Irish Premiership: Leaders Crusaders face tough run-in

Linfield's clash with Crusaders could decide the outcome of the title race
Linfield's clash with Crusaders could decide the outcome of the title race

Irish Premiership pacesetters Crusaders will start the post-split fixtures with away games against their three closest title rivals.

The Crues are six points clear of nearest challengers Linfield and they will meet at Windsor Park on 4 April.

Stephen Baxter's side take on Portadown three days later and north Belfast rivals Cliftonville on 11 April.

Crusaders complete their campaign with home games against Glentoran a week later and Glenavon on 25 April.

Linfield follow up their showdown with Crusaders by travelling for a Big Two clash against Glentoran.

Then it's Glenavon at home, away to Cliftonville and finishing with a trip to Portadown.

The top three qualify for Europe with Cliftonville and the Ports expected to battle it out for the final spot, although Glentoran could produce a late charge.

Bottom club Institute are four points adrift of Warrenpoint, who occupy the play-off spot - their basement battle is on 4 April at Milltown.

Danske Bank Premiership - post-split fixtures

Saturday 4 April - 15:00 BST

Section A

Linfield v Crusaders

Cliftonville v Portadown

Glenavon v Glentoran

Section B

Coleraine v Ballymena Utd

Ballinamallard Utd v Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town v Institute

Tuesday 7 April - 19:45

Section A

Portadown v Crusaders

Glentoran v Linfield

Glenavon v Cliftonville

Section B

Dungannon Swifts v Coleraine

Ballymena Utd v Warrenpoint Town

Ballinamallard Utd v Institute

Saturday 11 April - 15:00

Section A

Cliftonville v Crusaders

Linfield v Glenavon

Glentoran v Portadown

Section B

Coleraine v Ballinamallard Utd

Institute v Ballymena Utd

Dungannon Swifts v Warrenpoint Town

Saturday 18 April - 15:00

Section A

Crusaders v Glentoran

Cliftonville v Linfield

Glenavon v Portadown

Section B

Coleraine v Warrenpoint Town

Ballymena Utd v Ballinamallard Utd

Dungannon Swifts v Institute

Saturday 25 April - 15:00

Section A

Crusaders v Glenavon

Portadown v Linfield

Glentoran v Cliftonville

Section B

Coleraine v Institute

Ballymena Utd v Dungannon Swifts

Ballinamallard Utd v Warrenpoint Town