Stirling Albion P-P Elgin City

The Scottish League Two match between Stirling Albion and Elgin City has been postponed due to a waterlogged pitch at Forthbank Stadium.

Fans of both sides had arrived in the ground but the referee made the decision to call the game off at approximately 14:45 GMT.

The League Two meeting of Annan Athletic and Queen's Park was also called off, due to high wind and rain.

Three other matches in the division did go ahead.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Clyde169252018229
2Peterhead1676332201227
3Stirling157352724324
4Annan Athletic156453027322
5Albion166462320322
6Montrose166462424022
7East Stirlingshire166462325-222
8Elgin155553029120
9Berwick165472321219
10Queen's Park1514101438-247
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories