Entertainment & Arts

Bafta Film Awards 2020: The nominations in full

Bafta masks Image copyright Getty Images

This year's Bafta Awards will be handed out at a ceremony on 2 February at the Royal Albert Hall in London. Here are the nominations.

Best film

  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Outstanding British film

  • 1917
  • Bait
  • For Sama
  • Rocketman
  • Sorry We Missed You
  • The Two Popes

Leading actress

  • Jessie Buckley - Wild Rose
  • Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
  • Charlize Theron - Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger - Judy

Leading actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Adam Driver - Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton - Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes

Supporting actress

  • Laura Dern - Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh - Little Women
  • Margot Robbie - Bombshell
  • Margot Robbie - Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Supporting actor

  • Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino - The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci - The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Director

  • Sam Mendes - 1917
  • Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips - Joker
  • Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon-Ho - Parasite

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Awkwafina
  • Jack Lowden
  • Kaitlyn Dever
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr
  • Micheal Ward

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Bait - Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
  • For Sama - Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • Maiden - Alex Holmes
  • Only You - Harry Wootliff
  • Retablo - Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio

Film not in the English language

  • The Farewell
  • For Sama
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady On Fire

Documentary

  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Diego Maradona
  • For Sama
  • The Great Hack

Animated film

  • Frozen 2
  • Klaus
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Toy Story 4

Original screenplay

  • Booksmart - Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
  • Knives Out - Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach
  • Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite - Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

Adapted screenplay

  • The Irishman - Steven Zaillian
  • Jojo Rabbit - Taika Waititi
  • Joker - Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • Little Women - Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes - Anthony McCarten

Original score

  • 1917 - Thomas Newman
  • Jojo Rabbit - Michael Giacchino
  • Joker - Hildur Guđnadóttir
  • Little Women - Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - John Williams

Cinematography

  • 1917 - Roger Deakins
  • The Irishman - Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker - Lawrence Sher
  • Le Mans '66 - Phedon Papamichael
  • The Lighthouse - Jarin Blaschke

Costume design

  • The Irishman - Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
  • Jojo Rabbit - Mayes C Rubeo
  • Judy - Jany Temime
  • Little Women - Jacqueline Durran
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood - Arianne Phillips

Editing

  • The Irishman - Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit - Tom Eagles
  • Joker - Jeff Groth
  • Le Mans '66 - Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
  • Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood - Fred Raskin

Production design

  • 1917 - Lee Sandales
  • The Irishman - Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit - Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • Joker - Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • Once upon a Time… In Hollywood - Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Make-up and hair

  • 1917 - Naomi Donne
  • Bombshell - Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
  • Joker - Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
  • Judy - Jeremy Woodhead
  • Rocketman - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Sound

  • 1917 - Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • Joker - Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
  • Le Mans '66 - David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • Rocketman - Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Best special visual effects

  • 1917 - Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
  • Avengers: Endgame - Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman - Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
  • The Lion King - Andrew R Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

Best casting

  • Joker - Shayna Markowitz
  • Marriage Story - Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
  • Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood - Victoria Thomas
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield - Sarah Crowe
  • The Two Popes - Nina Gold

British short film

  • Azaar
  • Goldfish
  • Kamali
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
  • The Trap

British short animation

  • Grandad Was A Romantic
  • In Her Boots
  • The Magic Boat

Outstanding Contribution

TBC

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk.

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites