Paralympics Day Eight - 6 September schedule & coverage

Updates and live coverage throughout the day on BBC Radio 5 live and Sports Extra.

09:30-12:00 5 live Sports Extra

12:00-14:00 5 live Paralympics, Shelagh Fogarty and John Inverdale are live from the London Games.

17:30-19:00 5 live Sports Extra

19:00-23:30 5 live Paralympics

Athletics (Olympic Stadium)

10:00-13:17 - morning session

Women's heats: T38 200m, T37 400m, T34 200m, T53 200m, T12 200m, T54 1500m

Women's finals: F37 discus

Men's heats: T35 200m, T46 800m, T13 200m , T36 200m, T52 800m, T46 100m,

Men's semi-finals:T54 800m

Men's finals: F51/52/53 discus, F11 triple jump, F40 shot

19:00-22:10 - evening session

Women's finals: T38 200m, T34 200m, T53 200m, T12 200m, F32/33/34 shot, F57/58 javelin, T13 100m, T44 200m

Men's heats: T11 400m

Men's semi-finals: T13 200m

Men's finals T35 200m, T36 200m, T46 100m, T54 800m, F46 shot, T12 400m, T36 800m, F44 discus, T44 100m

Boccia (Excel Centre)

09:00-10:05 - round of 16

Mixed individual - BC2, BC3 & BC4

15:20-17:30 - quarter-finals

Mixed individual - BC1, BC2, BC3 & BC4

Cycling - road (Brands Hatch)

10:30-14:32 - men's and women's individual road races

Football 5-a-side (Hockey Centre)

09:00-15:30 - men's

Two semi-finals and two 5th-8th ranking matches

Goalball (Copper Box)

13:30-15:00 - women's

Two semi-finals

18:30-20:00 - men's

Two semi-finals

Sailing (Weymouth/Portland)

11:00 - Single-person keelboat 2.4mR, Two-person keelboat Skud-18, three-person keelboat Sonar medal races

Shooting (Royal Artillery)

09:00-12:45 - - Mixed P4-50m pistol-SH1 qualification and finals

Sitting Volleyball (Excel Centre)

09:00-21:00 - Two women's finals and four men's semi-finals

Swimming (Aquatics Centre)

09:30-11:39 - morning session (heats)

17:30-20:33 - evening session (finals)

Men's S1 50m backstroke, S4 50m backstroke, S5 50m backstroke, SB14 100m breaststroke, S11 100m butterfly, S8 100m freestyle, S10 100m freestyle, S7 400m freestyle, SM9 200m individual medley

Women's S4 50m backstroke, SB14 100m breaststroke, S8 100m freestyle, S10 100m freestyle, S7 400m freestyle, SM9 200m individual medley

Table Tennis (Excel Centre)

09:00-16:30 - Men's and women's team quarter-finals

16:30-19:00 - Men's and women's team semi-finals

Wheelchair basketball (North Greenwich Arena)

08:30-21:15 - Men's and women's semi-finals

Wheelchair fencing (Excel Centre)

09:30-18:30 - Preliminaries to finals

Men's individual sabre - category A & B

Wheelchair rugby (Basketball Arena)

14:00-17:45 and 19:00-22:45 - Four preliminary matches including GB v France

Wheelchair tennis (Eton Manor)

12:00 - Men's singles, doubles - semi-finals

Women's singles - bronze medal match

Women's doubles - semi-finals

Mixed quad singles - semi-finals

Top Stories