Jessica-Jane Applegate and Tom Hamer set personal bests

Jessica-Jane Applegate
Jessica-Jane Applegate is a world and Paralympic champion

Jessica-Jane Applegate and Tom Hamer swam personal bests to beat their S14 200m freestyle qualifying standard on the final evening of the British Para-Swimming International Meet.

Paralympic champion Applegate, 19, needed to swim two minutes 7.77 seconds and did it in style in Glasgow.

She set a new time of 2:07.33, beating her previous best by 1.33 secs.

Hamer, 17, broke the two-minute barrier for the first time, setting a new British record of 1:58.92.

It beat the 2:00.27 the Lancashire swimmer set to win Commonwealth Games silver in Glasgow last year.

"I'm over the moon and I looking forward to going home and training hard again," Applegate told BBC Sport.

The Norwich-based swimmer was due to race against Bethany Firth in the final but the 19-year-old from Northern Ireland was forced to pull out through illness after she secured her qualifying time in the heats.

"I really wanted Bethany there in the final so we could race against each other," she added. "It was tough being out there in front and it meant I had to pace myself.

"I only had four hours sleep last night so after the morning session I had a nap and talked over with my coach what I needed to do.

"I wanted to go a bit faster out there so I definitely have more to work on."

The squad for the World Championships will be named on Monday with 13 swimmers clinching individual qualification times over the four days of this event while two more secured relay qualification times.

Swimmers to achieve world championship qualifying standard
Scott Quin (SB14 100m breaststroke)
Sascha Kindred (SM6 200m IM)
Ollie Hynd (SM8 200m IM, S8 400m freestyle)
Jack Thomas (SM14 200m IM)
James Crisp (S9 100m backstroke)
Andrew Mullen (S5 50m butterfly)
Tom Hamer (S14 200m freestyle)
Claire Cashmore (SB8 100m breaststroke)
Bethany Firth (S14 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, SM14 200m IM, SB14 100m breaststroke)
Hannah Russell (S12 50m freestyle, S12 50m backstroke, S13 100m freestyle)
Ellie Simmonds (SM6 200m IM, S6 400m freestyle)
Alice Tai (S10 100m backstroke)
Jessica-Jane Applegate (S14 200m freestyle)
Tully Kearney (34pt medley relay)
Susie Rodgers (34 pt medley relay)

Top Stories