World Championship results

World Championship results

Sunday, 11 August, 2013

14th IAAF World Championships, Moscow:

Men's

110m Hurdles Decathlon

Heat 1:

1 Kevin Mayer (Fra) 14.210secs

2 Mihail Dudas (Ser) 14.590

3 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 14.620

4 Brent Newdick (Nzl) 15.190

5 Sergey Sviridov (Rus) 15.230

DNF:

Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr)

DNS:

Roman Gastaldi (Arg)

Heat 2:

1 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 14.660secs

2 Eduard Mikhan (Blr) 14.820

3 Marcus Nilsson (Swe) 15.040

4 Kame Ali (Mad) 15.200

5 Maicel Uibo (Est) 15.290

6 Keisuke Ushiro (Jpn) 15.320

DQ:

Ingmar Vos (Ned)

Heat 3:

1 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) 14.300secs

2 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 14.340

3 Pelle Rietveld (Ned) 14.370

4 Pascal Behrenbruch (Ger) 14.460

5 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 14.540

6 Gunnar Nixon (USA) 14.570

7 Gael Querin (Fra) 14.870

Heat 4:

1 Ashton Eaton (USA) 13.720secs

2 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 13.900

3 Damian Warner (Can) 13.960

4 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 14.050

5 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 14.180

6 Artem Lukyanenkoc (Rus) 14.210

7 Michael Schrader (Ger) 14.290

8 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 14.440

110m Hurdles

Heat 1:

1 Jason Richardson (USA) 13.330sec (Q)

2 Konstantin Shabanov (Rus) 13.380 (Q)

3 Ryan Brathwaite (Bar) 13.400 (Q)

4 Mikel Thomas (Tri) 13.410 (q)

5 Hansle George Parchment (Jam) 13.430 (q)

6 Eddie Lovett (Isv) 13.520

7 Martin Mazac (Cze) 13.520

8 Fan Jiang (Chn) 13.870

9 Kim Fai Iong (Mal) 15.100

Heat 2:

1 Ryan Wilson (USA) 13.370secs (Q)

2 Wayne C. Davis II (Tri) 13.380 (Q)

3 William Sharman (Gbr) 13.510 (Q)

4 Wenjun Xie (Chn) 13.590

5 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.630

6 Philip Nossmy (Swe) 13.660

7 Jorge McFarlane (Per) 13.930

8 Xaysa Anousone (Lao) 16.210

Heat 3:

1 Aries Merritt (USA) 13.320secs (Q)

2 Thomas Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.330 (Q)

3 Balazs Baji (Hun) 13.360 (Q)

4 Gregory Sedoc (Ned) 13.500 (q)

5 Erik Balnuweit (Ger) 13.680

6 Orlando Ortega (Cub) 13.690

7 Othman Hadj Lazib (Alg) 14.510

DNS:

Dwight Thomas (Jam)

Heat 4:

1 David Oliver (USA) 13.050secs (Q)

2 Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 13.160 (Q)

3 Andrew Riley (Jam) 13.270 (Q)

4 Artur Noga (Pol) 13.440 (q)

5 Konstadinos Douvaldis (Gre) 13.550

6 Ignacio Morales (Cub) 13.590

7 Greggmar Swift (Bar) 13.790

8 Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Mal) 14.450

9 Lac Jamras Rittidet (Tha) 14.710 ,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 10 August, 2013

14th IAAF World Championships, Moscow:

Men�s

100m:

Heat 1:

1 Kemar Bailey-Cole (Jam) 10.02secs Q

2 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 10.12 Q

3 Gabriel Mvumvure (Zim) 10.28 Q

4 Adam Harris (Guy) 10.300secs

5 Martin Keller (Ger) 10.320secs

6 Suwaibou Sanneh (Gam) 10.460secs

7 Innocent Bologo (Bdi) 10.570secs

8 Calvin Kang Li Loong (Sin) 10.660secs

Heat 2:

