin Carlin (Gbr) 8:23.52

3 Tjasa Oder (Slo) 8:25.68

4 Maria Vilas Vidal (Spa) 8:26.61

5 Simona Quadarella (Ita) 8:31.43

6 Jimena Perez Blanco (Spa) 8:31.62

7 Diletta Carli (Ita) 8:31.78

8 Sharon Van Rouwendaal (Ned) 8:35.76



200m Individual Medley Final:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2mins 07.30secs

2 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (Eng) 2:09.03

3 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 2:11.84

4 Sara Franceschi (Ita) 2:12.59

5 Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) 2:12.91

6 Carlotta Toni (Ita) 2:13.17

7 Wendy Van Den Zanden (Ned) 2:13.31

8 Maria Ugolkova (Rus) 2:13.37



100m Butterfly Semi-Final 1:

1 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 57.38secs

2 Anna Ntountounaki (Gre) 58.58

3 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 58.71

4 Judit Ignacio Sorribes (Spa) 58.73

5 Katarina Listopadova (Svk) 58.90

6 Emilie Beckmann (Den) 59.07

7 Marie Wattel (Fra) 59.27

8 Darya Stepanyuk (Ukr) 59.67



100m Butterfly Semi-Final 2:

1 Sarah Sjoestroem (Swe) 56.12secs

2 Ilaria Bianchi (Ita) 57.47

3 Lilliania Szilagyi (Hun) 57.83

4 Lucie Svecena (Cze) 58.71

5 Laura Stephens (Gbr) 58.84

6 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 58.99

7 Kristel Vourna (Gre) 59.19

8 Danielle Villars (Swi) 59.26



100m Backstroke Final:

1 Mie Oe Nielsen (Den) 58.73secs

2 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 58.94

3 Kathleen Dawson (Gbr) 59.68

4 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 59.97

5 Georgia Davies (Gbr) 59.99

6 Eyglo Osk Gustafsdottir (Ice) 1min 00.98

6= Carlotta Zofkova (Ita) 1:00.98

8 Ekaterina Avramova (Tur) 1:01.10



200m Breaststroke Semi-Final 1:

1 Chloe Tutton (Gbr) 2mins 23.76secs

2 Viktoria Gunes (Tur) 2:23.94

3 Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (Ice) 2:24.11

4 Martina Moravcikova (Cze) 2:25.78

5 Ilaria Scarcella (Ita) 2:28.09

6 Francesca Fangio (Ita) 2:28.42

7 Stina Kajsa Colleou (Nor) 2:29.03

8 Jessica Eriksson (Swe) 2:29.22



200m Breaststroke Semi-Final 2:

1 Rikke Moller Pedersen (Den) 2mins 24.10secs

2 Jessica Vall Montero (Spa) 2:24.56

3 Molly Renshaw (Gbr) 2:24.85

4 Jenna Laukkanen (Fin) 2:25.47

5 Fanny Lecluyse (Bel) 2:25.92

6 Dalma Sebestyen (Hun) 2:26.53

7 Fiona Doyle (Irl) 2:28.75

8 Jessica Steiger (Ger) 2:29.62



4x200m Freestyle Relay Final:

1 Hungary 7mins 51.63secs

2 Spain 7:53.38

3 Netherlands 7:53.63

4 Great Britain (Jazmin Carlin, Siobhan-Marie O'Connor, Hannah Miley, Georgia Coates) 7:53.97

5 Italy 7:54.79

6 Sweden 7:55.74

7 Belgium 8:02.67

8 Slovenia 8:03.18,
Back to top

Wednesday, 18 May, 2016
LEN European Aquatics Championships 2016, London:

Men's



1500m Freestyle:

Final:

1 Gregorio Paltrinieri (Ita) 14mins 34.04secs

2 Gabriele Detti (Ita) 14:48.75

3 Mykhailo Romanchuk (Ukr) 14:50.33

4 Gergely Gyurta (Hun) 14:57.06

5 Jan Micka (Cze) 14:58.73

6 Wojciech Wojdak (Pol) 14:59.66

7 Henrik Christiansen (Nor) 15:04.60

8 Sergey Frolov (Ukr) 15:05.05



200m Breaststroke:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Matti Mattsson (Fin) 2mins 10.10secs

2 Erick Persson (Swe) 2:11.13

3 Panagiotis Samilidis (Gre) 2:11.22

4 Mikhail Dorinov (Rus) 2:11.25

5 Luca Pizzini (Ita) 2:11.54

6 Dimitrios Koulouris (Gre) 2:12.09

7 Max Pilger (Ger) 2:13.82

8 Ronen Faor (Isr) 2:14.84



Semi-Final 2:

1 Ross Murdoch (Gbr) 2mins 09.72secs

2 Marco Koch (Ger) 2:09.82

3 Anton Sveinn McKee (Ice) 2:10.91

4 Craig Harry Benson (Gbr) 2:11.93

5 Dmytro Oseledets (Ukr) 2:11.97

6 David Horvath (Hun) 2:12.34

7 Johannes Dietrich (Ger) 2:14.13

8 Yannick Kaeser (Swi) 2:15.11



Men's 200m Freestyle:

Final:

1 Sebastiaan Verschuren (Ned) 1mins 46.02secs

2 Velimir Stjepanovic (Ser) 1:46.26

3 James Guy (Gbr) 1:46.42

4 Matias Koski (Fin) 1:46.98

5 Glenn Surgeloose (Bel) 1:47.05

6 Kacper Majchrzak (Pol) 1:47.45

7 Maarten Brzoskowski (Ned) 1:47.85

8 Andrea Mitchell D'Arrigo (Ita) 1:48.05



200m Butterfly:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Tamas Kenderesi (Hun) 1min 56.02secs

2 Giacomo Carini (Ita) 1:56.81

3 Stefanos Dimitriadis (Gre) 1:57.44

4 Robert Zbogar (Slo) 1:58.39

5 Jesper Bjoerk (Swe) 1:58.49

6 Nils Liess (Swi) 1:58.83

7 Nuno Goncalo Quintanilha (Por) 1:59.10

8 Sindri Thor Jakobsson (Nor) 1:59.12



Semi-Final 2:

1 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 1min 54.29secs

2 Viktor B Bromer (Den) 1:55.28

3 Jan Switkowski (Pol) 1:56.67

4 Carlos Peralta Gallego (Spa) 1:56.92

5 Louis Croenen (Bel) 1:57.56

6 Antani A Ivanov (Bul) 1:57.80

7 Markus Gierke (Ger) 1:58.13

8 Ioannis Drymonakos (Gre) 1:58.79



200m Individual Medley:

Final:

1 Andreas Vazaios (Gre) 1min 58.18secs

2 Gal Nevo (Isr) 1:59.69

3 Alexis Santos (Por) 1:59.76

4 Federico Turrini (Ita) 2:00.28

5 Diogo Carvalho (Por) 2:00.29

6 Raphael Stacchiotti (Lux) 2:00.56

7 Max Litchfield (Gbr) 2:00.71

8 Daniel Wallace (Gbr) 2:00.92



50m Backstroke:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Camille Lacourt (Fra) 24.79secs

2 Robert Glinta (Rom) 24.97

3 Nikita Ulyanov (Rus) 25.06

4 Jonatan?Jose Kopelev (Isr) 25.20

5 Viktar Staselovich (Blr) 25.25

6 Christopher Walker-Hebborn (Gbr) 25.36

7 Simone Sabbaioni (Ita) 25.37

8 Baslakov Iskender (Tur) 25.94



Semi-Final 2:

1 Tomasz Polewka (Pol) 24.87secs

2 Grigory Tarasevich (Rus) 25.02

3 Richard Bohus (Hun) 25.04

4 Guy Barnea (Isr) 25.09

5 Apostolos Christou (Gre) 25.28

6 Shane Ryan (Irl) 25.32

7 Carl Schwarz (Ger) 25.77

8 Ralf Tribuntsov (Est) 25.84



Women's



200m Individual Medley:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 2min 12.39secs

