Antrim and Tyrone county teams progress to Milk Cup semis

County Antrim celebrate after Ryan Caulfield's opening goal in their 4-0 Junior win over Ipswich on Wednesday

History was made on Wednesday as two of Northern Ireland's county sides progressed to the semi-finals at the Milk Cup youth football tournament.

County Antrim's 4-0 win over Ipswich set up a Junior semi-final meeting with Liverpool with Everton meeting Watford in the other last-four clash.

Tyrone's 1-1 draw with County Fermanagh was enough to earn them a Premier semi-final against CSKA Moscow.

Manchester United will meet Dubliners Cherry Orchard in the other semi-final.

A draw against Mexico on Friday night will be enough to clinch Northern Ireland the Elite title after they defeated the USA 3-1 on Wednesday evening.

Hull City striker Paul McElroy scored two of Northern Ireland's goals with Luke McCullough also on target.

Having beaten Denmark 2-1 on Monday, Northern Ireland are on maximum points with Mexico beating Denmark 2-0 on Wednesday following their opening 1-1 draw with the USA.

United, four-time Premier winners but without a triumph in the Premier grade since 2009, eased into the last four with a 4-1 win over TuS Altenberge on Wednesday night with 1993 champions Cherry Orchard progressing to the semis thanks to a 4-0 win over French outfit Vendee FC.

Liverpool were edged out of a place in the semi-finals by Cherry Orchard on goal difference despite their 4-2 win over Newcastle on Wednesday.

Harry Wilson hit two of Liverpool's goals but the win didn't prove enough as the Dubliners had a better goal difference of three.

A Merseyside battle in the Junior Final at the Milk Cup remains in prospect after Liverpool and Everton avoided each other in the semi-final draw.

A Nathan Broadhead hat-trick helped Everton, last year's beaten finalists, to hammer Co Armagh 6-1 on Wednesday.

Scott Megaw put Armagh ahead but Broadhead's hat-trick, a Callum Brummell double and a Nathan Holland strike ensured the Toffees facile win.

The Anfield giants progressed to their last-four meeting with County Antrim by defeating Southampton 4-2.

Wednesday 31 July

Elite Section

Mexico 2-0 Denmark

USA 1-3 Northern Ireland

Premier Section

Club America de Mexico 2-1 Otago Utd

Vendee FC 0-4 Cherry Orchard

Co Down 1-0 Cruz Azul

Co Antrim 4-4 Strikers FC South Coast

O'Higgins FC 0-1 Co Armagh

CSKA Moscow 1-0 SC Corinthians

TuS Altenberge 1-4 Manchester Utd

Co Tyrone 1-1 Co Fermanagh

Liverpool 4-2 Newcastle Utd

Bohemians 0-0 Co Londonderry

Junior Section

Co Fermanagh 1-1 Strikers FC South Coast

North Dublin SL 0-1 Co Down

Dundalk SL 2-2 Swindon Town

Co Antrim 4-0 Ipswich Town

Watford 10-0 San Luis de Colina

Plymouth Argyle 2-0 Japan

Brentford 0-0 Co Londonderry

Everton FC 6-1 Co Armagh

Cavan Monaghan DL 1-4 Co Tyrone

Liverpool 4-2 Southampton

THURSDAY'S SEMI-FINALS

Premier Section

CSKA v Co Tyrone (Riada Stadium, Ballymoney, 20:00 BST)

Manchester Utd v Cherry Orchard (Coleraine Showgrounds, 20:00)

Junior Section

Everton v Watford (Scroggy Rd, Ballymoney, 19:00)

Antrim v Liverpool (Sea Haven, Portstewart, 19:00)

Top Stories