1 Nesta Carter (Jam) 10.11secs Q

2 Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.17 Q

3 Gavin Smellie (Can) 10.30 Q

4 Yoshihide Kiryu (Jpn) 10.310secs

5 Andrew Hinds (Bar) 10.380secs

6 Adam Zavacky (Svk) 10.460secs

7 Alex Leonardo Quinonez (Ecu) 10.500secs

DNF:

Ifrish Alberg (Sur)

Heat 3:

1 Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.99secs Q

2 Keston Bledman (Tri) 10.02 Q

3 Dwain Chambers (Eng) 10.14 Q

4 Antoine Xavier Adams (SKN) 10.18 q

5 Sam Effah (Can) 10.210secs

6 Shavez Hart (Bah) 10.360secs

7 Akani Simbine (Rsa) 10.380secs

8 Idrissa Adam (Cmr) 10.700secs

Heat 4:

1 Peimeng Zhang (Chn) 10.04secs Q

2 Richard Thompson (Tri) 10.14 Q

3 Jason Rogers (SKN) 10.19 Q

4 James Dasaolu (Gbr) 10.20 q

5 Julian Reus (Ger) 10.270secs

6 Denis Dimitrov (Bul) 10.290secs

7 Barakat Mubarak Al-Harthi (Oma) 10.530secs

8 Shernyl Curzohn Burns (Mnt) 10.690secs

Heat 5:

1 Jimmy Vicaut (Fra) 10.06secs Q

2 Aaron Brown (Can) 10.15 Q

3 Samuel Francis (Qat) 10.21 Q

4 Angel David Rodriguez (Spa) 10.230secs

5 Charles Silmon (USA) 10.340secs

6 Reza Ghasemi (Irl) 10.460secs

7 Aleksander Brednev (Rus) 10.520secs

8 Holder Da Silva (Gbs) 10.700secs

Heat 6:

1 Mike Rodgers (USA) 9.98secs Q

2 Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 10.12 Q

3 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Gbr) 10.16 Q

4 Bingtian Su (Chn) 10.16 q

5 Ogho-Oghene Egwero (Ngr) 10.260secs

6 Daniel Bailey (Ant) 10.450secs

7 Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro (Fij) 10.530secs

8 Hassan Taftian (Irn) 10.570secs

Heat 7:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 10.07secs Q

2 Anaso Jobodwana (Rsa) 10.17 Q

3 Ramon Gittens (Bar) 10.19 Q

4 Ryota Yamagata (Jpn) 10.210secs

5 Rondel Sorrillo (Tri) 10.250secs

6 Hua Wilfried Koffi (Civ) 10.400secs

7 Sapwaturrahman Sapwaturrahman (Ina) 10.890secs

DQ:

Kemar Hyman (Cay)

800m

Heat 1:

1 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1min 47.700secs (Q)

2 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:47.830 (Q)

3 Giordano Benedetti (Ita) 1:47.900 (Q)

4 Hameed Mohamed (Mdv) 1:47.960

5 Kleberson Davide (Bra) 1:48.280

6 Paul Robinson (Irl) 1:48.610

7 Leoman Momoh (Ngr) 1:49.250

8 Taras Bybyk (Ukr) 1:49.390

9 Moussa Camara (Gui) 1:49.780

Heat 2:

1 Ronald Musagala (Uga) 1min 46.120secs (Q)

2 Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1:46.260 (Q)

3 Brandon Johnson (USA) 1:46.320 (Q)

4 Kevin Lopez (Spa) 1:46.610

5 Andy Gonzalez (Cub) 1:46.800

6 Brice Etes (Mon) 1:53.600

7 Manuel Antonio Reina (Spa) 1:57.400

DNS:

Nijel Amos (Bot)

Heat 3:

1 Duane Solomon (USA) 1min 45.800secs (Q)

2 Abdulaziz Ladan Mohammed (Ksa) 1:45.940 (Q)

3 Andrew Osagie (Eng) 1:46.160 (Q)

4 Luis Alberto Marco (Spa) 1:46.400

5 Tamas Kazi (Hun) 1:46.480

6 Samorn Kieng (Cam) 1:55.170

7 Benjamin Enzema (Geo) 1:56.820

DNS:

Andre Olivier (Rsa)

Heat 4:

1 Nick Symmonds (USA) 1min 46.900secs (Q)

2 Musaab Abdelrahman Balla (Qat) 1:46.940 (Q)

3 Samir Jamma (Mar) 1:46.940 (Q)

4 Mark English (Irl) 1:47.080

5 Prince Mumba (Zam) 1:47.850

6 James Eichberger (Mex) 1:47.960

7 Jeremiah Kipkorir Mutai (Ken) 1:50.170

8 Ilia Mukhin (Kgz) 1:54.880

Heat 5:

1 Mohammed Aman (Eth) 1min 44.930secs (Q)

2 Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot (Ken) 1:45.250 (Q)

3 Michael Rimmer (Gbr) 1:45.470 (Q)

4 Alexander Rowe (Aus) 1:45.960

5 Antoine Gakeme (Bdi) 1:46.700

6 Rafith Rodriguez (Col) 1:46.760

7 Amine Belferar (Alg) 1:47.170

8 Jozef Repcik (Svk) 1:47.930

Heat 6:

1 Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 1min 46.860secs (Q)

2 Anthony Chemut (Ken) 1:47.130 (Q)

3 Amine El Manaoui (Mar) 1:47.150 (Q)

4 Jan Kubista (Cze) 1:47.660

5 Anis Ananenka (Blr) 1:47.760

6 Anthony Romaniw (Can) 1:47.980

7 Wesley Vazquez (Pue) 1:50.600

8 Ribeiro De Carvalho (Por) 2:4.740

10000m Final:

1 Mohamed Farah (Gbr) 27mins 21.71secs

2 Ibrahim Jeilan (Eth) 27:22.23

3 Paul Kipngetich Tanui (Ken) 27:22.61

4 Galen Rupp (USA) 27:24.39

5 Abera Kuma (Eth) 27:25.27

6 Bedan Karoki Muchiri (Ken) 27:27.17

7 Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi (Ken) 27:28.50

8 Nguse Amlosom (Eri) 27:29.21

9 Mohammed Ahmed (Can) 27:35.76

10 Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) 27:37.90

11 Thomas Ayeko (Uga) 27:40.96

12 Imane Merga (Eth) 27:42.02

13 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (Uga) 27:44.53

14 Cameron Levins (Can) 27:47.89

15 Tsuyoshi Ugachi (Jpn) 27:50.79

16 Dejen Gebremeskel (Eth) 27:51.88

17 Goitom Kifle (Eri) 27:56.38

18 Chris Derrick (USA) 28:4.54

19 Daniele Meucci (Ita) 28:6.74

20 Stephen Mokoka (Rsa) 28:11.61

100m Decathlon

Heat 1:

1 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 10.990secs

2 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 11.070

3 Brent Newdick (Nzl) 11.140

4 Kurt Felix (Gue) 11.200

5 Roman Gastaldi (Arg) 11.200

6 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 11.330

7 Keisuke Ushiro (Kaz) 11.440

8 Kame Ali (Mad) 11.480

Heat 2:

1 Pascal Behrenbruch (Ger) 10.950secs

2 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) 10.950

3 Ingmar Vos (Ned) 10.980

4 Marcus Nilsson (Swe) 11.090

5 Gael Querin (Fra) 11.190

6 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 11.190

7 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 11.420

DNS:

Ashley Bryant (Gbr)

Heat 3:

1 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 10.780secs

2 Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 10.960

3 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 10.970

4 Sergey Sviridov (Rus) 10.980

5 Artem Lukyanenko (Rus) 11.110

6 Pelle Rietveld (Ned) 11.150

7 Maicel Uibo (Est) 11.210

8 Kevin Mayer (Fra) 11.230

9 Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 11.370

Heat 4:

