Capital One Cup: QPR at Exeter City in first round

Swansea lift Capital One Cup

Relegated QPR have been drawn against League Two side Exeter City in the first round of the Capital One Cup.

Bournemouth, who were promoted to the Championship, will host south-coast neighbours Portsmouth, who were relegated to League Two.

Football League newcomers Newport County are at Brighton, while Conference Premier champions Mansfield face a trip to play Tranmere.

All the ties will be played in the week commencing 5 August.

The winners in the first round, which sees teams from the Championship, League One and Two compete, could then face Premier League opposition.

Reading, who were also relegated from the Premier League, enter the competition in round two.

Teams that have qualified for Europe - Manchester United, Manchester City, Chelsea, Arsenal, Tottenham, Wigan and League Cup holders Swansea - all enter the competition in the third round.

League One champions Doncaster host Rochdale, while Watford - who missed out on promotion to the Premier League after losing to Crystal Palace in the Championship play-off final - will travel to Bristol Rovers.

Last season's losing finalists Bradford will make the short trip along the M62 to take on West Yorkshire rivals Huddersfield.

There is a South Yorkshire derby at New York Stadium as League One Rotherham host Sheffield Wednesday, while Blackburn travel to Carlisle.

Preston boss Simon Grayson makes a return to his former club Blackpool, while Birmingham welcome John Sheridan's Plymouth.

Elsewhere, Nottingham Forest host Hartlepool, Leicester make the trip to Wycombe, Leeds take on Chesterfield and Bolton visit Shrewsbury.

Wolves, beginning life in the third tier after back-to-back relegations, visit the Lancashire seaside to take on Morecambe.

The full draw:

Bury v Crewe Alexandra

Shrewsbury Town v Bolton Wanderers

Middlesbrough v Accrington Stanley

Doncaster Rovers v Rochdale

Preston North End v Blackpool

Barnsley v Scunthorpe United

Tranmere Rovers v Mansfield Town

York City v Burnley

Notts County v Fleetwood Town

Sheffield United v Burton Albion

Oldham Athletic v Derby County

Carlisle United v Blackburn Rovers

Morecambe v Wolverhampton Wanderers

Nottingham Forest v Hartlepool United

Leeds United v Chesterfield

Huddersfield Town v Bradford City

Rotherham United v Sheffield Wednesday

Port Vale v Walsall

Gillingham v Bristol City

AFC Bournemouth v Portsmouth

Wycombe Wanderers v Leicester City

Brentford v Dagenham and Redbridge

Exeter City v Queens Park Rangers

Charlton Athletic v Oxford United

Southend United v Yeovil Town

Millwall v AFC Wimbledon

Swindon Town v Torquay United

Birmingham City v Plymouth Argyle

Stevenage v Ipswich Town

Cheltenham Town v Crawley Town

Bristol Rovers v Watford

Northampton Town v Milton Keynes Dons

Leyton Orient v Coventry City

Colchester United v Peterborough United

Brighton and Hove Albion v Newport County

Top Stories