Commonwealth Games: Para-cyclist James Ball wins second silver for Wales

Media playback is not supported on this device

Commonwealth Games: Wales' James Ball delighted to hit double medal target

Welsh para-cyclist James Ball has won his second Gold Coast Commonwealth Games silver and swimmer Chloe Tutton won Wales' first bronze.

Ball and pilot Peter Mitchell lost to Scotland's Neil Fachie and Matt Rotherham in the men's blind and visually impaired sprint.

Compatriot Elinor Barker won gold in the women's sprint race.

Tutton was third behind South African winner Tatjana Schoenmaker in the women's 200m breaststroke.

Ball and Mitchell were beaten into second by the same Scottish team in Thursday's time trial.

'Huge and emotional' win for Evans

British champion Tesni Evans shocked top seed Laura Massaro 3-1 to reach the women's squash semi-finals.

Evans faces England's Sarah Jane-Perry, in the last four.

Massaro faced three match points before Evans claimed victory at the fourth attempt to complete a third successive win over her English opponent.

"I am just so happy to get through that match," said Evans.

"That was huge and very emotional."

Media playback is not supported on this device

Wales' Tesni Evans beats England's Laura Massaro in feisty squash quarter-final

Evans, from Rhyl, had raced into a 2-0 lead but Massaro battled back before the Welsh player closed the game out.

"I felt like there was a lot of pressure on my shoulders and I felt relief to get through that," she added.

"Winning a match like that against the favourite will give me a lot of confidence going into the next round.

"My next opponent is very good and I have not beaten her before but I am going to give it everything."

In the men's event Joel Makin matched Evans' achievement by reaching the semi-final with a 3-2 win over Scotland's Alan Clyne.

It is the first time Wales have a male and female in the semi finals of the singles squash events with the nation's last medallist being Alex Gough's bronze in 1998.

Cycling & swimming

Lewis Oliva could not add to the silver medal he won in the keirin as he was eliminated in the men's sprint quarter-finals by Malaysia's Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom.

Jon Mould and Rhys Britton finished ninth and 15th respectively in the men's 15km scratch race final.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Barker wins Wales' first track cycling gold since 1990

Tutton was also in action in the 4x200m freestyle relay final alongside Jazz Carlin, Ellena Jones and Kathryn Greenslade with the quartet finishing fifth.

Georgia Davies missed out on a medal in the 100m backstroke final as she finished fifth, while Xavier Castelli qualified for Sunday's 100m backstroke final and Alys Thomas will compete in the women's 50m butterfly final.

Netball, bowls & weightlifting

In the bowls, Laura Daniels is through to the semi-final of the women's singles after beating Carmen Anderson from Norfolk Island 21-13.

The men's pairs of Daniel Salmon and Marc Wyatt are also through to the last four after beating New Zealand 20-7 in their quarter-final.

The men's triples Ross Owen, Stephen Harris and Jonathan Tomlinson bowed out after losing to Scotland 15-13 in the last eight.

Wales' mixed relay triathlon team finished sixth and the men's hockey team lost 3-0 to Malaysia.

Wales lost 51-47 to Scotland in women's netball having also lost to New Zealand in their opener.

Gymnasts Latalia Bevan and Maisie Metheun finished sixth and seven respectively in the women's all-round individual competition, while Josh Cook was 13th in the men's event.

In the weightlifting, Holly Knowles was ninth in the women's 63kg, while in the men's 85kg, Harry Misangyi couldn't register a lift in the clean and jerk.

Top Stories