1 Ashton Eaton (USA) 10.350secs

2 Damian Warner (Can) 10.430

3 Trey Hardee (USA) 10.520

4 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 10.600

5 Mihail Dudas (Ser) 10.670

6 Michael Schrader (Ger) 10.730

7 Gunnar Nixon (USA) 10.840

8 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 10.850

9 Eduard Mikhan (Blr) 10.970

400m Decathlon

Heat 1:

1 Mihail Dudas (Ser) 47.73secs

2 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 48.21

3 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 49.75

4 Brent Newdick (Nzl) 50.25

5 Kame Ali (Mad) 50.87

DNS:

Trey Hardee (USA)

Kurt Felix (Gue)

Heat 2:

1 Michael Schrader (Ger) 47.66secs

2 Kevin Mayer (Fra) 49.53

3 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 49.84

4 Marcus Nilsson (Swe) 50.56

5 Maicel Uibo (Est) 50.60

6 Ingmar Vos (Ned) 51.02

7 Keisuke Ushiro (Kaz) 51.20

DQ:

Roman Gastaldi (Arg)

Heat 3:

1 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) 48.32secs

2 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 48.39

3 Gunnar Nixon (USA) 48.56

4 Eduard Mikhan (Blr) 48.80

5 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 49.00

6 Artem Lukyanenko (Rus) 49.01

7 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 49.65

8 Sergey Sviridov (Rus) 51.13

Heat 4:

1 Ashton Eaton (USA) 46.02secs

2 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 48.05

3 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 48.25

4 Pascal Behrenbruch (Ger) 48.40

5 Damian Warner (Can) 48.41

6 Pelle Rietveld (Ned) 48.67

7 Gael Querin (Fra) 48.78

8 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 48.80

High Jump Decathlon

Group A:

1 Gunnar Nixon (USA) 2.14m

2 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 2.11

3 Maicel Uibo (Est) 2.11

4 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) 2.05

5 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 2.05

5 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 2.05

6 Kevin Mayer (Fra) 2.05

8 Damian Warner (Can) 2.05

9 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 2.02

10 Artem Lukyanenko (Rus) 1.99

11 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 1.99

12 Mihail Dudas (Ser) 1.96

13 Eduard Mikhan (Blr) 1.96

13 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 1.96

15 Keisuke Ushiro (Kaz) 1.96

16 Sergey Sviridov (Rus) 1.9

DNS:

Jeremy Taiwo (USA)

Group B:

1 Kurt Felix (Gue) 2.08m

2 Ingmar Vos (Ned) 2.05

3 Brent Newdick (Nzl) 2.02

4 Michael Schrader (Ger) 1.99

5 Pascal Behrenbruch (Ger) 1.99

6 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 1.99

7 Ashton Eaton (USA) 1.93

8 Kame Ali (Mad) 1.9

9 Gael Querin (Fra) 1.9

10 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 1.9

10 Pelle Rietveld (Ned) 1.9

12 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 1.9

13 Marcus Nilsson (Swe) 1.87

13 Roman Gastaldi (Arg) 1.87

NM:

Trey Hardee (USA)

DNS:

Ashley Bryant (Gbr)

Dimitriy Karpov (Kaz)

Long Jump Decathlon

Group A:

1 Michael Schrader (Ger) 7.85m

2 Gunnar Nixon (USA) 7.8

3 Ashton Eaton (USA) 7.73

4 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 7.65

5 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 7.64

6 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 7.54

7 Mihail Dudas (Ser) 7.51

8 Kevin Mayer (Fra) 7.5

9 Eduard Mikhan (Blr) 7.42

10 Kurt Felix (Gue) 7.41

11 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 7.39

12 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 7.35

13 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 7.27

14 Maicel Uibo (Est) 7.26

15 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 7.22

16 Gael Querin (Fra) 7.18

DNS:

Ashley Bryant (Gbr)

Group B:

