Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. First day of competition in Gotland 2017 Island Games
  2. Clean sweep for Jersey in the triathlon
  3. Guernsey shooters start with a gold
  4. Sark shooters take a bronze
  5. Medieval-themed opening ceremony kicked off the biennial event
  6. Times are all in BST - Gotland is one hour ahead of BST
  7. Updates on Sunday 25 June 2017

Live Reporting

All times stated are UK

Get involved

  1. Our live coverage across the islands

    That's it from us today, but we'll be back from 08:00 with more from the Gotland 2017 Island Games.

  2. Island Games 2017: Channel Islands Sunday round up

    In non-medal news:

    Athletics

    • Women's 100m heat qualifiers are Guernsey's Abigail Gaplin and Victoria Mann
    • Women's 400m semi-finalists; Eleanor Gallagher from Guernsey and Jersey's Cleo Leather and Olivia Allbut
    • Men's 200m heat winners; Jersey's Tyler Johnson and Guernsey's Joshua Allaway
    • Guernsey's Simon Murphy qualified for men's 800m semi-finals

    Badminton

    • Guernsey and Jersey both top their group in the team event

    Basketball

    • Guernsey beat Froya 62-51

    Beach Volleyball

    • The pairing of Bobus and Vieira won their two matches
    • The other men's team and both women's teams lost their one fixture

    Football

    • Jersey 3-0 Alderney
    • Guernsey 1-1 Aland

    Table Tennis

    • Guernsey lead their group with three convincing wins
    • Jersey sit second after three wins including a 4-3 win over Greenland
    • Alderney lost their three group matches and sit bottom of their group

    Tennis

    • Jersey are into the men's team event semi-finals
  3. Medal round up for Channel Islands on Sunday

    Jersey

    • Gold - Jo Gorrod, women's Triathlon
    • Gold - women's team Triathlon
    • Gold - Dan Halksworth, men's Triathlon
    • Gold - men's team Triathlon
    • Gold - NSRA 100 yards Prone Rifle women's team
    • Silver - ISSF 10m Air Rifle men's team
    • Bronze - Mel Messervy, women's Triathlon
    • Bronze - ISSF 50m Free Pistol men's team
    • Bronze - Jason Fox, men's High Jump

    Guernsey

    • Gold - NSRA 100 yards Prone Rifle men's team
    • Silver - women's team Triathlon
    • Silver - men's team Triathlon
    • Silver - Lee Merrien, men's 10,000m
    • Bronze - ISSF 10m Air Pistol women's team

    Sark

    • Bronze - Automatic Ball Trap Team
  4. Silver for Merrien in 10,000m

    Guernsey's Lee Merrien finished second in the 10,000m behind Oliver Lockley from the Isle of Man.

    Flag, medal and logo
  5. The sporting stars who started at the Island Games

    This week 3,000 athletes from small islands around the world are competing in Gotland at the 2017 Island Games.

    The event started in the Isle of Man in 1985 with a few hundred competitors but has steadily grown over the years with some of those athletes going on to compete on a much bigger stage.

    Island Games stars

    That includes Olympic athletes in a range of sports including:

    • Mark Cavendish MBE (Isle of Man) - cycling
    • Kelly Sotherton (Isle of Wight) - heptathlon and 400m
    • Mattias Sunneborn (Gotland) - long jump and 200m
    • Cydonie Mothersille (Cayman Islands) - 200m
    • Pal Joensen (Faroe Islands) - swimming
  6. Jersey top group in Badminton team event

    Solid 5-0 wins over Bermuda and Gibraltar sees Jersey secure a semi-final spot.

  7. Guernsey lead Badminton group after three matches

    Another strong performance from the team with a 5-0 victory over undefeated Menorca sees them top Group D and progress to the semi-finals.

  8. Guernsey triathletes now awarded silver rather than bronze

    Guernsey's women's triathlon team, who were earlier named in the bronze medal position, have now been given the silver.

    Individual positions confirmed as 5th place for Amy Critchlow, 10th for Laura McCarthy and 12th for Magdalena Puzio.

  9. Guernsey lose to Aland in close match

    The men's volleyball team lost out to Aland 25-14 25-21 29-27.

    They sit at the bottom of the table and will take on the Faroe Islands tomorrow.

  10. Jason Fox takes bronze in high jump final

    Jersey's Jason Fox failed in his attempt to retain his high jump title after missing out on the 2m jump. He takes home bronze.

    He took two attempts to hit 1.98m and then couldn't hit 2m and so finished in third place.

    Jason Fox
  11. Mixed evening for Jersey beach volleyball sides

    It was a mixed result for Jersey's beach volleyball teams this evening with the men's team of Bero Bobus and Ruben Vieira beating Nathan Dack and Casey Santamaria from the Cayman Islands 2-0.

    Jersey's womens side of Luisa Jose da Silva Abreu and Karolina Anna Zablocka lost 2-0 to Magda Kralikova and Vanesa Ruiz Bravo of Menorca.

  12. How 'the friendly games' began

    The Island Games, often called the friendly games or even the mini-Olympics, started life as a feature of the Isle of Man year of sport in 1985 as the inter-island games.

    Isle of Man

    It was supposed to be a one-off sporting event featuring athletes from other small islands. In those first games there were 15 islands and 600 competitors participating in seven sports.

    Two years later this supposed one-off event was held again, this time moving to Guernsey where the number of competitors was more than 1,000 and the number of sports was up to nine.

    It has grown each year and in Gotland there's an estimated 3,000 athletes from 23 islands competing in 14 sports.

  13. Murphy qualifies for 800m semi-finals

    Guernsey's Simon Murphy has qualified for the men's 800m semi-finals finishing his heat in 1.58.90.

  14. Guernsey win first basketball group game

    Guernsey's men have won their first basketball group game against Froya 62-51 at the A7 in Visby.

    The win puts them top of their group with Froya in second and Jersey, who don't play their first game until tomorrow in third.

    Guernsey's next match is on Tuesday against Jersey.

  15. GOLD: Jersey shooters take rifle top spot

    Sarah Campion and Susan De Gruchy consistently scored higher than their competitors to become run away winners in the NSRA 100 yards prone rifle women's team event.

    They were 47 points clear of their nearest rivals - a pair from hosts Gotland.

    Flag, medal and logo
  16. Three Channel Islanders through to 400m semi-finals

    Eleanor Gallagher from Guernsey beat Jersey's Cleo Leather in their women's 400m heat.

    Gallagher finished in 59:55 and Leather ran in 59:79 with both qualifying for tomorrow's semi-finals.

    In a separate heat Jersey's Olivia Allbut also qualified after coming second in her heat finishing in 59.79.