Paralympics Day Two- 31 August schedule & coverage

Updates and live coverage throughout the day on BBC Radio 5 live and Sports Extra.

09:30-12:00 5 live Sports Extra

12:00-14:00 5 live Paralympics, Shelagh Fogarty and John Inverdale are live from the London Games.

Archery (Royal Artillery)

10:00-15:00 - round of 32 eliminations

Men's individual recurve - W1/W2

Women's individual recurve - W1/W2

Men's individual compound - open

12:00-17:30 - round of 16 eliminations

Men's individual recurve - W1/W2

Women's individual recurve - W1/W2

Men's individual compound - open

Men's individual compound - W1

Women's individual compound - open

Athletics (Olympic Stadium)

10:00-13:19 - morning session

Women's heats: T54 5000m, T13 400m, T34 100m, T35 200m

Men's heats: T37 800m, T11 1500m, T37 200m, T12 5000m

Women's finals: F37/8 Long Jump, F35/6 Discus Throw

Men's finals: F31/32/51 Club Throw, F42/4 Shot Put

19:00-21:06 - evening session

Women's heats: T46 200m

Men's heats: T13 100m, T35 100m

Women's finals: T34 100m, T35 200m, F40 Discus Throw

Men's finals: T37 200m, F57/8 Discus Throw, F52/4 Shot Put, T54 5,000m, F42/4 Long Jump

Cycling - track (Veldrome)

10:20-11:50 - qualifying

Men's Individual C1 Pursuit

Men's Individual C2 Pursuit

Men's Individual C3 Pursuit

09:30-16:35 - finals

Women's Individual B 1km Time Trial

Men's Individual C1 Pursuit

Men's Individual C2 Pursuit

Men's Individual C3 Pursuit

Men's Individual C4-5 1km Time Trial

Equestrian (Greenwich Park)

09:00-15:45

Mixed team tests Grade Ia, III and IV

Football 5-a-side

09:00-15:30 - men's

Four preliminary games including GB v Spain

Goalball (Copper Box)

09:00-16:15 - women's

Three preliminary games including GB v Finland

10:15-21:00 - men's

Six preliminary games including GB v Turkey

Judo (Excel Centre)

11:00-16:00 - Men's 73kg

Preliminaries to final

11:00-16:00 - Men's 81kg

Preliminaries to final

11:00-16:00 - Women's 57kg

Preliminaries to final

11:00-16:00 - Women's 63kg

Preliminaries to final

Powerlifting (Excel Centre)

12:00-13:10 Women's 44kg Group A

15:00-16:30 Men's 48kg Group A & B

18:00-19:30 Women's 40kg Group A

Rowing (Eton Dorney)

09:30-11:30 - Heats

Men's single sculls, women's singles sculls, mixed double sculls, mixed coxed four

Shooting (Royal Artillery)

09:00-11:45 - Men's R1 10m air rifle standing and women's P2 10m air pistol qualification

12:30-15:15 - Men's R1 10m air rifle standing and women's P2 10m air pistol finals.

Sitting Volleyball (Excel Centre)

09:00-21:00 - Three men's and three women's preliminary matches, including GB men v Egypt and GB women v Ukraine

Swimming (Aquatics Centre)

09:30-11:47 - morning session (heats)

17:30-20:34 - evening session (finals)

Men's S9 100m backstroke, S14 100m backstroke, S7 50m butterfly, S13 100m butterfly, S4 50m freestyle, S10 50m freestyle, S11 100m freestyle, S8 400m freestyle

Women's S9 100m backstroke, S14 100m backstroke, S7 50m butterfly, S10 50m freestyle, S11 100m freestyle, S8 400m freestyle, SM5 200m individual medley

Table Tennis (Excel Centre)

09:00-13:40

Preliminary matches

16:00-20:40

Preliminary matches

Wheelchair basketball (Basketball Arena/North Greenwich Arena)

10:45-21:15 - Men's preliminary matches

Six matches, including GB v Canada

1300-2045 - Women's preliminary matches

Four matches, including GB v Australia

Top Stories