2 Sara Franceschi (Ita) 2:12.95

3 Carlotta Toni (Ita) 2:13.92

4 Wendy Van Den Zanden (Ned) 2:14.18

5 Stina Gardell (Swe) 2:14.42

6 Kristyna Horska (Cze) 2:15.31

7 Victoria Kaminskaya (Por) 2:16.00

8 Marrit Steenbergen (Ned) 2:16.42



Semi-Final 2:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2mins 08.60secs

2 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (Gbr) 2:10.17

3 Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) 2:12.93

4 Maria Ugolkova (Rus) 2:13.34

5 Barbora Zavadova (Cze) 2:14.39

6 Lisa Zaiser (Chn) 2:14.62

7 Tanja Kylliaeinen (Fin) 2:15.96

8 Anja Klinar (Slo) 2:17.10



Women's 100m Breaststroke:

Final:

1 Ruta Meilutyte (Lit) 1mins 06.17secs

2 Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (Ice) 1:06.45

3 Chloe Tutton (Gbr) 1:07.50

4 Fiona Doyle (Irl) 1:07.76

5 Martina Carrago (Ita) 1:07.81

6 Viktoria Gunes (Tur) 1:07.83

7 Molly Renshaw (Gbr) 1:07.93

8 Sophie Hansson (Swe) 1:07.99



100m Freestyle:

Final:

1 Sarah Sjoestroem (Swe) 52.82secs

2 Ranomi Kromowidjogo (Ned) 53.24

3 Femke Heemskerk (Ned) 53.72

4 Charlotte Bonnet (Fra) 54.01

5 Andrea Murez (Isr) 54.89

6 Nina Rangelova (Bul) 54.96

7 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 55.11

8 Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) 56.52



100m Backstroke:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 1min 00.03secs

2 Georgia Davies (Gbr) 1:00.58

3 Simona Baumrtova (Cze) 1:00.83

4 Irina Prikhodko (Rus) 1:01.09

5 Alicja Tchorz (Pol) 1:01.19

6 Katarina Listopadova (Svk) 1:01.33

7 Elena Gemo (Ita) 1:01.70

8 Theodora Drakou (Gre) 1:02.06



Semi-Final 2:

1 Mie Oe Nielsen (Den) 59.16secs

2 Kathleen Dawson (Gbr) 59.83

3 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 1:00.31

4 Eyglo Osk Gustafsdottir (Ice) 1:00.46

5 Ekaterina Avramova (Tur) 1:00.52

6 Carlotta Zofkova (Ita) 1:00.81

7 Mimosa Jallow (Fin) 1:01.16

8 Matea Samardzic (Cro) 1:01.80



,
Back to top

Tuesday, 17 May, 2016
LEN European Aquatics Championships 2016, London:

Men's:

50m Butterfly:

Final:

1 Andriy Govorov (Ukr) 22.92secs

2 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 23.31

3 Benjamin Proud (Gbr) 23.34

4 Piero Codia (Ita) 23.46

5 Yauhen Tsurkin (Blr) 23.67

6 Frederick Bousquet (Fra) 23.71

7 Joeri Verlinden (Ned) 23.82

8 Meiron Amir Cheruti (Isr) 23.93



100m Backstroke:

Final:

1 Camille Lacourt (Fra) 53.79secs

2 Grigory Tarasevich (Rus) 53.89

3 Simone Sabbaioni (Ita) 54.19

3= Apostolos Christou (Gre) 54.19

5 Gabor Balog (Hun) 54.35

6 Yakov Toumarkin (Isr) 54.36

6= Robert Glinta (Rom) 54.36

8 Shane Ryan (Irl) 54.49



100m Breaststroke:

Final:

