Entertainment & Arts

Bafta TV awards 2011: the winners

The 2011 British Academy Television awards took place on 22 May at London's Grosvenor House.

Here is a full list of this year's winners - marked in bold - along with the unsuccessful nominees.

Leading actor

Jim Broadbent - Any Human Heart

Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock

Daniel Rigby - Eric and Ernie

Matt Smith - Doctor Who

Leading Actress

Anna Maxwell Martin - South Riding

Vicky McClure - This Is England '86

Natalie Press - Five Daughters

Juliet Stevenson - Accused

Supporting Actor

Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey

Martin Freeman - Sherlock

Johnny Harris - This Is England '86

Robert Sheehan - Misfits

Supporting Actress

Gillian Anderson - Any Human Heart

Lynda Baron - The Road to Coronation Street

Lauren Socha - Misfits

Jessie Wallace - The Road to Coronation Street

Entertainment Performance

Rob Brydon - The Rob Brydon Show

Stephen Fry - QI

Harry Hill - Harry Hill's TV Burp

Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jo Brand - Getting On

Dawn French - Roger and Val Have Just Got In

Miranda Hart - Miranda

Katherine Parkinson - The IT Crowd

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

James Buckley - The Inbetweeners

Steve Coogan - The Trip

Tom Hollander - Rev

David Mitchell - Peep Show

Single Drama

Eric and Ernie

I Am Slave

The Road to Coronation Street

The Special Relationship

Drama Series

Being Human

Downton Abbey

Misfits

Sherlock

Drama Serial

Any Human Heart

Mad Dogs

The Sinking of the Laconia

The Promise

Continuing Drama

Casualty

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Waterloo Road

International

Boardwalk Empire

Glee

The Killing

Mad Men

Factual Series

Coppers

One Born Every Minute

Welcome to Lagos

The Young Ones

Specialist Factual

Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of)

Flying Monsters 3D

Human Planet

Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town

Single Documentary

Between Life and Death

The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan

Pink Saris

Scenes From a Teenage Killing

Features

Come Dine With Me

Hugh's Fish Fight

Mary Queen of Shops

Pineapple Dance Studios

Current Affairs

Kids in Care (Panorama)

Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches)

Secret Iraq

Zimbabwe's Forgotten Children

News Coverage

BBC One Ten O'Clock News: Handover of Power

Channel 4 News: From Chile's Ecstasy to Congo's Agony

ITV News at Ten: The Cumbria Murders

Sky News: Egypt Crisis

Sport

6 Nations - England v Wales

FA Cup Final: Chelsea v Portsmouth

Formula 1 - The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

Wimbledon 2010

New Media

LabUK/Brain Test Britain

Misfits

Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone

Wallace and Gromit's World of Invention

Entertainment Programme

The Cube

The Graham Norton Show

Have I Got News For You

The X Factor

Comedy Programme

Catherine Tate's Little Cracker

Come Fly With Me

Facejacker

Harry and Paul

Situation Comedy

Mrs Brown's Boys

Peep Show

Rev

The Trip

Audience Award

Downton Abbey

The Killing

The Only Way Is Essex

My Big Fat Gypsy Wedding

Sherlock

Miranda

Fellowship

Sir Trevor McDonald

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites