Scottish Premiership: Post-split fixtures released

The 12 Premiership clubs now know their remaining fixtures
The 12 Premiership clubs now know their remaining fixtures

Scottish Premiership leaders Celtic will face second-placed Aberdeen at Pittodrie on 10 May after the final five rounds of fixtures were announced.

The Scottish Professional Football League published the post-split games on Wednesday.

The top flight breaks into two sections of six, starting on Friday 24 April.

The date for the final round of bottom-six fixtures is subject to change, with the three games potentially being brought forward a day to Friday 22 May.

In the battle to avoid the the relegation play-off spot, 11th-placed Motherwell host Ross County, who are one spot higher, on Saturday 2 May.

The team finishing bottom are relegated automatically, with St Mirren 10 points adrift with five games remaining and already guaranteed to finish in the bottom two.

If Motherwell beat Hamilton Academical on 24 April and the Buddies lose the following day at home to Kilmarnock, their demotion will be confirmed.

Ronny Deila's Celtic hold a five-point lead over Aberdeen, have a game in hand and could clinch the title when the sides meet in the third last game of the season.

Each of the other four sides in the top six can still qualify for the Europa League.

The final Dundee derby of the season is at Tannadice on the last day of the league season on 24 May, when Celtic host Inverness Caledonian Thistle and Aberdeen are at home to St Johnstone.

Fixture 34

Friday 24 April (19:45 BST)

Hamilton Academical v Motherwell

Saturday 25 April (15:00)

Ross County v Partick Thistle

St Mirren v Kilmarnock

Dundee v St Johnstone

Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Aberdeen

Sunday 26 April (12:30)

Dundee United v Celtic

Fixture 35

Friday 1 May (19:45)

Celtic v Dundee

Saturday 2 May (15:00)

Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical

Motherwell v Ross County

Partick Thistle v St Mirren

Dundee United v Aberdeen

St Johnstone v Inverness Caledonian Thistle

Fixture 36

Friday 8 May (19:45)

Motherwell v Kilmarnock

Saturday 9 May (15:00)

Hamilton v Partick Thistle

Ross County v St Mirren

Dundee v Inverness Caledonian Thistle

St Johnstone v Dundee United

Sunday 10 May (14:30)

Aberdeen v Celtic

Fixture 37

Friday 15 May (19:45)

St Johnstone v Celtic

Saturday 16 May (15:00)

Partick Thistle v Kilmarnock

Ross County v Hamilton Academical

St Mirren v Motherwell

Dundee v Aberdeen

Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Dundee United

Fixture 38

Saturday 23 May (15:00 - tbc)

Hamilton Academical v St Mirren

Kilmarnock v Ross County

Motherwell v Partick Thistle

Sunday 24 May (12:30)

Aberdeen v St Johnstone

Celtic v Inverness Caledonian Thistle

Dundee United v Dundee

Top Stories