Entertainment & Arts

Bafta TV Awards 2018: All the nominees and winners

The 2018 Bafta TV Awards have been handed out in London - here is a full list of winners and nominees.

Leading actress

  • Winner: Molly Windsor - Three Girls
  • Claire Foy - The Crown
  • Sinead Keenan - Little Boy Blue
  • Thandie Newton - Line of Duty

Leading actor

Image copyright BBC/LA Productions
  • Winner: Sean Bean - Broken
  • Joe Cole - Hang the DJ (Black Mirror)
  • Tim Piggott-Smith - King Charles III
  • Jack Rowan - Born to Kill

Supporting actress

Image copyright Netflix
  • Winner: Vanessa Kirby - The Crown
  • Anna Friel - Broken
  • Julie Hesmondhalgh - Broadchurch
  • Liv Hill - Three Girls

Supporting actor

Image copyright ITV
  • Winner: Brian F O'Byrne (above left) - Little Boy Blue
  • Adrian Dunbar - Line of Duty
  • Anupam Kher - The Boy with the Topknot
  • Jimmi Simpson - USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Entertainment performance

  • Winner: Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show
  • Adam Hills - The Last Leg
  • Michael McIntyre - Michael McIntyre's Big Show
  • Sandi Toksvig - QI

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Winner: Toby Jones - Detectorists
  • Rob Brydon - The Trip to Spain
  • Asim Chaudhry - People Just Do Nothing
  • Samson Kayo - Famalam

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Winner: Daisy May Cooper - This Country
  • Sian Gibson - Peter Kay's Car Share
  • Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe
  • Anna Maxwell Martin - Motherland

Drama series

  • Winner: Peaky Blinders
  • The Crown
  • The End of the F****** World
  • Line of Duty

Single drama

  • Winner: Murdered for Being Different
  • Against the Law
  • Hang the DJ
  • King Charles III

Mini-series

  • Winner: Three Girls
  • Howards End
  • The Moorside
  • The State

Soap and continuing drama

  • Winner: Casualty
  • Coronation Street
  • Emmerdale
  • Hollyoaks

International

  • Winner: The Handmaid's Tale
  • Big Little Lies
  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • The Vietnam War

Entertainment programme

  • Winner: Britain's Got Talent
  • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Michael McIntyre's Big Show
  • The Voice UK

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

  • Winner: Murder in Successville
  • The Last Leg
  • Taskmaster
  • Would I Lie to You?

Scripted comedy

  • Winner: This Country
  • Catastrophe
  • Chewing Gum
  • Timewasters

Features

  • Winner: Cruising with Jane McDonald
  • Antiques Roadshow
  • No More Boys and Girls
  • The Secret Life of the Zoo

Must-see moment

  • Winner: Blue Planet II - Mother pilot whale grieves
  • Doctor Who - The 13th Doctor is revealed
  • Game of Thrones - Viserion is killed by the Night King
  • Line of Duty - Huntley's narrow escape
  • Love Island - Stormzy makes a surprise appearance
  • One Love Manchester - Ariana Grande sings One Last Time

Current affairs

  • Winner: Undercover: Britain's Immigration Secrets (Panorama)
  • Raped: My Story
  • Syria's Disappeared: The Case Against Assad (Dispatches)
  • White Right: Meeting The Enemy (Exposure)

Single documentary

  • Winner: Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad
  • Chris Packham: Asperger's and Me
  • Louis Theroux: Talking to Anorexia
  • One Deadly Weekend in America

Factual series

  • Winner: Ambulance
  • Catching a Killer
  • Drugsland
  • Hospital

Reality and constructed factual

  • Winner: Love Island
  • Celebrity Hunted
  • Old People's Home for Four Year Olds
  • The Real Full Monty

Specialist factual

  • Winner: Basquiat - Rage to Riches
  • Blitz: The Bombs that Changed Britain
  • Blue Planet II
  • Elizabeth I's Secret Agents

News coverage

  • Winner: The Rohingya Crisis (Sky News)
  • The Battle for Mosul (Sky News)
  • The Grenfell Tower Fire (Channel 4 News)
  • The Grenfell Tower Fire (ITV News at Ten)

Sport

  • Winner: The Grand National (ITV Sport/ITV)
  • Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko (Sky Sports/Sky Sports Box Office)
  • Six Nations: Wales v England (BBC Sport/BBC One)
  • Uefa Women's Euro semi-final: England v Netherlands (Whisper Films/Channel 4)

Live event

  • Winner: World War One Remembered: Passchendaele
  • ITV News Election 2017 Live: The Results
  • One Love Manchester
  • Wild Alaska Live

Short-form programme

  • Winner: Morgana Robinson's Summer
  • Britain's Forgotten Men
  • Eating With My Ex
  • Pls Like

Bafta fellowship

  • Winner: Kate Adie

Special Award

  • Winner: John Motson

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites