Election 2019

UK results: Conservatives win majority

After 650 of 650 seats declared
UK results
Party Conservative Labour Scottish National Party Liberal Democrat Democratic Unionist Party Others
Seats 365 203 48 11 8 15
Change +47 -59 +13 -1 -2 +2

Latest election headlines

  1. LATEST
  2. LATEST
  3. RESULT
    14:52 St Ives CON HOLD
  4. RESULT
    08:09 Arundel & South Downs CON HOLD

General election 2019: Who is standing in Scotland?

Ballot box Image copyright PA Media

Nominations have closed for people and parties wanting to stand in the general election on 12 December.

The SNP, Scottish Conservatives, Scottish Labour and Scottish Liberal Democrats will be fielding candidates in all 59 constituencies in Scotland.

The Scottish Greens have 22 candidates, and the Brexit Party will have 15.

There are also a a number of independent candidates and other parties standing for election across the country.

Here is the full list of candidates for each seat, listed alphabetically.

Aberdeen North

Nurul Hoque Ali - Scottish Labour

Kirsty Blackman - SNP

Isobel Davidson - Scottish Lib Dems

Ryan Houghton - Scottish Conservative

Guy Ingerson - Scottish Green Party

Seb Leslie - Brexit Party

Aberdeen South

Stephen Mark Flynn - SNP

Douglas Aaron Lumsden - Scottish Conservative

Shona Simpson - Scottish Labour

Ian Yuill - Scottish Lib Dems

Airdrie & Shotts

William Peter Maurice Crossman - Scottish Lib Dems

Neil Charles Gray - SNP

Helen Margaret McFarlane - Scottish Labour

Rosemary McGowan - Scottish Green Party

Lorraine Nolan - Scottish Conservative

Angus

Dave Doogan - SNP

Kirstene Janette Hair - Scottish Conservative

Ben George Lawrie - Scottish Lib Dems

Monique Tamara Miller - Scottish Labour

Argyll & Bute

Rhea Barnes - Scottish Labour

Gary Mulvaney - Scottish Conservative

Brendan O'Hara - SNP

Alan Reid - Scottish Lib Dems

Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

Helena Bongard - Scottish Lib Dems

Allan Dorans - SNP

Martin Dowey - Scottish Conservative

Duncan Townson - Scottish Labour

Ayrshire Central

Emma Florence Farthing - Scottish Lib Dems

Louise McPhater - Scottish Labour

Derek Daniel Stillie - Scottish Conservative

Philippa Whitford - SNP

Ayrshire North & Arran

Patricia Gibson - SNP

Cameron Craig Gilmore - Scottish Labour

David John Nairn - Scottish Greens

David Rocks - Scottish Conservative

Louise Amanda Lang Young - Scottish Lib Dems

Banff & Buchan

Brian Robert Balcombe - Scottish Labour

David James Duguid - Scottish Conservative

Paul Crombie Robertson - SNP

Alison Fiona Smith - Scottish Lib Dems

Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk

Ian Davidson - Scottish Labour

Calum Kerr - SNP

John Lamont - Scottish Conservative

Jenny Marr- Scottish Lib Dems

Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross

Cheryl Ann McDonald- Scottish Labour

Karl Calder Rosie - SNP

Andrew David Sinclair - Scottish Conservative

Sandra Skinner - Brexit Party

Jamie Hume Stone - Scottish Lib Dems

Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill

Steven Bonnar - SNP

Hugh Gaffney - Scottish Labour

Patrick Pearse McAleer- Scottish Green

David Allan Stevens - Scottish Lib Dems

Nathan Wilson - Scottish Conservative

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

Roz McCall - Scottish Conservative

Stuart Campbell McDonald - SNP

James Daniel McPhilemy - Scottish Labour

Susan Murray - Scottish Lib Dems

Dumfries & Galloway

Richard Lambert Thomas Arkless - SNP

Alister William Jack - Scottish Conservative

William Ranald McNabb Laurie - Scottish Lib Dems

Ted Thompson - Scottish Labour

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale

Amanda Kathryn Burgauer - SNP

Nick Chisholm - Scottish Labour

John Ferry - Scottish Lib Dem

David Gordon Mundell - Scottish Conservative

Dumbartonshire West

Peter Connolly - Scottish Green Party

Martin Docherty - SNP

Jennifer Ann Strachen Lang - Scottish Lib Dems

Alix Mathieson - Scottish Conservative

Jean Anne Mitchell - Scottish Labour

Andrew Joseph Muir - Independent

Dundee East

Michael Crichton - Scottish Lib Dems

Rosalind Garton - Scottish Labour

Stewart Hosie - SNP

George Morton - Independent

Philip Duncan Scott - Scottish Conservative

Dundee West

Quinta Ebot Arrey - Christian People's Alliance

Daniel Coleman - Scottish Lib Dems

Chris Law - SNP

Jim Malone - Scottish Labour

Stuart Waiton - Brexit Party

Tess White - Scottish Conservative

Dunfermline & West Fife

Rebecca Louise Marie Bell - Scottish Lib Dems

Moira McDonald Benny - Scottish Conservative

Douglas Chapman - SNP

Mags Hall - Scottish Green

Cara Laura Hilton - Scottish Labour

East Dunbartonshire

Amy Callaghan - SNP

Rosie Dickson - Independent

Pam Gosal - Scottish Conservative

Donald Murdo MacKay - UKIP

Liam McKenchnie - Scottish Family Party

Callum McNally - Scottish Labour

Carolynn Scrimgeour - Scottish Green

Jo Swinson - Scottish Lib Dems

East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow

Erica Bradley-Young - Scottish Greens

Lisa Cameron - SNP

Gail MacGregor - Scottish Conservative

David MacKay - UKIP

Monique McAdams- Scottish Labour

Ewan McRobert - Scottish Lib Dems

East Lothian

Craig William Hoy - Scottish Conservative

Kenneth Wright MacAskill - SNP

Robert James O'Riordan - Scottish Lib Dems

David Henry Alan Sisson - UKIP

Martin David Whitfield - Scottish Labour

East Renfrewshire

Carolann Davidson - Scottish Labour

Paul Masterton - Scottish Conservative

Andrew James McGlynn - Scottish Lib Dems

Kirsten Frances Oswald - SNP

Edinburgh East

Sheila Gilmore - Scottish Labour Party

Claire Helen Innes Miller - Scottish Green Party

Eleanor Margaret Louise Price - Scottish Conservative

Jill Mary Reilly - Scottish Lib Dems

Tommy Sheppard - SNP

Edinburgh North & Leith

Heather Jane Astbury - Renew

Deidre Leanne Brock - SNP

Steve Burgess - Scottish Green Party

Iain McGill - Scottish Conservative

Gordon John Munro - Labour and Co-operative Party

Robert Speirs - Brexit Party

Bruce Roy Wilson - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Edinburgh South

Alan Christopher Beal - Scottish Lib Dems

Nick Cook - Scottish Conservative

Catriona Mary Elizabeth MacDonald - SNP

Ian Murray - Scottish Labour

Kate Nevens - Scottish Green

Edinburgh South West

David Craig Ballantine - Brexit Party

Mev Brown - Social Democratic Party Scotland

Joanna Catherine Cherry - SNP

Sophie Cooke - Scottish Labour Party

Tom Inglis - Scottish Lib Dems

Callum Arron Laidlaw - Scottish Conservative

Ben Parker - Scottish Green Party

Edinburgh West

Craig William Bolton - Scottish Labour Party

Elaine Gunn - Scottish Green Party

Graham James Hutchison - Scottish Conservative

Christine Anne Jardine - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Sarah Louise Masson - SNP

Falkirk

Safia Ali - Scottish Labour

Tom McLaughlin - Scottish Green

Johnny McNally - SNP

Lynn Munro - Scottish Conservative

Austin Stanley Reid - Scottish Lib Dems

Glasgow Central

Elaine Michelle Gallagher - Scottish Green

Faten Hameed - Scottish Labour

Ewan Hoyle - Scottish Lib Dems

Flora Minerva Scarabello - Scottish Conservative

Alison Emily Thewliss - SNP

Glasgow East

James Wallace Harrison - Scottish Lib Dems

Thomas Jordan Kerr - Scottish Conservative

David Melvyn Linden - SNP

Kate Watson - Scottish Labour

Glasgow North

Andrew Scott Chamberlain - Scottish Lib Dems

Dionne Moore Cocozza - Brexit Party

Tony Curtis - Scottish Conservative

Pam Duncan Glancy - Scottish Labour

Patrick John Grady - SNP

Cass MacGregor - Scottish Green

Glasgow North East

Lauren Bennie - Scottish Conservative

McLAUGHLIN, Elizabeth Anne McLaughlin - SNP

Nicholas Christopher Moohan - Scottish Lib Dems

Paul John Sweeney - Scottish Labour

Glasgow North West

Ade Aibinu - Scottish Conservative

Patricia Josephine Ferguson - Scottish Labour

Carol Frances Monaghan - SNP

James Douglas Spiers - Scottish Lib Dems

Glasgow South

Carole Louise Ford - Scottish Lib Dems

Dan Hutchison - Scottish Green

Johann MacDougall Lamont - Scottish Labour

Stewart Malcolm McDonald - SNP

Danyaal Ali Raja - Brexit Party

Kyle Alan Kerr Thornton - Scottish Conservative

Glasgow South West

Peter Brown - Brexit Party

Ben Denton-Cardew - Scottish Lib Dems

Thomas Haddow - Scottish Conservative

Matt Kerr - Scottish Labour

Chris Stephens - SNP

Glenrothes

Pat Egan - Scottish Labour

Victor Robert Farrell - Brexit Party

Peter Grant - SNP

Jane Ann Liston - Scottish Lib Dems

Amy Louise Thomson - Scottish Conservative

Gordon

Colin James Clark - Scottish Conservative

Heather Toni Herbert - Scottish Labour

James Bradley Oates - Scottish Lib Dems

Richard Gordon Thomson - SNP

Inverclyde

Ronnie Cowan - SNP

Haroun Malik - Scottish Conservative

Martin McCluskey - Scottish Labour

Jacci Stoyle - Scottish Lib Dems

Inverness, Nairn, Badneoch & Strathspey

Ariane Claire Burgess - Scottish Greens

Les Durance - Brexit Party

Fiona Gay Fawcett - Scottish Conservative

Drew Hendry - SNP

Robert Denis James Rixson - Scottish Lib Dems

Lewis Ian Whyte - Scottish Labour

Kilmarnock & Loudon

Alan Brown - SNP

Caroline Hollins - Scottish Conservative

Stef Johnstone - Scottish Libertarian Party

Kevin McGregor - Scottish Labour

Edward John Thornley - Scottish Lib Dems

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

Gill Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Lib Dems

James Neale Hanvey - SNP

Lesley Laird - Scottish Labour

Kathleen Frances Leslie - Scottish Conservative

Scott John Colin Rutherford - Scottish Green

Mitch William - Brexit Party

Lanark & Hamilton East

Angela Crawley - SNP

Shona Ruth Haslam - Scottish Conservative

Andrew Michael Hilland - Scottish Labour

Jane Patricia Pickard - Scottish Lib Dems

Linlithgow & Falkirk East

Marc Bozza - Brexit Party

Martyn Day - SNP

Charles John Kennedy - Scottish Conservative

Gillian Audrey Mackay - Scottish Green

Wendy Margaret Milne - Scottish Labour

