2015 African Under-17 Championship qualifiers

The Confederation of African Football logo

Fixtures and results for the qualifying campaign for the 2015 African Under-17 Championship finals in Niger.

The four semi-finalists from the African championship qualify to represent the continent at the 2015 Under-17 World Cup in Chile.

Holders: Ivory Coast

Qualifiers: Niger, Nigeria, Guinea, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Zambia, Mali, South Africa.

Third Round:

NB: Overall winners qualify for the finals alongside hosts Niger.

  • 12-14/09/2014: Gabon 1-2 Nigeria
  • 27/09/2014: Nigeria 5-0 Gabon
  • Nigeria go through 7-1 on aggregate
  • 12-14/09/2014: Guinea 1-0 Togo
  • 26-28/09/2014: Togo 0-3 Guinea
  • Guinea go through 4-0 on aggregate
  • 12-14/09/2014: Cameroon 1-2 Ghana
  • 26-28/09/2014: Ghana 4-3 Cameroon
  • Cameroon go through after Ghana disqualified for using an overage player
  • 12-14/09/2014: Angola 1-1 Ivory Coast
  • 26-28/09/2014: Ivory Coast 3-0 Angola
  • Ivory Coast go through 4-1 on aggregate
  • 12-14/09/2014: Zambia 2-0 Uganda
  • 26-28/09/2014: Uganda 1-2 Zambia
  • Zambia go through 4-1 on aggregate
  • 12-14/09/2014: Mali 2-0 Tunisia
  • 26-28/09/2014: Tunisia 1-3 Mali
  • Mali go through 5-1 on aggregate
  • 12-14/09/2014: South Africa 2-1 Egypt
  • 26-28/09/2014: Egypt 2-2 South Africa
  • South Africa go through 4-3 on aggregate

Second Round:

  • 26-27/07/2014: DR Congo 0-1 Nigeria
  • 01-03/08/2014: Nigeria 4-0 DR Congo
  • Nigeria win 5-0 on aggregate
  • 20/07/2014: Ethiopia 0-0 Gabon
  • 01-03/08/2014: Gabon 3-0 Ethiopia
  • Gabon win 3-0 on aggregate
  • 20/07/2014: Togo 0-0 Senegal
  • 01-03/08/2014: Senegal 1-1 Togo
  • 1-1 on aggregate Togo win on the away goals rule
  • 20/07/2014: Guinea 1-0 Morocco
  • 01-03/08/2014: Morocco 1-2 Guinea
  • Guinea win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 18-20/07/2014: South Sudan OFF Ghana
  • 01-03/08/2014: Ghana OFF South Sudan
  • Ghana progress after South Sudan withdrawal
  • 19/07/2014: Cameroon 2-0 Burkina Faso
  • 01-03/08/2014: Burkina Faso 0-0 Cameroon
  • Cameroon win 2-0 on aggregate
  • 20/07/2014: Libya 0-4 Ivory Coast
  • 01-03/08/2014: Ivory Coast c-c Libya
  • Ivory Coast progress after Libya withdrawal
  • 19/07/2014: Mozambique 2-1 Angola
  • 01-03/08/2014: Angola 2-0 Mozambique
  • Angola win 3-2 on aggregate
  • 19/07/2014: Uganda 4-0 Rwanda
  • 01-03/08/2014: Rwanda 2-3 Uganda
  • Uganda win with a 7-2 aggregate win
  • 20/07/2014: Zambia 1-0 Botswana
  • 01-03/08/2014: Botswana 0-5 Zambia
  • Zambia win 6-0 on aggregate
  • 18-20/07/2014: Sierra Leone OFF Tunisia
  • 01-03/08/2014: Tunisia OFF Sierra Leone
  • Tunisia progress after Sierra Leone withdrawal
  • 19/07/2014: Benin 1-0 Mali
  • 01-03/08/2014: Mali 0-0 Benin
  • Mali progress after Benin disqualified for fielding overage players
  • 20/07/2014: Egypt 1-0 Congo
  • 01-03/08/2014: Congo 0-1 Egypt
  • Egypt win 2-0 on aggregate
  • 18/07/2014: Tanzania 0-0 South Africa
  • 01-03/08/2014: South Africa 4-0 Tanzania
  • South Africa win with a 4-0 aggregate win

First Round:

Byes: Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Congo, Ivory Coast, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Mali, Morocco, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, South Africa, Tanzania, Tunisia, Zambia

  • 13-15/06/2014: Burundi v DR Congo
  • 27-29/06/2014: DR Congo v Burundi
  • DR Congo qualify following the withdrawal of Burundi
  • 13-15/06/2014: Guinea Bissau v Togo
  • 27-29/06/2014: Togo v Guinea Bissau
  • Togo qualify following the withdrawal of Guinea Bissau
  • 13-15/06/2014: The Gambia v Guinea
  • 27-29/06/2014: Guinea v The Gambia
  • Guinea qualify following the suspension of The Gambia from all Caf competitions
  • 13-15/06/2014: Kenya v South Sudan
  • 27-29/06/2014: South Sudan v Kenya
  • South Sudan qualify following the withdrawal of Kenya
  • 13-15/06/2014: Cameroon v Central African Republic
  • 27-29/06/2014: Central African Republic v Cameroon
  • Cameroon qualify following the withdrawal of Central African Republic
  • 13-15/06/2014: Libya v Mauritania
  • 27-29/06/2014: Mauritania v Libya
  • Libya qualify following the withdrawal of Mauritania
  • 13-15/06/2014: Mozambique 1-1 Namibia
  • 27-29/06/2014: Namibia 0-1 Mozambique
  • Mozambique qualify with a 2-1 aggregate win
  • 13-15/06/2014: Seychelles 1-2 Uganda
  • 27-29/06/2014: Uganda 3-0 Seychelles
  • Uganda qualify with a 5-1 aggregate win
  • 13-15/06/2014: Liberia v Sierra Leone
  • 27-29/06/2014: Sierra Leone v Liberia
  • Sierra Leone qualify following the withdrawal of Liberia
  • 13-15/06/2014: Egypt 4-2 Sudan
  • 27-29/06/2014: Sudan 1-3 Egypt
  • Egypt qualify with a 7-3 aggregate win

Top Stories