Commonwealth Games: Katie Archibald, Sarah Vasey, Tai & Evans win golds

Media playback is not supported on this device

Sibling rivalry, weightlifting chaos & sizzling netball
2018 Commonwealth Games
Venue: Gold Coast, Australia Dates: 4-15 April
Coverage: Watch live on BBC TV and Red Button with extra streams on Connected TVs, BBC Sport website and app; listen on Radio 5 live; follow text updates online. Times and channels

Scottish cyclist Katie Archibald won her first Commonwealth Games gold with individual pursuit victory as England's Sarah Vasey swam to her first major title on day two on Australia's Gold Coast.

There was further success for the Archibald family as Katie's elder brother John won men's individual pursuit silver, beaten to the gold medal by English amateur cyclist Charlie Tanfield, while Wales' Lewis Oliva won keirin silver.

Their success was preceded by weightlifter Gareth Evans, who won the -69kg category to secure Wales' first gold medal of the Games.

Further home nations success came in the pool, as England's Alice Tai won the women's S9 100m backstroke before Lewis White added S9 100m freestyle silver.

Medal table
England currently sit second in the medal table, with Scotland fourth and Wales ninth

Scotland's Mark Szaranek took silver in the men's 400m individual medley while team-mate Duncan Scott got a 200m freestyle bronze.

England took silver ahead of Scotland's bronze in the men's 4x100m freestyle relay with Australia claiming gold - one of six in the pool for the hosts on day two as they moved top of the medal table.

Defending champion Adam Peaty qualified fastest for Saturday's 50m breaststroke final, setting a new Games record.

Elsewhere, England's women followed in the footsteps of their male team-mates in reaching the podium of the gymnastics team event, winning silver behind champions Canada.

Key moments from day two
Scotland's Archibald & England's Tanfield win individual pursuit golds
Vasey wins gold in 50m breaststroke, Tai takes S9 100m backstroke
Weightlifter Evans wins Wales' first gold medal of the Games
England win women's team silver as gymnastics success continues

Family affair for Archibald siblings

Media playback is not supported on this device

Katie Archibald wins women's 3,000m individual pursuit

Scotland's Archibald led the charge for the home nations on the second day at the Anna Meares Velodrome, coming from behind to win the women's 3,000m individual pursuit.

She clocked three minutes 26.088 seconds to beat Australia's Rebecca Wiasak, having set a Games record in qualifying.

Victory marked the Scot's first Commonwealth title - adding to her already impressive collection of Olympic, world and European golds - after winning points-race bronze in Glasgow four years ago.

Elder brother John then added another medal to Scotland's tally with silver as Tanfield crossed the line first to win gold in the men's 4,000m individual pursuit.

Oliva won Wales' third medal of the Games with silver in the men's keirin behind Australia's Matthew Glaetzer, with Scotland's Jack Carlin finishing fourth.

All smiles for golden girl Vasey

Media playback is not supported on this device

Vasey wins gold in women's 50m breaststroke

Vasey, 21, was the first Briton to win a medal in the pool on day two, claiming gold in the women's 50m breaststroke final.

She touched the wall in 30.60 seconds ahead of Games record holder Alia Atkinson of Jamaica, with Leiston Pickett of Australia in bronze.

More medals soon followed as Scott finished third in the 200m freestyle behind an Australian one-two, despite being fastest in qualifying.

England's world-record holder Tai then stopped the clock in a time of 1:08.77, before team-mate Lewis White set a new British record of 56.77 seconds to win S9 100m freestyle silver.

Scotland's Szaranek was beaten by Clyde Lewis in the 400m individual medley, clocking four minutes 13.72 seconds to finish 0.60 behind the Australian.

Elsewhere, England's Peaty set a new Games record of 58.51 seconds to win his 50m breaststroke semi-final as he looks to defend his title from four years ago.

South African Chad le Clos won his 13th Commonwealth gold medal with victory in the 50m butterfly, making him the most successful male swimmer in Games history - but could only come seventh in the 200m freestyle shortly afterwards.

Silver success for England's gymnasts

England women team gymnastics
The England gymnastics team posted a total score of 162.650 to win silver

The women's team had suffered blows prior to the Games, with sisters Ellie and Becky Downie not considered for selection after recent injuries and Claudia Fragapane and Amy Tinkler both forced to withdraw.

But the young English team - Georgia-Mae Fenton, Lucy Stanhope, Alice Kinsella, Kelly Simm and Taeja James - posted a total score of 162.650 to win team silver.

Their score was just 0.425 points behind Canada as hosts Australia won bronze.

It marked a second gymnastics medal for England in as many days after the men's team won gold on Thursday.

Welshman Evans lifts for gold

Media playback is not supported on this device

Weightlifter Evans wins Wales' first gold of Games

Welshman Evans won his nation's first gold medal of the Games with victory in the -69kg weightlifting.

The 31-year-old - who made his Commonwealth Games debut in Delhi in 2010 - posted a total of 299kg.

The silver medal was won by Sri Lanka's Indika Dissanayake Mudiyanselage, while Deepak Lather of India claimed bronze.

There was disappointment for the home nations in the women's -58kg final, with England's Laura Hewitt, Wales' Christie Williams and Scotland's Jodey Hughes finishing fourth, seventh and ninth respectively.

More of the day's events

More action from day two
Badminton: England unbeaten heading into quarter-finals
Scotland held as England hockey teams win
Netball: England beat Malawi as Wales lose to New Zealand
England women lose basketball opener

There was disappointment for 11-year-old Anna Hursey and the rest of the Wales team as they were eliminated from the table tennis team event in the quarter-finals by Australia.

Hursey lost her doubles rubber with Chloe Thomas as the hosts won 3-1.

England will play their quarter-final against Canada on Saturday.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Wales are knocked out by Australia in team table tennis

Key action to follow on day three

07:41: Artistic gymnastics - women's individual all-around final

10:16: Track cycling - women's points race with Wales' Elinor Barker and Scotland's Katie Archibald

11:46: Track cycling - men's individual sprint final with Scotland's Jack Carlin

10:48: Swimming - men's 100m breaststroke final with England's Adam Peaty and Scotland's Ross Murdoch

Top Stories