English National Championships: Lisa Whiteside wins women's title

Lisa Whiteside
Lisa Whiteside is hoping to represent Great Britain in the women's flyweight competition at the Rio Olympics in 2016

Olympic hopeful Lisa Whiteside has won the women's 51kg title at the English National Championships in Liverpool.

Whiteside, 29, a silver medallist at the 2014 World Championships, was in the same weight category as 2012 Olympic gold medallist Nicola Adams.

However, Adams, 32, had to withdraw after some of her possessions were stolen from her brother's home.

Whiteside defeated Kim Shannon in the final with the victory coming by way of a unanimous points decision.

Both Whiteside and Adams are vying for the one available flyweight place in the British Olympic team for the Rio Olympics in 2016.

Elsewhere in Liverpool, brothers Luke and Pat McCormack won the titles in the men's 60kg and 64kg categories respectively.

Chantelle Cameron, a member of the women's GB boxing squad, won in the 60kg category and Frazer Clarke was successful in the men's +91kg event.

English National Championships finals

Men

49kg Joe Maphosa (Middlesbrough) lost to Sunny Edwards (Steel City) pts unanimous

52kg Muhammad Ali (Bury) beat Blane Hyland (Salisbury) pts unanimous

56kg Peter McGrail (Everton Red Triangle) lost to Callum French (Birtley) pts unanimous

60kg Luke McCormack (Birtley) beat Jack Wood (Wednesbury) pts unanimous

64kg Pat McCormack (Birtley) beat Alfie Price (Hoddesdon) pts unanimous

69kg Cyrus Pattinson (Birtley) lost to Connor Loftus (Burmantofts) pts unanimous

75kg Troy Williamson (Darlington) beat Jack Flatley (Halliwell) pts unanimous

81kg Joshua Buatsi (South Norwood and Victory) beat Ashley Vanzie (Platinum) pts unanimous

91kg Michael McKay (Hook and Jab) lost to Ricardo Slue (Fitzroy Lodge) pts unanimous

91kg+ Frazer Clarke (Burton) beat Natty Ngwenga (Army) pts unanimous

Women

48kg Demie Jade Retzen (New Astley) lost to Tanya Dady (Earlsfield) pts split decision

54kg Rachel Bower (Fitzroy Lodge) beat Jenna O'Reilly (Lynn) TKO round two

57kg Raven Chapman (Arena) lost to Sarah Dunne (Bury) Non-championship bout

60kg Chantelle Cameron (Far Cotton) beat Sophie Colebourn (North Mersey) pts unanimous

51kg Lisa Whiteside (Larches and Savick) beat Kim Shannon (2nd City) pts unanimous

64kg Cherelle Brown (Islington) beat Oriance Lungu (Haringey Police Community Club) pts unanimous

69kg Stacey Copeland (Bredbury and Stockport) beat Stephanie Wroe (Army) pts split decision

75kg Alex Turbitt (Army) lost to Natasha Gale (Jubilee) pts unanimous

Top Stories