1 Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 7.53m

2 Ingmar Vos (Ned) 7.45

3 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) 7.44

4 Damian Warner (Can) 7.39

5 Trey Hardee (USA) 7.35

6 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 7.33

7 Sergey Sviridov (Rus) 7.3

8 Brent Newdick (Nzl) 7.28

9 Pascal Behrenbruch (Ger) 7.19

10 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 7.12

11 Artem Lukyanenko (Rus) 7.09

12 Roman Gastaldi (Arg) 6.89

13 Keisuke Ushiro (Jpn) 6.84

14 Kame Ali (Mad) 6.72

15 Pelle Rietveld (Ned) 6.68

16 Marcus Nilsson (Swe) 6.62

17 Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 6.59

Shot Put Decathlon

Group A:

1 Pascal Behrenbruch (Ger) 15.86m

2 Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 15.39

3 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 14.87

4 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 14.84

5 Marcus Nilsson (Swe) 14.81

6 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 14.8

7 Gunnar Nixon (USA) 14.68

8 Trey Hardee (USA) 14.61

9 Michael Schrader (Ger) 14.56

10 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 14.49

11 Artem Lukyanenko (Rus) 14.43

12 Ashton Eaton (USA) 14.39

13 Sergey Sviridov (Rus) 14.2

14 Eduard Mikhan (Blr) 14.15

15 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 14.05

16 Kevin Mayer (Fra) 13.76

17 Mihail Dudas (Ser) 13.45

Group B:

1 Damian Warner (Can) 14.23m

2 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 14.2

3 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 14.08

4 Roman Gastaldi (Arg) 13.96

5 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 13.88

6 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) 13.88

7 Brent Newdick (Nzl) 13.84

8 Ingmar Vos (Ned) 13.81

9 Maicel Uibo (Est) 13.68

10 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 13.57

11 Pelle Rietveld (Ned) 13.21

12 Keisuke Ushiro (Jpn) 13.17

13 Gael Querin (Fra) 13.03

14 Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 12.99

15 Kurt Felix (Gue) 12.95

16 Kame Ali (Mad) 12.73

DNS:

Ashley Bryant (Gbr)

Women's

400m

Heat 1:

1 Antonina Krivoshapka (Rus) 51.27secs Q

2 Ashley Spencer (USA) 51.48 Q

3 Kineke Alexander (Vin) 51.62 Q

4 Omolara Omotosho (Ngr) 51.98 Q

5 Agne Serksniene (Lit) 52.28 q

6 Olesea Cojuhari (Mol) 52.45

7 Kadecia Baird (Guy) 53.73

Heat 2:

1 Christine Ohuruogu (Gbr) 50.20secs Q

2 Natasha Hastings (USA) 50.64 Q

3 Marie Gayot (Fra) 51.83 Q

4 Amy Thiam (Sen) 52.24 Q

5 Moa Hjelmer (Swe) 52.39

6 Joelma Sousa (Bra) 53.01

7 Gretta Taslakian (Leb) 54.56

8 Phumlile Nozinisa (Swa) 56.36

Heat 3:

1 Francena Mccorory (USA) 50.56secs Q

2 Stephanie Mcpherson (Jam) 50.98 Q

3 Libania Grenot (Ita) 51.43 Q

4 Floria Guei (Fra) 51.75 Q

5 Alicia Brown (Can) 53.26

6 Yanmin Zhao (Chn) 54.03

7 Sade Sealy (Bar) 55.45

Heat 4:

1 Kseniya Ryzhova (Rus) 50.69secs Q

2 Novlene Williams Mills (Jam) 50.83 Q

3 Nataliya Pyhyda (Ukr) 51.17 Q

4 Bianca Razor (Rom) 51.51 Q

5 Tjipekapora Herunga (Nam) 52.01 q

6 Chiara Bazzoni (Ita) 52.14 q

7 Esther Cremer (Ger) 52.17 q

Heat 5:

1 Amantle Montsho (Bot) 50.75secs Q

2 Regina George (Ngr) 51.01 Q

3 Patricia Hall (Jam) 52.20 Q

4 Aauri Lorena Bokesa (Spa) 52.44 Q

5 Jennifer Carey (Irl) 52.62

6 Caitlin Sargent (Aus) 52.63

DQ:

Maureen Jelagat Maiyo (Ken)

3000m Steeplechase:

Heat 1:

1 Milcah Chemos Cheywa (Ken) 9mins 36.16secs Q

2 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Ken) 9:36.19 Q

3 Sofia Assefa (Eth) 9:36.66 Q

4 Valentyna Zhudina (Ukr) 9:37.79 Q

5 Salima El Ouali Alami (Mar) 9:39.95 Q

6 Gesa Felicitas Krause (Ger) 9:42.19 q

7 Amina Bettiche (Alg) 9:45.50

8 Sandra Eriksson (Fin) 9:45.57

9 Shalaya Kipp (USA) 9:45.97

10 Beverly Ramos (Pue) 9:49.60

11 Lyudmila Lebedeva (Rus) 9:50.64

12 Sudha Singh (Ind) 9:51.05

13 Charlotta Fougberg (Swe) 9:59.17

14 Natalya Aristarkhova (Rus) 10:10.26

Heat 2:

1 Etenesh Diro (Eth) 9mins 24.02secs Q

2 Lidya Chepkurui (Ken) 9:24.19 Q

3 Hiwot Ayalew (Eth) 9:24.49 Q

4 Antje Moldner (Ger) 9:29.27 Q

5 Silvia Danekova (Bul) 9:35.66 Q

6 Ancuta Bobocel (Rom) 9:35.78 q

7 Eilish Mccolgan (Gbr) 9:35.82 q

8 Diana Martin (Spa) 9:39.22 q

9 Natalya Gorchakova (Rus) 9:42.12 q

10 Katarzyna Kowalska (Pol) 9:44.12

11 Ashley Higginson (USA) 9:45.78

12 Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi (Ken) 9:54.22

13 Nicole Bush (USA) 9:58.03

DQ:

Bouaasayriya Kaltoum (Mor)

Fabienne Schlump (Swi)

Marathon Final:

1 Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat (Ken) 2hrs 25mins 44secs

2 Valeria Straneo (Ita) 2:25:58

3 Kayoko Fukushi (Jpn) 2:27:45

4 Ryoko Kizaki (Jpn) 2:31:28

5 Alessandra Aguilar (Spa) 2:32:38

6 Emma Quaglia (Ita) 2:34:16

7 Madai Perez (Mex) 2:34:23

8 Hye-Gyong Kim (Prk) 2:35:49

9 Deena Kastor (USA) 2:36:12

10 Susan Partridge (Gbr) 2:36:24

11 Jessica Trengove (Aus) 2:37:11

12 Diana Lobacevske (Lit) 2:37:48

13 Aberu Kebede (Eth) 2:38:4

14 Hye-Song Kim (Prk) 2:38:28

15 Lishan Dula (Brn) 2:38:47

16 Sonia Samuels (Gbr) 2:39:3

17 Yong-Sun Sin (Prk) 2:39:22

18 Dorothy McMahan (USA) 2:39:52

19 Changgin Ding (Chn) 2:40:13

20 Zivile Balciunaite (Lit) 2:41:9

DNF:

Maria Mccambridge (Irl)

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Thursday, 1 September, 2016

Thursday, 1 September, 2016
IAAF Diamond League, Letzigrund Stadium, Zurich:

Men's

100m:

1 Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.94secs

2 Akani Simbine (Rsa) 9.99

3 Ben Youssef Meite (Civ) 9.99

4 Kim Collins (SKN) 10.10

5 Adam Gemili (Eng) 10.11

6 Omar Mcleod (Jam) 10.12

7 Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.13

8 Chijindu Ujah (Eng) 10.13

9 Michael Rodgers (USA) 10.15



400m:

1 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.64secs

2 Bralon Taplin (Grn) 44.70

3 Nery Brenes (Crc) 45.18

4 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) 45.32

5 Steven Gardiner (Bah) 45.66

6 Isaac Makwala (Bot) 45.68

7 Pavel Maslak (Cze) 45.81

DNF: Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gbr)



400m Hurdles:

