Athletics: David Omoregie among Welsh trio in GB squad

David Omoregie has impressed since dropping decathlon to concentrate on the 110m hurdles
David Omoregie has impressed since dropping decathlon to concentrate on the 110m hurdles

Welsh 110m hurdler David Omoregie has been named in the Great Britain and Northern Ireland squad for the Glasgow International Match.

The Cardiff Athletics Club athlete, 19, will compete in the 60m hurdles against teams from Scotland, France and Germany.

Fellow Welsh athletes Seren Bundy-Davies (4x400m relay) and Rachel Johncock (60m) have also been selected.

The match will be at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow on Saturday 24 January.

Omoregie, who was awarded BBC Wales Carwyn James Sportsman of the Year prize last year, won bronze in the 110m hurdles in Oregon at the World Junior Championships in July 2014.

Seren Bundy-Davies is indoor U20 and senior 600m Welsh record holder
Bundy-Davies is indoor U20 and senior 600m Welsh record holder

The Championships in the United States, was Omoregie's first major event as a specialist sprint hurdler since changing from the decathlon.

In qualifying for the semi-final, the teenager ran the third fastest time in the history of the championships in 13.24 seconds.

Manchester University student Bundy-Davies won her first Senior GB vest in the 4x400m relay at the European Team Championships in June 2014, where the team achieved fourth place,

She qualifies for Wales through Welsh parentage, but narrowly missed the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow by reaching the B standard a month too late.

Bundy-Davies expressed her delight on social media on Tuesday, saying "What a way to start 2015, selected for my 2nd senior GB international."

Johncock, 21, is the reigning Welsh 100m champion and competed for Wales at the Commonwealth Games, finishing fourth in her 100m heat behind the eventual champion Blessing Okagbare of Nigeria in 11.83 seconds.

Great Britain and Northern Ireland squad:

Men:

Richard Kilty (60m), Conrad Williams (400m), James Bowness (800m), Stephen Mitchell (1500m), David Omoregie (60m hurdles), Chris Kandu (high jump), Luke Cutts (pole vault), Chris Tomlinson (long jump), Conrad Williams, Rabah Yousif, Richard Buck, Elliot Rutter and Jarryd Dunn (4x400m).

Women:

Rachel Johncock (60m), Kelly Massey (400m), Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (800m), Jessica Judd (1500m), Serita Solomon (60m hurdles), Jazmin Sawyers (long jump), Kelly Massey, Seren Bundy-Davies, Emily Diamond and Victoria Ohuruogu (4x400m).

Top Stories