Athletics: Dai Greene retains top level lottery funding

Dai Greene
Dai Greene followed up his 400m hurdles European and Commonwealth golds in 2010, with the 2011 world title

Welsh 400m hurdler Dai Greene has retained UK Athletics lottery funding for the 2014-15 season.

The selection is based on potential to win medals at Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Greene, 28, was Commonwealth and European champion in 2010, but has been troubled by injuries since winning the world 400m hurdles title in 2011.

This summer he failed to qualify for the European Championships and did not make the Commonwealth final.

Greene has since decided to part company from his coach, Malcolm Arnold and move his training base away from the University of Bath

The athletes selected for the lottery cash will be hoping to win medals at the World Championships in Beijing in August and October's IPC World Championships in Doha.

Welsh athletes, Hollie Arnold, Aled Davies, Kyron Duke, Beverley Jones and Josie Pearson are to receive podium funding for Para-athletics.

Podium programmes

Olympic

Holly Bleasdale, Lawrence Clarke, James Dasaolu, Hannah England, Jessica Ennis-Hill, Mo Farah, Adam Gemili, Robbie Grabarz, Dai Greene, Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Christine Ohuruogu, Andrew Osagie, Tiffany Porter, Andy Pozzi, Shara Proctor, Greg Rutherford, Perri Shakes-Drayton, William Sharman, Lynsey Sharp, Laura Weightman.

Olympic Relay

Mens 4x100m - Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, James Ellington, Richard Kilty

Women's 4x100m - Dina Asher-Smith, Desiree Henry, Ashleigh Nelson, Asha Philip, Bianca Williams, Jodie Williams

Men's 4x400m - Michael Bingham, Matthew Hudson-Smith, Martyn Rooney, Conrad Williams, Rabah Yousif Bkheit

Women's 4x400m - Margaret Adeoye, Eilidh Child, Shana Cox, Anyika Onuora

Paralympic

Hollie Arnold, Graeme Ballard, Paul Blake, Jonathan Broom-Edwards, Mickey Bushell, Jo Butterfield, Libby Clegg, Hannah Cockroft, Aled Davies, David Devine, Kyron Duke, Dan Greaves, Sophie Hahn, Bev Jones, Sophie Kamlish, Maria Lyle, Dean Miller, Stephen Miiler, Mel Nicholls, Stephen Osborne, Jonnie Peacock, Josie Pearson, Gemma Prescott, Stef Reid, Richard Whitehead, Bethany Woodward.

Podium Potential programmes

Olympic

Chris Baker, Meghan Beesley, Dan Bramble, Lucy Bryan, Ashley Bryant, Chris Clarke, Luke Cutts, Mark Dry, Zane Duquemin, Tom Farrell, Niall Flannery, Emelia Gorecka, Charlie Grice, Sophie Hitchon, Chris Kandu, Jessica Judd, Morgan Lake, Jade Lally, Nick Miller, Eilish McColgan, Sophie McKinna, Mukhtar Mohammed, Laura Muir, Chris O'Hare, David Omoregie, Isobel Pooley, Leon Reid, Andrew Robertson, Sebastian Rodger, Jazmin Sawyers, Allan Smith, David Smith, Serita Solomon, Gemma Steel, Danny Talbot, Lorraine Ugen, Chijindu Ujah, Jake Wightman, Delano Williams.

Paralympic

Jonathan Adams, Kare Adenegan, Joshua Bain, Samantha Bowen, Olivia Breen, Dan Bramall, Richard Chiassaro, Meggan Dawson-Farrell, Toby Gold, Jordan Howe, Abbie Hunnisett, Moatez Jomni, Jade Jones, Rhys Jones, Sammi Kinghorn, Erin McBride, Maxine Moore, Stephen Morris, Holly Neill, Georgina Oliver, Ben Rowlings, Will Smith, Laura Sugar, Isaac Towers, Kieran Tscherniawsky, Bradley Wigley.

Top Stories