Northern Ireland fail to make Milk Cup final after Mexico draw

NI keeper Gareth Deane tips Antoni Briseno's header over the bar

Northern Ireland have missed out on the Elite Section final at the Milk Cup after a scoreless draw with Mexico at Coleraine on Monday night.

The hosts were beaten 5-3 by Chile in their opener and now face a fifth-sixth play-off against Turkey, who lost 1-0 to the USA.

Thursday's final is between Mexico and Denmark, who defeated Chile 2-1.

There were wins for Manchester United and Liverpool but Spurs were hammered 7-1 by South Coast Strikers.

United bounced back from their opening 2-0 defeat by Co Tyrone by crushing Revo Express 8-0 in the Premier Section in Ballymoney.

Co Tyrone followed up Saturday's shock success by edging out derby rivals Co Armagh 3-2.

Newcastle United also have a perfect record thanks to a 6-0 rout of Pachuca.

Liverpool made it two wins from two Junior Section games with a 3-0 victory over Union Temuco in Portstewart.

Everton were Monday's top scorers among the juniors as the Merseyside teenagers beat Cruz Azul 6-0.

Co Londonderry earned a 2-0 win over South Coast Strikers while Co Antrim defeated Dundalk by the same scoreline.

Mexico twice came close twice in the first half against the hosts at the Coleraine Showgrounds.

James Sendels-White cleared off the line after Julio Enrique Gomez chipped keeper Gareth Deane.

Deane then tipped over from an Antoni Briseno header.

Northern Ireland improved after the break but failed to threaten until the final minutes, when Shay McCartan had a chance but hesitated and the ball was cleared.

Monday 23 July

ELITE SECTION

USA 1-0 Turkey

Mexico 0-0 Northern Ireland

Chile 1-2 Denmark

PREMIER SECTION

Co Fermanagh 1-1 Otago

Bolton Wanderers 4-1 Co Down

Co Antrim 0-1 Cherry Orchard

Co Tyrone 3-2 Co Armagh

Ichifuna 0-0 Co Londonderry

CSKA Moscow 1-2 Etoile Lusitana

Deportivo Brazil 6-0 Benfica

Manchester Utd 8-0 Revo Express

Newcastle Utd 6-0 Pachuca

Tottenham Hotspur 1-7 South Coast Strikers

JUNIOR SECTION

Co Fermanagh 0-2 Swindon Town

Co Londonderry 2-0 South Coast Strikers

CSKA Moscow 1-2 Brentford

Hapoel Haifa 0-3 Co Tyrone

North Dublin Schools 3-3 Co Down

Co Antrim 2-0 Dundalk

Ipswich Town 1-3 Queen of the South

Cruz Azul 0-6 Everton

Watford 4-0 Co Armagh

Liverpool 3-0 Union Temuco

Top Stories