1 Adam Peaty (Gbr) 58.36secs

2 Ross Murdoch (Gbr) 59.73

3 Giedrius Titenis (Lit) 1:00.10

4 Andrea Toniato (Ita) 1:00.42

5 Panagiotis Samilidis (Gre) 1:00.66

6 Damir Dugonjic (Svk) 1:00.75

7 Anton Sveinn McKee (Ice) 1:01.29

8 Yannick Kaeser (Swi) 1:01.36



200m Individual Medley:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Andreas Vazaios (Gre) 1min 58.47secs

2 Federico Turrini (Ita) 2:00.57

3 Raphael Stacchiotti (Lux) 2:00.72

4 Max Litchfield (Gbr) 2:00.86

5 Benjamin Gratz (Hun) 2:00.90

6 Eduardo Solaeche Gomez (Spa) 2:01.74

7 Petter Fredriksson (Swe) 2:02.37

8 Alpkan Ornek (Tur) 2:02.74



Semi-Final 2:

Semi-Finals: 1 Alexis Santos (Por) 1min 59.93secs

2 Diogo Carvalho (Por) 2:00.07

3 Gal Nevo (Isr) 2:00.32

4 Daniel Wallace (Gbr) 2:00.74

5 Alexander Osipenko (Rus) 2:01.13

6 Phillipp Forster (Ger) 2:01.17

7 Pavel Janecek (Cze) 2:02.37

8 Jakub Maly (Aut) 2:02.55



200m Backstroke:

Final:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2mins 07.01secs

2 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 2:07.48

3 Matea Samardzic (Cro) 2:09.24

4 Kata Burian (Hun) 2:10.17

5 Simona Baumrtova (Cze) 2:10.57

6 Eyglo Osk Gustafsdottir (Ice) 2:11.03

7 Zeren Zulal (Tur) 2:11.91

8 Alicja Tchorz (Pol) 2:13.48



200m Freestyle:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Sebastiaan Verschuren (Ned) 1mins 45.87secs

2 Velimir Stjepanovic (Ser) 1:46.04

3 Kacper Majchrzak (Pol) 1:46.95

4 Maarten Brzoskowski (Ned) 1:47.62

5 Peter Bernek (Hun) 1:48.22

6 Lorys Bourelly (Fra) 1:48.71

7 Felix Auboeck (Aut) 1:48.85

8 Albert Puig Garrich (Spa) 1:49.29



Semi-Final 2:

1 James Guy (Gbr) 1min 46.59seccs

2 Glenn Surgeloose (Bel) 1:46.91

3 Andrea D'Arrigo (Ita) 1:47.56

4 Matias Koski (Fin) 1:47.58

5 Pieter Timmers (Blr) 1:47.73

6 Dominik Kozma (Hun) 1:47.85

7 Jordan Pothain (Fra) 1:48.35

8 Victor Martin (Spa) 1:48.66



Women's:

100m Freestyle:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Femke Heemskerk (Ned) 54.15secs

2 Charlotte Bonnet (Fra) 54.29

3 Andrea Murez (Isr) 54.57

4 Nina Rangelova (Bul) 54.76

5 Maria Ugolkova (Rus) 55.10

6 Theodora Drakou (Gre) 55.17

7 Katarina Listopadova (Svk) 55.35

8 Birgit Koschischek (Aut) 55.81



Semi-Final 2:

1 Ranomi Kromowidjogo (Ned) 54.44secs

2 Sarah Sjoestroem (Swe) 54.55

3 Mie Oe Nielsen (Den) 54.63

4 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 54.77

5 Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) 54.91

6 Erika Ferraioli (Ita) 54.96

7 Mathilde Cini (Fra) 55.36

8 Patricia Castro (Spa) 55.49



50m Butterfly:

Final:

1 Sarah Sjoestroem (Swe) 24.99secs

2 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 25.44

3 Francesca Halsall (Gbr) 25.48

4 Ranomi Kromowidjogo (Ned) 25.82

5 Therese Alshammar (Swe) 26.01

6 Melanie Henique (Fra) 26.12

7 Maaike De Waard (Ned) 26.18

8 Anna Dowgiert (Pol) 26.22



Women's 100m Breaststroke:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Chloe Tutton (Gbr) 1min 07.69secs

2 Viktoria Gunes (Tur) 1:07.81

3 Molly Renshaw (Gbr) 1:07.82

4 Fiona Doyle (Irl) 1:07.99

5 Jenna Laukkanen (Fin) 1:08.22

6 Natalia Ivaneeva (Rus) 1:08.59

7 Martina Moravcikova (Cze) 1:08.80

8 Silja Kaensaekoski (Fin) 1:08.85



Semi-Final 2:

1 Ruta Meilutyte (Lit) 1min 06.16

2 Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (Ice) 1:07.28

3 Martina Carrago (Ita) 1:07.53

4 Sophie Hansson (Swe) 1:07.59

5 Arianna Castiglioni (Ita) 1:08.29

6 Petra Chocova (Cze) 1:08.35

7 Fanny Lecluyse (Bel) 1:08.38

8 Vilma Ekstroem (Swe) 1:09.48



Mixed:

4x100m Medley Relay Final:

1 Great Britain (Christopjer Walker-Hebborn (Gbr)

Adam Peaty (Gbr)

Soibhan-Marie O'Connor (Gbr)

Francesca Halsall (Gbr)) 3mins 44.56secs

2 Italy 3:45.74

3 Hungary 3:49.50

4 Sweden 3:49.97

5 Turkey 3:56.09

6 Moldova 4:06.69

Norway DQ



,
Back to top

Monday, 16 May, 2016
LEN European Aquatics Championships 2016, London:

Men's:

400m Freestyle:

Final:

1 Gabriele Detti (Ita) 3mins 44.01secs

2 Henrik Christiansen (Nor) 3:46.49

3 Peter Bernek (Hun) 3:46.81

4 Felix Auboeck (Aut) 3:46.88

5 Maarten Brzoskowski (Ned) 3:47.09

6 Velimir Stjepanovic (Ser) 3:47.48

7 Filip Zaborowski (Pol) 3:49.30

8 Stephen Alistair Milne (Sco) 3:49.49



100m Backstroke:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Apostolos Christou (Gre) 53.36secs

2 Simone Sabbaioni (Ita) 53.86

3 Yakov Toumarkin (Isr) 54.18

4 Christopher Walker-Hebborn (Eng) 54.77

5 Conor Ferguson (Irl) 54.99

6 Guy Barnea (Isr) 55.03

7 Christopher Ciccarese (Ita) 55.06

8 David Foldhazi (Hun) 55.35



Semi-Final 2:

1 Grigory Tarasevich (Rus) 53.70secs

2 Camille Lacourt (Fra) 54.09

3 Robert Glinta (Rom) 54.14

4 Gabor Balog (Hun) 54.20

5 Shane Ryan (Irl) 54.39

6 Tomasz Polewka (Pol) 54.53

7 Nikita Ulyanov (Rus) 54.48

8 Radoslaw Kawecki (Pol) 54.64



100m Breaststroke:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Ross Murdoch (Sco) 59.67secs

2 Damir Dugonjic (Svk) 1:00.06

3 Anton Sveinn McKee (Ice) 1:00.98

4 Yannick Kaeser (Swi) 1:01.130secs

5 Fabio Scozzoli (Ita) 1:01.14

6 Caba Siladji (Ser) 1:01.27

7 Gabor Financsek (Hun) 1:01.46

8 Giacomo Perez Dortona (Fra) 1:01.56



Semi-Final 2:

1 Adam Peaty (Eng) 58.74secs

2 Giedrius Titenis (Lit) 59.99

3 Andrea Toniato (Ita) 1:00.48

4 Panagiotis Samilidis (Gre) 1:00.59

5 Matti Mattsson (Fin) 1:01.32

6 Valeriy Dymo (Ukr) 1:01.41

7 Peter John Stevens (Slo) 1:01.53

8 Johannes Dietrich (Ger) 1:01.65



50m Butterfly:

