Wales Sport Awards: Top coaches and volunteers revealed

Wales Sport Awards
Darren Tudor (Cycling), Jo Coombs (Gymnastics) and Colin Jones (Boxing) are nominated for Coach of the Year

Coaches who helped Wales to a record Commonwealth Games medal haul are among the 2014 Wales Sport Awards finalists.

Darren Tudor (cycling), Jo Coombs (gymnastics) and Colin Jones (boxing) have been nominated for Coach of the Year after helping Wales achieve its best Games medal tally in Glasgow.

The winners will be revealed during the Wales Sport Awards on 8 December, where the recipient of the BBC Cymru Wales Sports Personality of the Year will also be unveiled.

The names of contenders for the 2014 BBC Cymru Wales Sports Personality award will be published on 25 November, with a public vote opening on 1 December.

Last year's BBC Cymru Wales Sports Personality winner was Wales rugby union full-back Leigh Halfpenny, and the 2014 shortlisted elite athletes, selected by an expert panel, are those who are felt to have achieved most in Welsh sport over the past year.

The event will be streamed live online at bbc.co.uk/sportwales on the evening of Monday, 8 December.

Head of Sport at BBC Cymru Wales, Geoff Williams commented: "Every finalist in each category has excelled and proved inspirational.

"Sport has always united people and we're all excitedly looking forward to the Wales Sport Awards when representatives from a wide background have a chance to celebrate each other's achievements."

All the awards come during a year in which Wales collected 36 medals in the Glasgow Games and won more honours in gymnastics, cycling and boxing than ever.

Jo Coombs coached the Welsh rhythmic gymnastics team to an unprecedented eight medals, with Frankie Jones, Laura Halford and Nikara Jenkins winning silver in the team event.

Jones also won individual gold and four silver medals, while Halford won two individual bronze medals.

Darren Tudor led the Welsh cycling team to five medals in Glasgow, including a gold for Geraint Thomas in the men's road race and silver for Elinor Barker in the points race.

Wales also won five boxing medals under the stewardship of Colin Jones, with Lauren Price becoming the country's first female boxer to win a Commonwealth Games medal.

The finalists also include nominees for Volunteer of the Year, Community Coach of the Year and Young Coach of the Year.

"These individuals are at the very heart of sport in Wales and working to give people opportunities to take part in sport and achieve success," said Professor Laura McAllister, Chair of Sport Wales.

"They are an inspiration because without people like this sport in Wales would not be as strong.

"Choosing the finalists was such a difficult task but reading their stories goes to prove that they deserve their time in the spotlight."

Wales Sport Awards finalists for 2014
Coach of the Year: Jo Coombs (Gymnastics); Darren Tudor (Cycling); Colin Jones (Boxing)
Volunteer of the Year: Donna Marshall (Rugby Union, Taffs Well RFC); Trevor Dutton (Football, Rhyl); Steve Dyer (Football, Ely Valley FC)
Community Coach of the Year: Julia Rees (Gymnastics, Maldwyn Dragons); Royden Healey (Triathlon, Ruthin Tri Stars); Nicola Stroud (Golf, Gower Golf Club)
Young Coach of the Year: Rachel Davies (Multi-Sport, RCT); Rebecca Peart (Cycling, Newport and Cardiff); Niall McGuinness (Football, Rhyl FC)
Young Volunteer of the Year: Rhys Young (Athletics and Multi-Sport, Bridgend/Bridgend Athletics Club); Ieuan Coombes (Multi-Sport, Monmouthshire); Shannon Heard (Multi-Sport and Gymnastics, Bridgend/A-Z Gymnastics Club)
Coach to Disabled People of the Year: Paul Jenkins (Wheelchair Rugby, South Wales Pirates Wheelchair Rugby Club); Ben Clifford (Surfing, Swansea); Samuel Moore (Surfing and Swimming, Bridgend)

Top Stories