Boxing schedule and results 2019

Joshua v Ruiz
Anthony Joshua regained his heavyweight world titles by beating Andy Ruiz Jr in Saudi Arabia

2019 results

December

31: Ota-City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan

  • Kazuto Ioka beat Jeyvier Cintro by unanimous decision (WBO light-bantamweight title)
  • Kosei Tanaka beat Wulan Tuolehazi third-round knockout (WBO flyweight title)

23: Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Japan

  • Moruti Mthalane beat Akira Yaegashi by ninth-round stoppage (IBF flyweight title)
  • Ryota Murata beat Steven Butler by fifth-round stoppage (WBA middleweight title)

21: Copper Box Arena, London

Toyota Arena, California, United States

  • Jermell Charlo II beat Tony Harrison by 11th-round stoppage (WBC light-middleweight title)

20: Talking Stick Arena, Phoenix, United States

  • Julio Cesar Martinez beat Cristofer Rosales by ninth-round TKO (WBC flyweight title)

19: York Hall, London

  • Richard Riakporhe beat Jack Massey by unanimous decision (British cruiserweight title)

14: MSG, New York, United States

7: Diriyah Arena, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Barclays Center, New York, United States

November

30: The Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas

Casino de Monte Carlo Salle Medecin, Monaco

  • Alexander Besputin beat Radzhab Butaev by unanimous decision (WBA world welterweight title)
  • Cecilia Braekhus beat Victoria Bustos by unanimous (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO women's world welterweight titles)
  • Hughie Fury withdraws Pavel Sour (heavyweight)

Arena Birmingham, Birmingham

  • John Riel Casimero beats Zolani Tete in third-round knockout (WBO world bantamweight title)
  • Anthony Cacace beat Sam Bowen in split decision (British super-featherweight title)
  • Chris Jenkins v Liam Taylor technical draw (British welterweight title)
  • Lerrone Richards beat Lennox Clarke in split decision (British super-middleweight title)

23: MGM Grand, Las Vegas

Echo Arena, Liverpool

Fantasy Springs, Indio, California

  • Rene Alvarado beat Andrew Cancio by seventh-round knockout (WBA Super super-featherweight title)
  • Can Xu beat Manny Robles III by unanimous decision (WBA feather-weight title)

16: Emirates Arena, Glasgow

15: Accor Hotel Arena, Paris, France

  • Arsen Goulamirian beat Kane Watts by fourth-round knockout (WBA Super world cruiserweight title)

9: Staples Center, Los Angeles

Chuckchansi Park, Fresno, California

  • Jamel Herring v Lamont Roach Jr. by unamious decision (WBO super-featherweight title)

7: Super Arena, Saitama

2: MGM Grand, Las Vegas

Manchester Arena, Manchester

Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California

  • Miguel Berchelt beat Jason Sosa by fourth-round stoppage (WBC world super-featherweight title)

October

26: O2 Arena, London

Reno-Sparks Convention Center, Reno, Nevada

24: Fantasy Spring Casino, Indio, California

  • Elwin Soto beat Edward Heno by unanimous decision (WBO world light flyweight title)

19: Newcastle Arena, Newcastle

18: Liacouras Center, Philadelphia

12: First Direct Arena, Leeds

Wintrust Arena, Chicago, United States

  • Dmitry Bivol beat Lenin Castillo by unanimous decision (WBA world light heavyweight title)
  • Oleksandr Usyk beat Chazz Witherspoon by seventh-round stoppage (heavyweight)

5: Madison Square Garden, New York, United States

Dort Federal Event Center, Flint, Michigan, United States

September

28: Staples Center, Los Angeles, United States

27: Royal Albert Hall, London

14: T Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, United States

York Hall, Bethnal Green, London

  • Brad Foster retained title with majority draw against Lucien Reid (British super bantamweight title)

13: Madison Square Garden, New York, United States

  • Daniel Roman beat Wilner Soto by fourth-round stoppage (WBA Super and IBF super-bantamweight world titles)

Schedules are subject to late changes.

Further dates will appear here once confirmed.