BDO World Darts Championships results

Scott Waites
BDO World Darts Championships 2016
Date: 2-10 January Venue: Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green
Coverage: Catch up on BBC iPlayer (30 days after broadcast)

*Denotes preliminary round, also best of five sets.

Results

Sunday, 10 January

Men's final (best of 13 sets)

Scott Waites (Eng) 7-1 Jeff Smith (Can)

Saturday, 9 January

Men's semi-finals (best of 11 sets)

Scott Waites (Eng) 6-1 Jamie Hughes (Eng)

Richard Veenstra (Ned) 5-6 Jeff Smith (Can)

Women's final (best of five sets)

Deta Hedman (Eng) 2-3 Trina Gulliver (Eng)

Friday, 8 January

Men's quarter-finals (best of nine sets)

Wesley Harms (Ned) 1-5 Jamie Hughes (Eng)

Glen Durrant (Eng) 4-5 Scott Waites (Eng)

Jeff Smith (Can) 5-2 Dennis Harbour (Eng)

Scott Mitchell (Eng) 3-5 Richard Veenstra (Ned)

Women's semi-finals (best of three sets)

Deta Hedman (Eng) 2-0 Ann-Louise Peters (Den)

Trina Gulliver (Eng) 2-1 Aileen De Graaf (Ned)

Thursday, 7 January

Results

Youth Final (best of five sets)

Joshua Richardson (Eng) 3-2 Jordan Boyce (Ire)

Men's second round (best of seven sets)

Martin Atkins (Eng) 0-4 Richard Veenstra (Ned)

Scott Waites (Eng) 4-3 Geert de Vos (Bel)

Mark McGeeney (Eng) 3-4 Scott Mitchell (Eng)

Women's quarter-finals (best of three sets)

Aileen de Graaf (Ned) 2-1 Anca Zijlstra (Ned)

Lorraine Winstanley (Eng) 0-2 Deta Hedman (Eng)

Ann-Louise Peters (Den) 2-1 Zoe Jones (Eng)

Trina Gulliver (Eng) 2-1 Lisa Ashton (Eng)

Wednesday, 6 January

Men's second round (best of seven sets)

Dennis Harbour (Eng) 4-1 Martin Phillips (Wal)

Jamie Hughes (Eng) 4-1 Madars Razma (Lat)

Brian Dawson (Eng) 1-4 Jeff Smith (Can)

Larry Butler (US) 0-4 Glen Durrant (Eng)

Jim Williams (Wal) 3-4 Wesley Harms (Ned)

Women's first round (best of three sets)

Lorraine Winstanley (Eng) 2-0 Rachel Brooks (Eng)

Tuesday, 5 January

Men's first round (best of five sets)

Geert de Vos (Bel) 3-1 Kostas Pantelidis (Gre)

Wesley Harms (Ned) 3-2 Seigo Asada (Jpn)

Brian Dawson (Eng) 3-2 John Walton (Eng)

Martin Adams (Eng) 0-3 Jeff Smith (Can)

Mark McGeeney (Eng) 3-0 Peter Sajwani (Swe)

Gary Robson (Eng) 1-3 Madars Razma (Lat)

Women's first-round (best of three sets)

Zoe Jones (Eng) 2-1 Tina Osborne (NZ)

Deta Hedman (Eng) 2-0 Corrine Hammond (Aus)

Monday, 4 January

Men's first round (best of five sets)

Rob Modra (Aus) 0-3 John Walton (Eng)*

Jeffrey de Graaf (Ned) 2-3 Richard Veenstra (Ned)

Pip Blackwell (Eng) 0-3 Martin Atkins (Eng)

Ryan de Vreede (Ned) 2-3 Larry Butler (US)

Jamie Hughes (Eng) 3-0 Ross Montgomery (Sco)

Martin Phillips (Wal) 3-0 Ted Hankey (Eng)

Women's first-round (best of three sets)

Aileen de Graaf (Ned) 2-0 Casey Gallagher (Eng)

Sunday, 3 January

Men's first round (best of five sets)

Results

Scott Waites (Eng) 3-0 Willem Mandigers (Ned)

Scott Mitchell (Eng) 3-2 Craig Caldwell (NZ)

Peter Sajwani (Swe) 3-2 Sam Hewson (Eng) *

David Cameron (Can) 0-3 Ted Hankey (Eng)*

Kostas Pantelidis (Gre) 3-2 Darren Peetoom (Eng)*

Seigo Asada (Jpn) 3-1 Darius Labanauskas (Ltu)*

Women's first-round (best of three sets)

Results

Fallon Sherrock (Eng) 1-2 Ann-Louise Peters (Den)

Trina Gulliver (Eng) 2-1 Dee Bateman (Eng)

Saturday, 2 January

Men's first round (best of five sets)

Larry Butler (US) 3-2 James Hurrell (Eng)*

Matthew Medhurst (Ned) 0-3 Jeff Smith (Can)*

Glen Durrant (Eng) 3-0 Dean Reynolds (Wal)

Jim Williams (Wal) 3-0 Tony O'Shea (Eng)

Craig Caldwell (NZ) 3-1 Alan Soutar (Sco)*

Darryl Fitton (Eng) 2-3 Dennis Harbour (Eng)

Women's first-round (best of three sets)

Anastasia Dobromyslova (Rus) 1-2 Anca Zijlstra (Ned)

Lisa Ashton (Eng) 2-0 Paula Jacklin (Eng)

Top Stories