Northern Ireland

Vote 2014: Mid Ulster council candidates

Elections for Northern Ireland's 11 new councils will be held on 22 May 2014.

Here is a full list of candidates running, in seven District Electoral Areas (DEAs), for 40 seats on Mid Ulster council.

DEA: Carntogher (Five seats)
Name Party Status
Jackie Crawford Ulster Unionist Eliminated
Martin Kearney SDLP Elected
Kate McEldowney Sinn Féin Elected
Gabhán McFalone Sinn Féin Eliminated
Brian McGuigan Sinn Féin Elected
Sean McPeake Sinn Féin Elected
James Shiels DUP Elected
Noel Stewart TUV Eliminated
Carntogher full details
DEA: Cookstown (Seven seats)
Name Party Status
Gavin Bell Sinn Féin Elected
Wilbert Buchanan DUP Elected
Maria Cleary-McGuffin SDLP Eliminated
Alan Thomas Day UKIP Eliminated
Mark Glasgow Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Maureen Lees DUP Eliminated
Cáthal Mallaghan Sinn Féin Elected
Mickey McDonald Alliance Party Eliminated
John Fitzgerald McNamee Sinn Féin Elected
Walter Ernest Millar TUV Eliminated
Tony Quinn SDLP Elected
Trevor James Wilson Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Cookstown full details
DEA: Clogher Valley (Six seats)
Name Party Status
Frances Burton DUP Elected
Phelim Gildernew Sinn Féin Elected
Sharon McAleer SDLP Elected
Sean McGuigan Sinn Féin Elected
Robert Mulligan Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Wills Robinson DUP Elected
Neil Somerville Ulster Unionist Party Eliminated
Clogher Valley full details
Dungannon (Six seats)
Name Party Status
Kim Elaine Ashton DUP Elected
Walter Cuddy Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Clement Leslie Graham Cuthbertson DUP Elected
Winston Gervis Duff Ulster Unionist Party Eliminated
Kenny Loughrin TUV Eliminated
Dominic Joseph Molloy Sinn Féin Elected
Barry Monteith Independent Elected
Denise Maria Mullen SDLP Elected
Hannah Su Alliance Party Eliminated
Dee Varsani Sinn Féin Eliminated
Dungannon full details
DEA: Magherafelt (Five seats)
Name Party Status
Sean Clarke Sinn Féin Elected
Gareth Ferguson TUV Eliminated
Michael Anthony Kelly Independent Eliminated
Robert Kelly Independent Eliminated
Hugh McCloy Independent Eliminated
Christine McFlynn SDLP Elected
Paul McLean DUP Elected
Ross Alexander Mitchell DUP Eliminated
Ben Niblock SDLP Eliminated
George Crawford Shiels Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Darren Oliver Totten Sinn Féin Elected
Magherafelt full details
DEA: Moyola (Five seats)
Name Party Status
Peter Joseph Bateson Sinn Féin Elected
Catherine Elattar Sinn Féin Elected
Anne Forde DUP Elected
Austin Kelly SDLP Eliminated
Derek Irwin McKinney Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Caoimhe O'Neill Sinn Féin Elected
Moyola full details
DEA: Torrent (Six seats)
Name Party Status
Keith Buchanan DUP Eliminated
Linda Dillon Sinn Féin Elected
Mickey Gillespie Sinn Féin Elected
Deirdre Mayo SDLP Eliminated
Ronan Paul McGinley Sinn Féin Elected
Feargal O'Donnell Independent Eliminated
Joe O'Neill Sinn Féin Elected
Malachy Quinn SDLP Elected
Kenneth David Reid Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Torrent full details