Swimming: Women's 100m freestyle results

Final

RankNameCountryTime
1Cate CampbellAus52.68 GR
2Bronte CampbellAus52.86
3Emma MckeonAus53.61
4Fran HalsallEng53.99
5Arianna Vanderpool Wallace Bah54.37
6Victoria PoonCan55.15
6Sandrine MainvilleCan55.15
8Alyson AckmanCan55.47

GR = Games Record

Semi-finals

RankNameCountryTime
1Emma MckeonAus53.92Q
2Fran HalsallEng54.88Q
3Sandrine Mainville Can55.09Q
4Amy Smith Eng55.77
5Samantha Lucie-SmithNZ56.09
6Hannah Mccarthy Wal56.13
7Ariel WeechBah56.58
8Nur Marina Chan Si Mi Alif Abdullah Sin57.49
RankNameCountryTime
1Cate CampbellAus53.19Q
2Bronte CampbellAus53.67Q
3Arianna Vanderpool Wallace Bah54.41Q
4Victoria PoonCan55.19Q
5Alyson Ackman Can55.71Q
6Erin Gallagher SA55.86
7Becki TurnerEng55.95
8Trudi MareeSA56.53

Heats

RankHeat (Position)NameCountryTime
16 (1)Cate Campbell Aus53.20Q
24 (1)Emma Mckeon Aus54.19Q
35 (1)Bronte Campbell Aus54.42Q
36 (2)Francesca Halsall Eng54.42Q
55 (2)Arianna Vanderpool Wallace Bah54.90Q
65 (3)Sandrine Mainville Can55.16Q
74 (2)Victoria Poon Can55.60Q
85 (4)Samantha Lucie-Smith NZ55.71Q
94 (3)Alyson Ackman Can55.77Q
104 (4)Amy Smith Eng55.99Q
116 (3)Becki Turner Eng56.02Q
125 (5)Ariel Weech Bah56.50Q
134 (5)Erin Gallagher SA56.53Q
136 (4)Hannah Mccarthy Wal56.53Q
156 (5)Trudi Maree SA57.20Q
166 (6)Nur Marina Chan Si Mi Alif Abdullah Sin57.37Q
176 (7)Chui Lai Kwan Mas57.60
185 (6)Sian Morgan Wal57.76
194 (6)Amanda Lim Sin57.78
205 (7)Ting Wen Quah Sin57.92
214 (7)Mari Davies Wal58.15
223 (1)Sylvia Tanya Atieno Brunlehner Ken58.78
235 (8)Charlotte Atkinson Iom58.82
243 (2)Olivia Plateau De MaroussenMri58.92
252 (1)Caroline Puamau Fij59.04
263 (3)Bethany Firth NI59.24
273 (4)Courtney Butcher Ggy59.79
283 (5)Felicity Passon Sey1:00.15
292 (2)Cheyenne Rova Fij1:00.41
303 (6)Margarita Pissaridou Cyp1:00.74
312 (3)Elinah Phillip Ivb1:00.84
323 (7)Jade Howard Zam1:01.26
332 (4)Emily Chan Chee Mri1:01.96
342 (5)Danielle Nafula Awori Ken1:02.90
351 (1)Tieri Erasito Fij1:03.12
362 (6)Lianna Swan Pkn1:03.32
372 (7)Christina Linares Gib1:03.50
381 (2)Ger Jamie Ogot Ken1:04.89
391 (3)Rachel Wall Ant1:05.49
402 (8)Irene Prescott Tga1:05.51
413 (8)Kirstie Millar Maw1:06.03
421 (4)Aminath Shajan Mdv1:06.60
431 (5)Onika George Guy1:07.02
441 (6)Jocelyn Flynn Png1:07.17
451 (7)Magdalena Ruth Alex Moshi Tan1:07.58
DNS4Rachel Bethel NI
DNS6Karin Prinsloo SA

Q = Qualified for semi-finals

DNS = Did not start

Top Stories