Scottish Cup draw pairs top two in Division Three

Former Aberdeen manager Jimmy Calderwood
Former Aberdeen manager Jimmy Calderwood made the draw

Third Division leaders Annan Athletic travel to second-top Alloa Athletic in the second round of the Scottish Cup.

It is one of two all-Division Three ties, with Montrose hosting Clyde.

East Stirlingshire and fellow strugglers Peterhead host Highland League opposition - leaders Buckie Thistle and third top Nairn County.

Highland duo Deveronvale and Huntly entertain Third Division opposition in the shape of Berwick Rangers and Queen's Park respectively.

In the tie of the round, Annan renew their rivalry with Alloa, who were relegated last season after an aggregate play-off defeat by the side from the Borders.

Annan, who lost in the play-off final, have already beaten the Wasps on their own patch this season in the league, 2-0 in August.

The four surviving junior clubs have avoided senior opposition.

North Superleague champions Culter host East of Scotland League leaders Spartans.

Scottish Cup winners Auchinleck Talbot entertain South of Scotland outfit Threave Rovers.

Should West Superleague champions Irvine Meadow win their replay against Highland League outfit Forres Mechanics, they will travel to face East of Scotland side Edinburgh City.

If East Superleague champions Bo'ness United defeat Highland League side Fort William, they will earn a home tie against East of Scotland side Whitehill Welfare.

East of Scotland First Division side Gala Fairydean's reward for an 8-1 thrashing of neighbours Hawick Royal Albert is a home tie against North Caledonian Football League side Golspie Sutherland.

Wick Academy, who hammered Coldstream 9-1, are at home to Highland League rivals Keith.

In another all-Highland tie, Inverurie Locos, who defeated Dalbeattie Star 6-1, have been drawn away to Clachnacuddin.

Scottish Cup second-round draw

Clachnacuddin v Inverurie Loco Works

Vale of Leithen v Cove Rangers

Gala Fairydean v Golspie Sutherland

Fort William or Bo'ness Utd v Whitehill Welfare

Fraserburgh v Elgin City

Wigtown and Bladnoch v Stranraer

Peterhead v Nairn County

Wick Academy v Keith

Culter v Spartans

Alloa Athletic v Annan Athletic

Deveronvale v Berwick Rangers

Auchinleck Talbot v Threave Rovers

East Stirlingshire v Buckie Thistle

Huntly v Queen's Park

Montrose v Clyde

Edinburgh City v Forres Mechanics or Irvine Meadow

Ties to be played weekend of 22 October

Top Stories