1 Kerron Clement (USA) 48.72secs

2 Javier Culson (Pue) 48.79

3 L.J. Van Zyl (Rsa) 48.80

4 Rasmus Magi (Est) 48.90

5 Kariem Hussein (Swi) 49.21

6 Thomas Barr (Irl) 49.34

7 Keisuke Nozawa (Jpn) 49.42

DNF: Boniface Mucheru Tumuti (Ken)



5000m:

1 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Eth) 13mins 14.82secs

2 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo (USA) 13:16.51

3 Evan Jager (USA) 13:16.86

4 Albert Rop (Ken) 13:17.56

5 Abdelaati Iguider (Mor) 13:19.35

6 Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:19.73

7 Yomif Kejelcha (Eth) 13:19.90

8 Mohammed Ahmed (Can) 13:20.31

9 Ryan Hill (USA) 13:20.46

10 Muktar Edris (Eth) 13:23.05

11 Cornelius Kangogo (Ken) 13:25.12

12 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Ken) 13:25.48

13 Ibrahim Jeilan (Eth) 13:30.55

14 Bethwell Birgen (Ken) 13:31.08

15 Isiah Kiplangat Koech (Ken) 13:31.26

16 Paul Kipngetich Tanui (Ken) 13:31.75

17 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) 13:36.19

18 Imane Merga (Eth) 14:0.22

DNF: Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo (Ken)

Hassan Mead (USA)



Triple Jump:

1 Christian Taylor (USA) 17.80

2 Troy Doris (Guy) 17.01

3 Chris Carter (USA) 16.75

4 Alexis Copello (Cub) 16.71

5 Chris Benard (USA) 16.71

6 Max Hess (Ger) 16.69

7 Omar Craddock (USA) 16.56

8 Nelson Evora (Por) 16.48

9 John Murillo (Col) 16.42

10 Tosin Oke (Ngr) 16.29



Shot Put:

1 Tom Walsh (Nzl) 22.20m

2 Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.00

3 Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.20

4 Kurt Roberts (USA) 20.99

5 Franck Dannique Elemba Owaka (Cgo) 20.75

6 Darrell Hill (USA) 20.68

7 Konrad Bukowiecki (Pol) 20.46

8 Darlan Romani (Bra) 20.19

9 David Storl (Ger) 20.09

10 Tomsaz Majewski (Pol) 20.04



Javelin Throw:

1 Jakub Vadlejch (Cze) 87.28m

2 Thomas Rohler (Ger) 86.56

3 Julian Weber (Ger) 84.29

4 Antti Ruuskanen (Fin) 82.69

5 Tero Pitakamaki (Fin) 79.63

6 Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 78.59

7 Kim Amb (Swe) 78.52

8 Zigismunds Sirmais (Lat) 74.52

NM: Keshorn Walcott (Tri)



Pole Vault:

1 Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.90

1= Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.90

3 Thiago Braz (Bra) 5.84

4 Piotr Lisek (Pol) 5.72

5 Jan Kudlicka (Cze) 5.72

6 Konstantinos Filippidis (Gre) 5.62

7 Stanley Joseph (Fra) 5.52

8 Robert Sobera (Pol) 5.32

9 Dominik Alberto (Swi) 5.32



Women's

200m:

1 Elaine Thompson (Jam) 21.85secs

2 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 21.86

3 Allyson Felix (USA) 22.02

4 Dina Asher-Smith (Gbr) 22.38

5 Simone Facey (Jam) 22.50

6 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 22.51

7 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 22.78

8 Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 23.00



800m:

1 Caster Semenya (Rsa) 1min 56.44secs

2 Francine Niyonsaba (Bdi) 1:56.76

3 Margaret Nyairera Wambui (Ken) 1:57.04

4 Joanna Jozwik (Pol) 1:58.21

5 Kate Grace (USA) 1:58.28

6 Marina Arzamasova (Blr) 1:58.36

7 Nataliya Prishchepa (Ukr) 1:58.60

8 Melissa Bishop (Can) 1:58.84

9 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Ken) 1:59.31

10 Selina Buchel (Swi) 1:59.48

11 Lynsey Sharp (Gbr) 2:0.55

DNF: Ilona Usovich (Blr)



