Championship
Blackburn3Wigan1

Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Wigan Athletic

Ben Marshall
Blackburn midfielder Ben Marshall doubled his goal tally for the club

Ben Marshall scored two sublime goals as Blackburn came from behind to beat Lancashire rivals Wigan at Ewood Park.

The winger powered a 25-yard shot into the bottom corner and curled in from the edge of the box either side of Jordan Rhodes's downward header.

James Perch's volley put Wigan ahead after Ivan Ramis had blazed a first-half penalty over for the visitors.

Luke Varney almost added another for the hosts when he raced through but goalkeeper Scott Carson saved superbly.

If fans were hoping for a repeat of the last meeting between the pair at this ground, which finished 4-3 to Blackburn in May, they may have been disappointed with a first half that saw both teams cancel each other out for large periods.

The lively Rhodes had Rovers' best chance inside the opening five minutes, but his header was tipped around the post by Carson.

After few clear-cut opportunities, the game came to life seven minutes before the break when Wigan were awarded a spot-kick, despite protests from the Blackburn players that Callum McManaman had run into the leg of Bolton loanee Alex Baptiste.

However, the visitors could not take advantage as Ramis stepped up and blazed the ball at least a foot over the crossbar.

The miss seemed to spark some life into Wigan as McManaman found some space in the box, but his shot was well saved by Robinson before the winger sent in a cross which was headed over by captain Emmerson Boyce on the stroke of half-time.

Marshall's magic afternoon
Before this game, Ben Marshall had only scored two league goals for Blackburn

Wigan started the second-half where they had left off in the first, but this time had something to show for it as former Newcastle defender Perch's shot from outside the box crept through the legs of a couple of defenders and low into the left corner.

The lead only lasted for two minutes as the visitors failed to clear Craig Conway's cross properly and Marshall chested the ball down and drilled it into the bottom corner.

Scotland international Rhodes then scored his third goal in as many matches to turn the game on its head as he nodded in Conway's free-kick.

After such a poor first half from Blackburn, Gary Bowyer's men were now dominant as Marshall was denied by Carson's fine one-handed save and Varney could not turn in Marcus Olsson's low cross.

However, former Leicester man Marshall capped an excellent performance with another goal nine minutes from time as he picked up Olsson's pass and bent a shot low into the right corner.

The win for Blackburn, their third of the season, sees them move up to eighth in the Championship table while Uwe Rosler's Wigan drop to 16th.

Blackburn manager Gary Bowyer:

"I thought it was a hell of a good game. Two very good teams having a right good go at each other. We're disappointed with the award of the penalty. If you look at it again, you see what happens.

"The way that we responded was good and obviously we were disappointed with the manner of the goal but again the character of them, they're a young team.

Wigan manager Uwe Rosler:

Media playback is not supported on this device

Rosler on Blackburn v Wigan

"I don't think we deserved that. I'm sitting here not being really unhappy in general about our performance. Of course there are periods in the game where we lost our control.

"But to sum it up, the decision before the second goal, I'm very, very unhappy with that. I think that turned the game in favour of Blackburn.

"We have to deal better with that free-kick situation. The game changed through a set piece and against a top team in this division, you have to be more ruthless.

"They are learning all the time and getting better and I think you saw that."

Line-ups

Blackburn

  • 1Robinson
  • 15Baptiste
  • 5Hanley
  • 4Kilgallon
  • 14Olsson
  • 12MarshallSubstituted forTunnicliffeat 90+1'minutes
  • 10CairneyBooked at 52mins
  • 29Evans
  • 32ConwaySubstituted forTaylorat 86'minutes
  • 11Rhodes
  • 39GestedeSubstituted forVarneyat 62'minutes

Substitutes

  • 7King
  • 16Varney
  • 17Williamson
  • 19Taylor
  • 22Duffy
  • 25Tunnicliffe
  • 30Steele

Wigan

  • 1Carson
  • 24Perch
  • 17Boyce
  • 4Ramis
  • 30Kiernan
  • 3Taylor
  • 36KvistSubstituted forMaloneyat 63'minutes
  • 19Cowie
  • 14HuwsSubstituted forForshawat 80'minutes
  • 49DelortBooked at 30mins
  • 15McManamanSubstituted forWaghornat 80'minutesBooked at 90mins

Substitutes

  • 2Tavernier
  • 9Riera Magem
  • 10Maloney
  • 25Barnett
  • 26Al-Habsi
  • 29Forshaw
  • 33Waghorn
Referee:
Roger East
Attendance:
15,782

Match Stats

Home TeamBlackburnAway TeamWigan
Possession
Home51%
Away49%
Shots
Home15
Away13
Shots on Target
Home8
Away2
Corners
Home9
Away5
Fouls
Home14
Away15

Live Text

Match ends, Blackburn Rovers 3, Wigan Athletic 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Blackburn Rovers 3, Wigan Athletic 1.

