Scottish League One
Brechin3Dunfermline0

Brechin City 3-0 Dunfermline Athletic

Alan Trouten scored twice as Brechin City strengthened their Scottish League One play-off place by beating 10-man Dunfermline Athletic.

Ross Millen was sent off for the visitors following an off-the-ball incident with Trouten early on.

Trouten then opened the scoring with a right-foot shot and added his second from close range before the half-hour.

Andy Jackson's strike completed the scoring for the Pars in the second period.

Line-ups

Brechin

  • 1Smith
  • 5McNeil
  • 2McLean
  • 4McCormack
  • 3Hamilton
  • 10MassonSubstituted forFergusonat 83'minutes
  • 6Fusco
  • 8MolloySubstituted forTappingat 79'minutes
  • 11BarrBooked at 41mins
  • 9JacksonBooked at 75mins
  • 7TroutenSubstituted forThomsonat 73'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Ferguson
  • 14Thomson
  • 15Tapping
  • 16Jackson
  • 21O'Neil

Dunfermline

  • 1Scully
  • 2MillenBooked at 13mins
  • 5Buchanan
  • 4Martin
  • 3WhittleBooked at 43mins
  • 7ByrneSubstituted forFalkinghamat 33'minutes
  • 6Graham
  • 10Geggan
  • 8ThomsonSubstituted forHopkirkat 68'minutes
  • 9Moffat
  • 11SmithSubstituted forEl-Bakhtaouiat 54'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Barrowman
  • 14Falkingham
  • 15McAusland
  • 16El-Bakhtaoui
  • 17Hopkirk
  • 18O'Kane
  • 20Wilson
Referee:
John McKendrick
Attendance:
808

Match Stats

Home TeamBrechinAway TeamDunfermline
Possession
Home53%
Away47%
Shots
Home7
Away8
Shots on Target
Home3
Away3
Corners
Home6
Away7
Fouls
Home10
Away12

Live Text

Match ends, Brechin City 3, Dunfermline Athletic 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Brechin City 3, Dunfermline Athletic 0.

Attempt missed. Callum Tapping (Brechin City) left footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses the top left corner.

Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Colin Hamilton.

Ryan Ferguson (Brechin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Josh Falkingham (Dunfermline Athletic).

Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Darren McCormack.

Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Graeme Smith.

Attempt saved. Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui (Dunfermline Athletic) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom left corner.

Substitution

Substitution, Brechin City. Ryan Ferguson replaces Jamie Masson.

Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Ewan McNeil.

Paul McLean (Brechin City) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Foul by Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui (Dunfermline Athletic).

Substitution

Substitution, Brechin City. Callum Tapping replaces Craig Molloy.

Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Graeme Smith.

Attempt saved. Andrew Geggan (Dunfermline Athletic) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom left corner.

Booking

Andy Jackson (Brechin City) is shown the yellow card.

Foul by Andy Jackson (Brechin City).

Josh Falkingham (Dunfermline Athletic) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Corner, Brechin City. Conceded by Finn Graham.

Substitution

Substitution, Brechin City. Robert Thomson replaces Alan Trouten.

Andy Jackson (Brechin City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Andrew Geggan (Dunfermline Athletic).

Foul by Andrew Geggan (Dunfermline Athletic).

Bobby Barr (Brechin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui (Dunfermline Athletic) hits the left post with a right footed shot from outside the box.

Foul by Craig Molloy (Brechin City).

Josh Falkingham (Dunfermline Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Substitution

Substitution, Dunfermline Athletic. David Hopkirk replaces Ryan Thomson.

Goal!

Goal! Brechin City 3, Dunfermline Athletic 0. Andy Jackson (Brechin City) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the top right corner. Assisted by Bobby Barr.

Attempt saved. Michael Moffat (Dunfermline Athletic) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner.

Corner, Brechin City. Conceded by Gregor Buchanan.

Foul by Josh Falkingham (Dunfermline Athletic).

Craig Molloy (Brechin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt missed. Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui (Dunfermline Athletic) left footed shot from the left side of the box misses to the left.

Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Colin Hamilton.

Substitution

Substitution, Dunfermline Athletic. Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui replaces Allan Smith.

Corner, Brechin City. Conceded by Lewis Martin.

Corner, Brechin City. Conceded by Finn Graham.

Attempt missed. Alan Trouten (Brechin City) left footed shot from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Stranraer34197856352164
2Morton342031160392163
3Forfar34196955371863
4Brechin341513655411458
5Airdrieonians3414101049371252
6Peterhead34149115050051
7Dunfermline34139124342148
8Stenhousemuir3484223858-2028
9Ayr3477203859-2128
10Stirling3438233278-4617
View full Scottish League One table

Top Stories