100m Hurdles:

1 Kendra Harrison (USA) 12.63secs

2 Cindy Ofili (Eng) 12.70

3 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) 12.73

4 Jasmin Stowers (USA) 12.78

5 Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.80

6 Megan Simmonds (Jam) 12.90

7 Phylicia George (Can) 12.93

8 Anne Zagre (Bel) 12.98

9 Nadine Hildebrand (Ger) 12.99



400m Hurdles:

1 Shamier Little (USA) 53.97secs

2 Sara Petersen (Den) 54.22

3 Eilidh Doyle (Gbr) 54.55

4 Wenda Theron Nel (Rsa) 55.15

5 Ayomide Folorunso (Ita) 55.69

6 Lea Sprunger (Swi) 55.71

7 Hnna Titimets (Ukr) 55.72

8 Joanna Linkiewicz (Pol) 56.24



1500m:

1 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 3mins 57.78secs

2 Laura Muir (Sco) 3:57.85

3 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 3:58.43

4 Jenny Simpson (USA) 3:58.54

5 Dawit Seyaum (Eth) 3:58.63

6 Basu Sado (Eth) 3:59.47

7 Faith Kipyegon (Ken) 4:1.86

8 Meraf Bahta (Swe) 4:3.06

9 Gudaf Tsegay (Eth) 4:4.29

10 Laura Weightman (Eng) 4:4.77

11 Hellen Onsando Obiri (Ken) 4:8.54

12 Axumawit Embaye (Eth) 4:12.49

13 Angelika Cichocka (Pol) 4:17.37

DNF: Jennifer Meadows (Gbr)



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Ruth Jebet (Bru) 9mins 07.00secs

2 Hyvin Kiyeng (Ken) 9:10.15

3 Emma Coburn (USA) 9:17.42

4 Beatrice Chepkoech (Ken) 9:19.37

5 Etenesh Diro Neda (Eth) 9:21.67

6 Sofia Assefa (Eth) 9:22.09

7 Virginia Nyambura (Ken) 9:29.16

8 Celliphine Chepteek Chespol (Ken) 9:32.30

9 Aisha Praught (USA) 9:33.10

10 Colleen Quigley (USA) 9:35.30

11 Genevieve Lacaze (Aus) 9:36.72

12 Purity Kirui (Ken) 9:39.68

13 Fabienne Schlumpf (Swi) 9:45.88

DNF: Stephanie Garcia (USA)

Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong (Ken)



Long Jump:

1 Brittney Reese (USA) 6.95m

2 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 6.93

3 Darya Klishina (Rus) 6.63

4 Ksenija Balta (Est) 6.63

5 Lorraine Ugen (Gbr) 6.52

6 Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.51

7 Shara Proctor (Eng) 6.41

8 Jazmin Sawyers (Eng) 6.44

9 Maryna Bekh (Ukr) 6.38

10 Sosthene Moguenara (Ger) 5.08



High Jump:

1 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.96

2 Sofie Skoog (Swe) 1.93

2= Inika McPherson (USA) 1.93

4 Kamila Licwinko (Pol) 1.93

5 Mirela Demireva (Bul) 1.90

5= Airine Palsyte (Lit) 1.90

7 Iryna Gerashchenko (Ukr) 1.90

8 Levern Spencer (Lca) 1.90

9 Alessia Trost (Ita) 1.90

10 Michaela Hruba (Cze) 1.86



Discus Throw:

1 Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 68.44m

2 Melina Robert-Michon (Fra) 63.91

3 Denia Caballero (Cub) 62.8

4 Julia Fischer (Ger) 61.8

5 Nadine Muller (Ger) 60.09

6 Shanice Craft (Ger) 58.46

7 Zinaida Sendriute (Lit) 58.24

8 Whitney Ashley (USA) 57.69

9 Jade Lally (Gbr) 57.39

10 Fernanda Borges (Bra) 52.11,

^^ Back to top

Top Stories