Sochi 2014: Cross country - Men's sprint results

Final

RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)
GoldNOROla Vigen Hattestad3:38.39
SilverSWETeodor Peterson3:39.611.22
BronzeSWEEmil Joensson3:58.1319.74
4NORAnders Gloeersen4:02.0523.66
5RUSSergey Ustiugov4:32.4854.09
6SWEMarcus Hellner5:24.311:45.92

Semi Finals

Semi Final 1
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1NOROla Vigen Hattestad3:36.33Q
2SWETeodor Peterson3:36.480.15Q
3NORAnders Gloeersen3:36.950.62LL
4SWEMarcus Hellner3:36.980.65LL
5NOREirik Brandsdal3:37.090.76
6RUSAnton Gafarov6:25.952:49.62
Semi Final 2
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1RUSSergey Ustiugov3:37.37Q
2SWEEmil Joensson3:37.430.06Q
3AUTBernhard Tritscher3:37.640.27
4RUSAlexey Petukhov3:37.890.52
5NORPetter Northug Jr.3:54.2816.91
6ITAFederico Pellegrino3:55.9918.62

Key: Q = qualified for final, LL = lucky loser qualifier

Quarter Finals

Quarter Final 1
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1NOROla Vigen Hattestad3:37.99Q
2RUSAnton Gafarov3:38.520.53Q
3RUSNikita Kriukov3:39.101.11
4SWECalle Halfvarsson3:39.131.13
5KAZNikolay Chebotko3:39.661.67
6USSimeon Hamilton3:39.831.84
Quarter Final 2
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1NORAnders Gloeersen3:36.28Q
2NOREirik Brandsdal3:36.590.31Q
3FRARenaud Jay3:37.000.72
4USAndrew Newell3:37.120.84
5AUTHarald Wurm3:38.322.04
6GBAndrew Musgrave3:48.6912.41
Quarter Final 3
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1SWEEmil Joensson3:33.20Q
2SWETeodor Peterson3:33.340.14Q
3SWEMarcus Hellner3:33.620.42LL
4NORPetter Jr. Northug3:36.703.50LL
5FINVille Nousiainen3:40.847.64
6CHNSun Qinghai3:47.2614.06
Quarter Final 4
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1RUSSergey Ustiugov3:36.14Q
2RUSAlexey Petukhov3:36.390.25Q
3FRACyril Miranda3:37.571.43
4CANAlex Harvey3:37.891.75
5FINMartti Jylhae3:37.981.84
6FRACyril Gaillard3:40.774.63
Quarter Final 5
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1ITAFederico Pellegrino3:43.97Q
2AUTBernhard Tritscher3:44.010.04Q
3ITADavid Hofer3:44.870.9
4GERTim Tscharnke3:46.812.84
5SWIJoeri Kindschi3:47.943.97
6SWIDario Cologna4:39.6955.72

Key: Q = qualified outright for semi-finals, LL = lucky loser qualifier for semi-finals

Qualification

RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Qualified
1NOROla Vigen Hattestad3:28.35Q
2RUSSergey Ustiugov3:30.261.91Q
3ITAFederico Pellegrino3:30.382.03Q
4NORAnders Gloeersen3:30.412.06Q
5SWEEmil Joensson3:30.772.42Q
6SWETeodor Peterson3:31.433.08Q
7NOREirik Brandsdal3:32.534.18Q
8AUTBernhard Tritscher3:32.604.25Q
9RUSAlexey Petukhov3:32.674.32Q
10SWECalle Halfvarsson3:33.114.76Q
11RUSNikita Kriukov3:34.045.69Q
12FINMartti Jylhae3:34.496.14Q
13SWIDario Cologna3:35.036.68Q
14FRARenaud Jay3:35.166.81Q
15SWEMarcus Hellner3:35.387.03Q
16NORPetter Jr. Northug3:35.447.09Q
17USAndrew Newell3:35.527.17Q
18ITADavid Hofer3:35.687.33Q
19CANAlex Harvey3:36.087.73Q
20RUSAnton Gafarov3:36.107.75Q
21USSimeon Hamilton3:36.127.77Q
22FRACyril Miranda3:36.598.24Q
23SWIJoeri Kindschi3:36.898.54Q
24AUTHarald Wurm3:37.188.83Q
25FINVille Nousiainen3:37.529.17Q
26CHNSun Qinghai3:37.719.36Q
27GBAndrew Musgrave3:37.759.40Q
28GERTim Tscharnke3:37.759.40Q
29FRACyril Gaillard3:37.869.51Q
30KAZNikolay Chebotko3:37.889.53Q
31GERJosef Wenzl3:38.109.75
32GERThomas Bing3:38.309.95
33KAZRoman Ragozin3:38.5610.21
34FINAnssi Pentsinen3:38.6610.31
35GERSebastian Eisenlauer3:39.0010.65
36CANLen Valjas3:39.8711.52
37USTorin Koos3:40.2711.92
37ITADietmar Noeckler3:40.2711.92
39USErik Bjornsen3:40.3912.04
40FRABaptiste Gros3:40.5412.19
41CZEDusan Kozisek3:40.5612.21
42GBAndrew Young3:40.6812.33
43FINJuho Mikkonen3:40.7212.37
44ITAEnrico Nizzi3:40.8912.54
45JPNYuichi Onda3:40.9812.63
46AUTMax Hauke3:41.5513.20
47SWIJovian Hediger3:42.3413.99
48BLRMichail Semenov3:42.9314.58
49CZEAles Razym3:43.2414.89
50UKRRuslan Perekhoda3:43.6115.26
51ESTRaido Rankel3:43.8815.47
52ESTPeeter Kummel3:44.0315.68
53CANJesse Cockney3:44.3616.01
54DENMartin Moeller3:44.3816.03
55AUSPhillip Bellingham3:45.6517.30
56CANDevon Kershaw3:45.7717.42
57POLSebastian Gazurek3:46.1217.77
58KAZDenis Volotka3:46.9218.57
59ESTSiim Sellis3:48.0619.71
60SPAImanol Rojo3:48.4420.09
61LATArvis Liepins3:49.2820.93
62GBCallum Smith3:50.1321.78
63SERMilanko Petrovic3:50.2021.85
64BULAndrey Gridin3:50.5722.22
65ROMPaul Constantin Pepene3:51.5423.19
66SVKPeter Mlynar3:51.7623.41
67POLMaciej Starega3:51.8423.49
68ROMFlorin Daniel Pripici3:52.6824.33
69CROEdi Dadic3:52.8924.54
70LTUVytautas Strolia3:55.4827.13
71LATJanis Paipals3:56.2127.86
72ICESaevar Birgisson3:59.5031.15
73HUNMilan Szabo3:59.6831.33
74GREApostolos Angelis4:01.8733.52
75TURSabahattin Oglago4:02.0333.68
76SERRejhan Smrkovic4:02.2833.93
77MDAVictor Pinzaru4:04.9136.56
78MKDDarko Damjanovski4:08.5640.21
79LUXKari Peters4:13.0844.73
80BRZLeandro Ribela4:21.1252.77
81UKROleksii Krasovskyi4:35.081:06.73
82BIHMladen Plakalovic4:40.641:12.29
83SWIRoman Schaad4:56.631:28.28
84CHIYonathan Jesus Fernandez4:58.631:30.28
85AUSCallum Watson5:29.622:01.27
-CHNXu WenlongDNF

Key: Q = Qualified for quarter-finals, DNF = Did not finish

Full cross-country skiing schedule.

Detailed results available on the Sochi 2014 website.

Top Stories