Attempt missed. Andrew Taylor (Wigan Athletic) left footed shot from the left side of the box is close, but misses to the right.

Substitution

Substitution, Blackburn Rovers. Ryan Tunnicliffe replaces Ben Marshall.

Booking

Martyn Waghorn (Wigan Athletic) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Corry Evans (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Martyn Waghorn (Wigan Athletic).

Foul by Corry Evans (Blackburn Rovers).

Shaun Maloney (Wigan Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Corner, Blackburn Rovers. Conceded by Iván Ramis.

Jordan Rhodes (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Rob Kiernan (Wigan Athletic).

Attempt missed. Don Cowie (Wigan Athletic) right footed shot from the right side of the box is high and wide to the left following a corner.

Substitution

Substitution, Blackburn Rovers. Chris Taylor replaces Craig Conway.

Corner, Wigan Athletic. Conceded by Matthew Kilgallon.

Foul by Corry Evans (Blackburn Rovers).

Don Cowie (Wigan Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Goal!

Goal! Blackburn Rovers 3, Wigan Athletic 1. Ben Marshall (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box to the bottom right corner. Assisted by Tom Cairney.

Substitution

Substitution, Wigan Athletic. Adam Forshaw replaces Emyr Huws because of an injury.

Substitution

Substitution, Wigan Athletic. Martyn Waghorn replaces Callum McManaman.

Attempt missed. Grant Hanley (Blackburn Rovers) header from the centre of the box is close, but misses the top right corner. Assisted by Craig Conway with a cross following a corner.

Corner, Blackburn Rovers. Conceded by Scott Carson.

Attempt saved. Luke Varney (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom left corner. Assisted by Tom Cairney.

Attempt missed. Emyr Huws (Wigan Athletic) left footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right. Assisted by Callum McManaman following a set piece situation.

Foul by Corry Evans (Blackburn Rovers).

Shaun Maloney (Wigan Athletic) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Attempt missed. Luke Varney (Blackburn Rovers) left footed shot from the right side of the six yard box misses to the right. Assisted by Markus Olsson with a cross.

Attempt missed. Craig Conway (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the right. Assisted by Tom Cairney.

Offside, Blackburn Rovers. Ben Marshall tries a through ball, but Corry Evans is caught offside.

Attempt saved. Ben Marshall (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Tom Cairney.

Attempt saved. Ben Marshall (Blackburn Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Tom Cairney.

Corner, Blackburn Rovers. Conceded by Andrew Taylor.

Substitution

Substitution, Wigan Athletic. Shaun Maloney replaces William Kvist.

Substitution

Substitution, Blackburn Rovers. Luke Varney replaces Rudy Gestede.

Foul by Rudy Gestede (Blackburn Rovers).

Rob Kiernan (Wigan Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Corner, Blackburn Rovers. Conceded by Emmerson Boyce.

Rudy Gestede (Blackburn Rovers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by William Kvist (Wigan Athletic).

Foul by Corry Evans (Blackburn Rovers).

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Nottm Forest5410113813
2Norwich6411125713
3Wolves641162413
4Watford6402137612
5Charlton6330107312
6Brentford632196311
7Millwall631265110
8Blackburn63121111010
9Reading631288010
10Middlesbrough63038719
11Sheff Wed62315419
12Derby52219548
13Bournemouth622210738
14Ipswich62227618
15Cardiff62228808
16Wigan62139817
17Brighton62138807
18Rotherham621336-37
19Leeds621349-57
20Birmingham6132510-56
21Huddersfield6114715-84
22Bolton6024410-62
23Blackpool601539-61
24Fulham6015313-101
View full Championship table

Top Stories