Sport Aid scholarships awarded to 50 Manx athletes

From l to r Jamie McCanney, Tim Kneale and Catherine Reid
Three of last year's recipients - Jamie McCanney, Tim Kneale and Catherine Reid - won medals on the world stage

Fifty athletes from 17 sports have been chosen for the Isle of Man Sport Aid's (IOMSA) 2016-17 scholarship programme, it has been announced.

Each scholarship provides a combination of financial support towards travel and equipment plus access to services at the Isle of Man Sport Institute.

Sports performance co-ordinator Chris Quine said it plays a "vital role in developing world-class athletes".

Last year three recipients won medals at a world level.

Enduro rider Jamie McCanney followed in his brother Danny's footsteps by winning the Enduro Junior World Championship.

Meanwhile, shooter Tim Kneale won World Championship silver and 400m runner Catherine Reid claimed a bronze at the World Youth Championships.

Mark Cavendish
Mark Cavendish won the Tour of Qatar for the second time after finishing second in the final stage.

All 50 recipients were nominated by their sport's governing body before facing a "rigorous selection process" by the IOMSA committee.

Isle of Man Cycling's regional school of racing will also receive support.

Quine said a significant number of recipients have gone on to compete at the highest levels, including World Championships and Olympic Games.

Isle of Man Sport Aid is a registered charity and partners include businesses, the Manx government and private sponsors, including Mark Cavendish.

Cavendish, who received Sport Aid at the start of his illustrious career, is one of the scheme's main sponsors.

All scholarships will be awarded at the Isle of Man Sports Awards at the Villa Marina on 23 March.

Award recipients:

Duke Scholarships

Phil Cringle (rugby); Jed Etchells (moto cross); Max Ingham (moto cross)

Isle Of Man Bank Scholarship

Brody Hewison (swimming)

RBS International Scholarship

Joseph Ricciardi (triathlon)

TLC Business Solutions Scholarship

Grace Harrison (gymnastics)

Service Tech Scholarship

Alex Bregazzi (swimming)

C Tarleton Hodgson Scholarship

Conor Davies (cycling)

Top Spec Fencing Scholarship

Emma Hodgson (swimming)

Tower Insurance Scholarship

Nick Corlett (cycling); Tom Gandy (golf); Tom Partington (athletics)

Ramsey Crookall & Co Scholarship

Joseph Reid (athletics)

Nedgroup Investments Scholarships

Catherine Reid (athletics); Rebecca Storrie (triathlon)

JR Moore Trust Scholarship

Brandon Cain (snowboarding)

Gubay - Chase Your Dream

George Blackwell (rugby); James Maddrell (rugby)

Cavendish Scholarship

Ben Batchelor (sailing); Tara Donnelly (gymnastics); Ben Grainger (swimming); The Regional School of Racing (cycling)

Other Sport Aid recipients

Charlotte Atkinson (swimming); Matthew Bostock (cycling); Anna Christian (cycling); Spencer Cope (rugby); Tom Cowley (football); Guy Davies (swimming); Ana Dawson (golf); Nathan Draper (cycling); Freya Duchars (hockey); Tony Duchars (gymnastics); Tom Evans (hockey); Tara Ferguson (cycling); Georgia Foxton (hockey); Aalin George (archery); Kirsten George (archery); Will Greenbank (rugby); Joshua Hewett (athletics); Elizabeth Holden (cycling); Yasmin Ingham (equestrian); Jake Kelly (cycling); Laura Kinley (swimming); Tim Kneale (shooting); Jessica Li (badminton); Daniel McCanney (enduro); Jamie McCanney (enduro); Luis Novo-Smith (hockey); Mathew Rennie (boxing); Zoe Shimmin (rowing); Sophie Taylor (equestrian)

Top Stories