Commonwealth Games: Eilidh Doyle & Kyle Langford win silvers on Gold Coast

Media playback is not supported on this device

Sprint drama as 200m winner Hughes disqualified
2018 Commonwealth Games
Venue: Gold Coast, Australia Dates: 4-15 April
Coverage: Watch live on BBC TV and Red Button with extra streams on Connected TVs, BBC Sport website and app; listen on Radio 5 live; follow text updates online. Times and channels

Scotland's Eilidh Doyle won 400m hurdles silver, while England's Kyle Langford also came second in the men's 800m at the Commonwealth Games.

England's Zharnel Hughes was denied a maiden senior gold medal as he was disqualified from the men's 200m final.

Compatriot Dina Asher-Smith took bronze from a top-quality women's 200m final.

England's Shara Proctor and Luke Cutts got bronze in the women's long jump and men's pole vault respectively, and Sophie Hahn won T38 100m gold.

Wales' Olivia Breen was third behind England's Hahn, while Northern Ireland's Leon Reid was promoted into bronze after Hughes' men's 200m disqualification.

Asher-Smith, 22, dipped ahead of double Olympic champion Elaine Thompson of Jamaica to take third by a hundredth of a second in 22.29 seconds in a race won by the Bahamas' Shaunae Miller-Uibo.

Key moments from day eight
Hughes denied 200m gold as Wales equal overseas medal haul - day eight round-up
Watch: Jack Laugher wins 3m springboard gold
Two silvers boost Scotland's second highest medal tally
Seonaid McIntosh wins third family medal in shooting
Watch: Asher-Smith wins bronze in 200m final

Media playback is not supported on this device

Asher-Smith wins bronze in 'world class' 200m final

It is Asher-Smith's first individual major championship medal after finishing fourth at the World Championships in London in 2017 and fifth at the Rio Olympics in 2016.

Doyle, who achieved the same result at Delhi 2010 and Glasgow 2014, finished 0.47 seconds behind Jamaican winner Janieve Russell.

"That meant so much - I knew this would be the hardest Games to win a medal," said the 31-year-old.

Langford, 22, ran a superb personal best of one minute 45.16 seconds as he finished fast behind Kenyan winner Wycliffe Kinyamal, who tied up dramatically as he approached the line. Scotland's Jake Wightman finished in fourth with defending champion Nijel Amos of Botswana out of sorts and eighth.

Paralympic and world champion Hahn, 21, won the T38 100m title in 12.46 seconds while Breen clocked 13.35.

It was Hughes' disqualification in the penultimate race of the evening that set the Carrara Stadium abuzz.

The 22-year-old finished just ahead of Jereem Richards - with both men timed at 20.12 seconds - but Hughes was judged to have impeded his Trinidad and Tobago rival, who was awarded the gold.

It was only after completing a lap of honour that Hughes was informed of his disqualification by an official. Team England's appeal against the decision was rejected.

Procter - competing at a Commonwealth Games for the first time since representing Anguilla as a teenager at Melbourne 2006 - took long jump bronze with a leap of 6.75m, while Canada's Christabel Nettey won with 6.84m.

Cutts placed third in the pole vault having cleared 5.45m, beating fellow Englishman Adam Hague to bronze on count-back. Australia's Kurtis Marschall thrilled the home crowd by taking gold with a clearance of 5.70m.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Commonwealth Games: Scotland's Eilidh Doyle wins silver in women's 400m hurdles

Meanwhile, England's Katarina Johnson-Thompson leads after the first day of the heptathlon after a 23.56sec 200m took her back into top spot in the overall standings following a poor shot put.

The competition concludes with the long jump, javelin and 800m on Friday.

Kyron McMaster won the British Virgin Islands' first gold in Commonwealth Games history in the men's 400m as he powered home in a world-leading 48.25 seconds.

The result is some redemption for the 21-year-old after he entered the World Championships in London last summer as favourite, but was disqualified for a lane infringement in the heats.

England's Jack Green finished fourth, missing a medal by just two hundredths of a second.

Earlier in the day, England's Tiffany Porter and Alicia Barrett qualified for the 100m hurdles final.

England's Alexandra Bell ran a personal best to reach the women's 800m final as the second-fastest qualifier behind South Africa's Olympic champion Caster Semanya but Scotland's 2014 silver medallist Lynsey Sharp missed out.

Media playback is not supported on this device

England's Sophie Hahn wins gold in women's T38 100m

Top Stories