Scottish League One
Brechin3Dunfermline0

Brechin City 3-0 Dunfermline Athletic

Alan Trouten scored twice as Brechin City strengthened their Scottish League One play-off place by beating 10-man Dunfermline Athletic.

Ross Millen was sent off for the visitors following an off-the-ball incident with Trouten early on.

Trouten then opened the scoring with a right-foot shot and added his second from close range before the half-hour.

Andy Jackson's strike completed the scoring for the Pars in the second period.

Line-ups

Brechin

  • 1Smith
  • 5McNeil
  • 2McLean
  • 4McCormack
  • 3Hamilton
  • 10MassonSubstituted forFergusonat 83'minutes
  • 6Fusco
  • 8MolloySubstituted forTappingat 79'minutes
  • 11BarrBooked at 41mins
  • 9JacksonBooked at 75mins
  • 7TroutenSubstituted forThomsonat 73'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Ferguson
  • 14Thomson
  • 15Tapping
  • 16Jackson
  • 21O'Neil

Dunfermline

  • 1Scully
  • 2MillenBooked at 13mins
  • 5Buchanan
  • 4Martin
  • 3WhittleBooked at 43mins
  • 7ByrneSubstituted forFalkinghamat 33'minutes
  • 6Graham
  • 10Geggan
  • 8ThomsonSubstituted forHopkirkat 68'minutes
  • 9Moffat
  • 11SmithSubstituted forEl-Bakhtaouiat 54'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Barrowman
  • 14Falkingham
  • 15McAusland
  • 16El-Bakhtaoui
  • 17Hopkirk
  • 18O'Kane
  • 20Wilson
Referee:
John McKendrick
Attendance:
808

Match Stats

Home TeamBrechinAway TeamDunfermline
Possession
Home53%
Away47%
Shots
Home7
Away8
Shots on Target
Home3
Away3
Corners
Home6
Away7
Fouls
Home10
Away12

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, Brechin City 3, Dunfermline Athletic 0.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, Brechin City 3, Dunfermline Athletic 0.

  3. Post update

    Attempt missed. Callum Tapping (Brechin City) left footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses the top left corner.

  4. Post update

    Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Colin Hamilton.

  5. Post update

    Ryan Ferguson (Brechin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  6. Post update

    Foul by Josh Falkingham (Dunfermline Athletic).

  7. Post update

    Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Darren McCormack.

  8. Post update

    Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Graeme Smith.

  9. Post update

    Attempt saved. Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui (Dunfermline Athletic) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom left corner.

  10. Substitution

    Substitution, Brechin City. Ryan Ferguson replaces Jamie Masson.

  11. Post update

    Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Ewan McNeil.

  12. Post update

    Paul McLean (Brechin City) wins a free kick on the right wing.

  13. Post update

    Foul by Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui (Dunfermline Athletic).

  14. Substitution

    Substitution, Brechin City. Callum Tapping replaces Craig Molloy.

  15. Post update

    Corner, Dunfermline Athletic. Conceded by Graeme Smith.

  16. Post update

    Attempt saved. Andrew Geggan (Dunfermline Athletic) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom left corner.

  17. Booking

    Andy Jackson (Brechin City) is shown the yellow card.

  18. Post update

    Foul by Andy Jackson (Brechin City).

  19. Post update

    Josh Falkingham (Dunfermline Athletic) wins a free kick on the right wing.

  20. Post update

    Corner, Brechin City. Conceded by Finn Graham.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Stranraer34197856352164
2Morton342031160392163
3Forfar34196955371863
4Brechin341513655411458
5Airdrieonians3414101049371252
6Peterhead34149115050051
7Dunfermline34139124342148
8Stenhousemuir3484223858-2028
9Ayr3477203859-2128
10Stirling3438233278-4617
View full Scottish League One table

Top Stories