Oscars 2020: The winners in full

Published
Related Topics
image copyrightAFP
image captionBest supporting actress Laura Dern with best actress Renee Zellweger

This year's Academy Awards have taken place in Los Angeles. Here's the full list of winners and nominees.

Best picture

  • Winner: Parasite
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Best actress

  • Winner: Renee Zellweger - Judy
  • Cynthia Erivo - Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
  • Charlize Theron - Bombshell

Best actor

  • Winner: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
  • Antonio Banderas - Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver - Marriage Story
  • Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes
image copyrightAFP
image captionJoaquin Phoenix, Renee Zellweger and Brad Pitt posed with their trophies

Best supporting actress

  • Winner: Laura Dern - Marriage Story
  • Kathy Bates - Richard Jewell
  • Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh - Little Women
  • Margot Robbie - Bombshell

Best supporting actor

  • Winner: Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino - The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci - The Irishman

Best director

  • Winner: Parasite - Bong Joon-ho
  • The Irishman - Martin Scorsese
  • Joker - Todd Phillips
  • 1917 - Sam Mendes
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino
image copyrightReuters
image captionParasite won best picture, best international film, best director and best original screenplay

Best original screenplay

  • Winner: Parasite - Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Won
  • Knives Out - Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach
  • 1917 - Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino

Best adapted screenplay

  • Winner: Jojo Rabbit - Taika Waititi
  • The Irishman - Steven Zaillian
  • Joker - Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • Little Women - Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes - Anthony McCarten

Best animated feature

  • Winner: Toy Story 4
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
image copyrightGetty Images
image captionJeff Reichert, Julia Reichert and Steven Bognar won best documentary feature for American Factory

Best documentary feature

  • Winner: American Factory
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Best international feature

  • Winner: Parasite - South Korea
  • Corpus Christi - Poland
  • Honeyland - North Macedonia
  • Les Miserables - France
  • Pain and Glory - Spain
image copyrightReuters
image captionSir Elton John performed before he and lyricist Bernie Taupin won

Best original song

  • Winner: (I'm Gonna) Love Me Again - Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
  • I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away - Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)
  • I'm Standing With You - Breakthrough (Diane Warren)
  • Into the Unknown - Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)
  • Stand Up - Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

Best original score

  • Winner: Joker - Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Little Women - Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story - Randy Newman
  • 1917 - Thomas Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - John Williams
image copyrightAFP
image captionRoger Deakins has won his second Oscar in the past three years

Best cinematography

  • Winner: 1917 - Roger Deakins
  • The Irishman - Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker - Lawrence Sher
  • The Lighthouse - Jarin Blaschke
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Robert Richardson

Best visual effects

  • Winner: 1917 - Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy
  • Avengers: Endgame - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman - Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli
  • The Lion King - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones & Elliot Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy

Best film editing

  • Winner: Ford v Ferrari - Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
  • The Irishman - Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit - Tom Eagles
  • Joker - Jeff Groth
  • Parasite - Yang Jinmo
image copyrightAFP
image captionBritish costume designer Jacqueline Durran won for her work on Little Women

Best costume design

  • Winner: Little Women - Jacqueline Durran
  • The Irishman - Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
  • Jojo Rabbit - Mayes C Rubeo
  • Joker - Mark Bridges
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Arianne Phillips

Best sound editing

  • Winner: Ford v Ferrari - Donald Sylvester
  • Joker - Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917 - Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Wylie Stateman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Matthew Wood & David Acord

Best sound mixing

  • Winner: 1917 - Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
  • Ad Astra - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
  • Ford v Ferrari - Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A Morrow
  • Joker - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano

Best production design

  • Winner: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
  • The Irishman - Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit - Ra Vincent & Nora Sopková
  • 1917 - Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
  • Parasite - Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo
image copyrightAFP
image captionAnne Morgan, Kazu Hiro and Vivian Baker triumphed for the film Bombshell

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Winner: Bombshell - Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker
  • Joker - Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
  • Judy - Jeremy Woodhead
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil - Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White
  • 1917 - Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole

Best live action short

  • Winner: The Neighbors' Window
  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Best animated short

  • Hair Love
  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister
image copyrightReuters
image captionElena Andreicheva and Carol Dysinger with their Oscars for Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)

Best documentary short

  • Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
  • In the Absence
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk.

Related Topics

More on this story