FA Cup first-round draw: Shortwood to host Port Vale

FA Cup

Shortwood United, the lowest ranked team left in the FA Cup, will host Port Vale in the first round after winning their replay at Aldershot.

The Southern League Division One South & West side beat the Conference Premier outfit 2-1 on Tuesday.

Daventry Town, also in the eighth tier, have been drawn away at Chesterfield.

There will be a Lincolnshire derby as Conference Premier side Grimsby host Scunthorpe United, of League Two, in the ties played on 9 and 10 November.

AFC Wimbledon, the phoenix club set up by supporters after the demise of 1988 FA Cup winners Wimbledon, will welcome Coventry City, the side that lifted the famous trophy a year previously.

Conference South side Bishop's Stortford will welcome Aidy Boothroyd's League Two strugglers Northampton Town, while their league rivals Staines Town travel to near neighbours Brentford, where Swans manager Marcus Gayle started his career.

And fellow non-league clubs Gloucester and St Albans City host Football League opposition in the form of Fleetwood and Mansfield respectively.

League One leaders Leyton Orient, the highest ranked side to come in at the first-round stage, have a home tie against Conference Premier Southport.

There are four all League One ties with a Yorkshire derby between Rotherham and Bradford City, Walsall taking on Shrewsbury, Wolves travelling to Oldham and Sheffield United going to Colchester.

FA CUP FIRST ROUND DRAW

Morecambe v Southend United

Walsall v Shrewsbury

Boreham Wood v Carlisle United

St Albans City v Mansfield Town

MK Dons v FC Halifax Town

Bristol Rovers v York City

Tamworth v Cheltenham Town

Grimsby v Scunthorpe United

Bury v Cambridge United

Corby Town v Dover Athletic

Colchester United v Sheffield United

Oxford United v Gateshead

Hartlepool United v Notts County

Wrexham v Alfreton Town

Chesterfield v Daventry Town

Bristol City v Dagenham & Redbridge

AFC Wimbledon v Coventry City

Preston North End v Barnet

Bishop's Stortford v Northampton Town

Burton Albion v Hereford United

Rotherham United v Bradford City

Gillingham v Brackley

Salisbury v Dartford

Accrington v Tranmere Rovers

Brentford v Staines Town

Stevenage v Portsmouth

Shortwood United v Port Vale

Leyton Orient v Southport

Peterborough United v Exeter City

Torquay United v Rochdale

Braintree Town v Newport County

Oldham Athletic v Wolves

Lincoln City v Plymouth Argyle

Kidderminster Harriers v Sutton United

Hednesford Town v Crawley Town

Stourbridge v Biggleswade Town

Welling United v Luton Town

Macclesfield Town v Swindon Town

Wycombe Wanderers v Crewe Alexandra

Gloucester City v Fleetwood Town

Ties to be played on 9 and 10 November

Top Stories