Champions League: The New Saints get tough European draw

The New Saints celebrate following their Welsh Cup win

Welsh Premier winners The New Saints will face Swedish champions Helsingborgs in the second qualifying round of the 2012-13 Champions League.

TNS return to European football's top club tournament and will play one of the tournament's current top seeds.

Welsh Cup runners-up Cefn Druids face MyPa in the Europa League first qualifying round, while Llanelli also face Finnish opposition in KuPS.

League runners-up Bangor City will play Zimbru Chisinau of Moldova.

Welsh league and Cup double winners TNS will host the first leg of their Helsingborgs tie at their newly-revamped Park Hall ground on either 17 or 18 July before travelling to Sweden for the second leg on either 24 or 25 July.

"Helsingborgs are a very good side," said TNS chairman Mike Harris.

"They were one of the top seeds so will be a great occasion and a great test for the side."

Helsingborgs, who became the first team to win the treble in Sweden last season, reached the Champions League group stages in 2000 and held Bayern Munich to a draw in the Olympic Stadium as well as holding Paris St Germain at home.

The Swedish club boast a number of internationals and also qualified for the last 32 of the Uefa Cup and were defeated over two legs by Dutch side PSV Eindhoven.

TNS were one of 37 teams in the Champions League draw at Uefa headquarters in Nyon for a tournament that will culminate in the 2013 final at Wembley, while the Europa Cup final will be staged at the Amsterdam Arena.

The six-time Welsh champions earned a glamour tie against Belgian giants Anderlecht in their last Champions League appearance after beating Bohemians, the first time TNS had won a Champions League tie.

Welsh Cup runners-up Cefn Druids are the first second tier Welsh league side to qualify for Europe and face a MyPa side in the Europa League first qualifying round that ended TNS' Champions League participation in the first qualifying round in 2007.

Cefn Druids welcome MyPa to Wrexham's Racecourse in the first leg on 5 July before travelling to Finland on 12 July,

Llanelli, who won the Welsh Premier play-off, travel to Finnish Cup runners-up KuPS in the first leg on 5 July before the 12 July second leg return at Stebonheath Park.

Bangor, meanwhile, will visit Zimbru Chisinau on 5 July for the first leg before the Moldavian side return to Nantporth on 12 July.

Champions League Second qualifying round draw (17 or 18 and 24 or 25 July)

KS Skenderbeu (ALB) v Debreceni VSC (HUN)

NK Maribor (SVN) v FK Zeljeznicar (BIH)

MSK Zilina (SVK) v Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR)

FC BATE Borisov (BLR) v FK Vardar (MKD)

AEL Limassol FC (CYP) v Linfield FC (NIR)/B36 Torshavn (FRO)

Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) v FK Ekranas (LTU)

FC Flora Tallinn (EST) v FC Basel 1893 (SUI)

The New Saints FC (WAL) v Helsingborgs IF (SWE)

HJK Helsinki (FIN) v KR Reykjavik (ISL)

Molde FK (NOR) v FK Ventspils (LVA)

F91 Dudelange (LUX)/SP Tre Penne (SMR) v FC Salzburg (AUT)

FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) v GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)

Neftci PFK (AZE) v FC Zestafoni (GEO)

Ulisses FC (ARM) v FC Sheriff (MDA)

Valletta FC (MLT)/FC Lusitans (AND) v FK Partizan (SRB)

FK Buducnost Podgorica (MNE) v WKS Sląsk Wroclaw (POL)

Europa League First qualifying round draw (5 and 12 July)

Inter Bakı PİK (AZE) v JK Trans Narva (EST)

FK Senica (SVK) v MTK Budapest (HUN)

KF Tirana (ALB) v CS Grevenmacher (LUX)

FC Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) v FC Aktobe (KAZ)

FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH) v FK Celik Niksic (MNE)

Bakı FK (AZE) v NK Mura (SVN)

IF Elfsborg (SWE) v Floriana FC (MLT)

FK Renova (MKD) v AC Libertas (SMR)

FC Santa Coloma (AND) v NK Osijek (CRO)

FK Jagodina (SRB) v FC Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ)

FC Differdange 03 (LUX) v NSÍ Runavík (FRO)

Rosenborg BK (NOR) v Crusaders FC (NIR)

Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) v Cefn Druids AFC (WAL)

FC Siauliai (LTU) v FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Bohemian FC (IRL) v Thor Akureyri (ISL)

FK Sarajevo (BIH) v Hibernians FC (MLT)

FC Twente (NED) v UE Santa Coloma (AND)

FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) v FC Shirak (ARM)

KS Flamurtari (ALB) v Budapest Honved FC (HUN)

FC Dacia Chişinau (MDA) v NK Celje (SVN)

FK Suduva (LTU) v FC Daugava (LVA)

KuPS Kuopio (FIN) v Llanelli AFC (WAL)

Kalmar FF (SWE) v Cliftonville FC (NIR)

Vikingur (FRO) v FC Gomel (BLR)

FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) v FC USV Eschen-Mauren (LIE)

KKS Lech Poznan (POL) v FC Zhetysu Taldykorgan (KAZ)

Xazar Länkaran FK (AZE) v JK Nomme Kalju (EST)

Birkirkara FC (MLT) v FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)

FK Zeta (MNE) v FC Pyunik (ARM)

KS Teuta (ALB) v FC Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO)

NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX)

EB/Streymur (FRO) v FC Gandzasar Kapan (ARM)

Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) v IBV Vestmannaeyjar (ISL)

SK Liepajas Metalurgs (LVA) v SP La Fiorita (SMR)

JJK Jyväskylä (FIN) v Stabæk Fotball (NOR)

FC Zimbru Chişinau (MDA) v Bangor City FC (WAL)

FK Skendija 79 (MKD) v Portadown FC (NIR)

Top Stories