Semi-Final 1:

Semi-Finals: 1 Benjamin Proud (Eng) 23.42secs

2 Frederick Bousquet (Fra) 23.69

3 Meiron Amir Cheruti (Isr) 23.70

4 Yauhen Tsurkin (Blr) 23.72

5 Mario Todorovic (Cro) 23.73

6 Ivan Lendjer (Ser) 23.91

7 Matteo Rivolta (Ita) 24.00

8 Jan Sefl (Cze) 24.04



Semi-Final 2:

1 Andriy Govorov (Ukr) 22.73secs

2 Piero Codia (Ita) 23.55

3 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 23.57

4 Joeri Verlinden (Ned) 23.67

5 Andriy Khloptsov (Ukr) 23.92

6 Soeren Dahl (Den) 24.01

7 Kristian Gkolomeev (Gre) 24.02

8 Oskar Krupecki (Pol) 24.13



4x100m Freestyle Relay:

Final:

1 France 3mins 13.48secs

2 Italy 3:14.29

3 Belgium 3:14.30

4 Greece 3:14.42

5 Hungary 3:16.55

6 Romania 3;17.08

7 Great Britain (Robbie Renwick, Duncan Scott, Ieuan Lloyd, Benjamin Proud) 3:17.13

8 Spain 3:17.21



Women's:



50m Butterfly:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Francesca Halsall (Gbr) 25.35secs

2 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 25.70

3 Maaike De Waard (Ned) 26.05

4 Anna Dowgiert (Pol) 26.10

5 Melanie Henique (Fra) 26.14

6 Emilie Beckmann (Den) 26.40

7 Lucie Svecena (Cze) 26.49

8 Anna Ntountounaki (Gre) 26.75



Semi-Final 2:

1 Sarah Sjoestroem (Swe) 25.42secs

2 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Ned) 25.63

3 Therese Alshammar (Swe) 25.98

4 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 26.31

5 Nastja Govejsek (Slo) 26.35

6 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 26.36

7 Elena Gemo (Ita) 26.44

8 Bryndis Hansen (Ice) 26.71



400m Individual Medley:

Final:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 4mins 30.90secs

2 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 4:35.27

3 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hun) 4:38.39

4 Aimee Willmott (Gbr) 4:40.08

5 Carlotta Toni (Ita) 4:40.76

6 Luisa Trombetti (Ita) 4:41.03

7 Barbora Zavadova (Cze) 4:43.11

8 Anja Klinar (Slo) 4:43.42



200m Backstroke:

Semi-Final 1:

1 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 2mins 08.66secs

2 Matea Samardzic (Cro) 2:09.87

3 Kata Burian (Hun) 2:10.83

4 Zeren Zulal (Tur) 2:11.71

5 Margherita Panziera (Ita) 2:11.80

6 Kathleen Dawson (Gbr) 2:11.81

7 Irinia Prikhodko (Rus) 2:12.05

8 Charlotte Evans (Gbr) 2:13.15



Semi-Final 2:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2:09.98

2 Eyglo Osk Gustafsdottir (Ice) 2:10.87

3 Simona Baumrtova (Cze) 2:11.26

4 Alicja Tchorz (Pol) 2:11.63

5 Africa Zamorano Sanz (Spa) 2:11.96

6 Ekaterina Avramova (Tur) 2:12.11

7 Maxine Wolters (Ger) 2:12.55

8 Ugne Mazutaityte (Lit) 2:13.25



Women's 4x100m Freestyle:

Final:

1 Netherlands 3mins 33.80secs

2 Italy 3:37.68

3 Sweden 3:37.84

4 France 3:38.29

5 Denmark 3:39.57

6 Spain 3:40.64

7 Switzerland 3:41.76

8 Finland 3:43.23



,
Back to top

Top Stories