Sally Pattle - Scottish Lib Dems

Mark Andrew Tunnicliff - Veterans and People's Party

Livingston

Hannah Mary Bardell - SNP

Charles Christopher Dundas - Scottish Lib Dems

Cameron Glasgow - Scottish Green

Caitlin Margaret Mary Kane - Scottish Labour

Damian Joseph Timson - Scottish Conservative

Midlothian

Steve Arrundale - Scottish Lib Dems

Rebecca Jane Fraser - Scottish Conservative

Danielle Rowley - Scottish Labour

Owen George Thomson - SNP

Moray

CAMPBELL TREVOR, Fiona Margaret Campbell Trevor - Scottish Lib Dems

Jo Kirby - Scottish Labour

Laura Mitchell - SNP

ROSS, Douglas Ross - Scottish Conservative

Rob Scorer - UKIP

Motherwell & Wishaw

Angela Feeney - Scottish Labour

Marion Fellow - SNP

Megan Gallacher - Scottish Conservative

Christopher Wilson - Scottish Lib Dems

Neil Wilson - UKIP

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Alison MacCorquodale - Scottish Labour

Angus Brendan MacNeil - SNP

Neil Mitchison - Scottish Lib Dems

Jennifer Ross - Scottish Conservative

North East Fife

Wendy Chamberlain - Scottish Lib Dems

Stephen Patrick Gethins - SNP

Wendy Helena Haynes - Scottish Labour

Tony Miklinski - Scottish Conservative

Ochil & Perthshire South

Luke Patrick Graham - Scottish Conservative

Stuart Martin - UKIP

John Mackenzie Nicolson - SNP

Lorna Jane Robertson - Scottish Labour

Iliyan Simeonov Stfanov - Scottish Lib Dems

Orkney & Shetland

David Stephen Barnard - Independent

Alistair Carmichael - Scottish Lib Dems

Coilla Anne Drake - Scottish Labour

Jennifer Fairbairn - Scottish Conservative

Robert Fraser Leslie - SNP

Robert Watt Smith - Brexit Party

Paisley & Renfrewshire North

NEWLANDS, Gavin Andrew Stuart Newlands - SNP

Julie Pirone- Scottish Conservative

Ross Stalker - Scottish Lib Dems

Alison Suzanne Watt Taylor - Scottish Labour

Paisley & Renfrewshire South

Mhairi Black - SNP

Jack William George Clark - Scottish Lib Dems

Mark James Dougan - Scottish Conservative

Moira Ramage - Scottish Labour

Perth & Perthshire North

Peter Anthony Barrett - Scottish Lib Dems

Angela Bretherton - Scottish Labour

Angus Mackenzie Forbes - Scottish Conservative

Stuart Charles Powell - Brexit Party

Pete Wishart - SNP

Ross, Skye & Lochaber

Gavin Ingo Berkenheger - Scottish Conservative

Kate Brownlie - Brexit Party

Ian Blackford - SNP

Donald MacLeod Boyd - Scottish Christian Party

John Robert Erskine - Scottish Labour

Craig Thomas Alexander Harrow - Scottish Lib Dems

Richard Crewe Lucas - Scottish Family Party

Rutherglen & Hamilton West

Margaret Ferrier - SNP

Ged Killen - Scottish Labour

Janice Elizabeth MacKay- UKIP

Mark McGeever - Scottish Lib Dems

Lynne Nailon - Scottish Conservative

Stirling

Stephen Charles Kerr - Scottish Conservative

Bryan Quinn - Scottish Green

Fayzan Rehman - Scottish Lib Dems

Mary Kate Ross - Scottish Labour

Alyn Edward Smith - SNP

West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine

Andrew Campbell Bowie - Scottish Conservative

Paddy Coffield - Scottish Labour

Fergus McRae Mutch - SNP

John Robert McConnachie Waddell - Scottish Lib Dems

More on this story

Around the BBC