WSL 1: Bristol Academy 1-4 Sunderland Ladies

Beth Mead (centre) in action for Sunderland against Bristol Academy
Beth Mead has scored four goals in two games to help Sunderland go top of the Women's Super League table by one point

Beth Mead's double took her tally to five goals in two games as Sunderland Ladies thumped Bristol Academy to go top of the Women's Super League.

Mead, who scored a hat-trick in the win over Chelsea Ladies, slotted her first after great work by Stephanie Roche.

Jade Boho Sayo fired Bristol level by the break, but Steph Bannon netted for the Lady Black Cats after a scramble.

Emma Kelly's strike made it 3-1 and Mead tapped in to an empty net to take Sunderland top by one point.

Chelsea Ladies drop to second, but still have a game in hand on Sunderland and face Manchester City on Sunday evening.

Bristol Academy: Earps; Brown (Pinto 70), Ladd, Dykes (Townsend 70); Evans; Lawrence (James 70), Ingle, Murray, Weir; Boho Sayo.

Substitutes not used: Popadinova, Passariello, Short, Reid.

Sunderland: Olsen; Holmes, Bannon, Williams, Greenwell; Ramshaw, McDougal (McFadden 66), Furness, Roche (Kelly 64); Chaplen; Mead (Wilson 90).

Substitutes not used: Sharp, Joice, Laws.

Referee: C Smith

Attendance: 331

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sunderland Ladies96032013718
2Chelsea Women8521137617
3Arsenal Women8431116515
4Notts County Ladies84221510514
5Man City Women732274311
6Liverpool Women73049909
7B'ham City Women803518-73
8Bristol City Women9027625-192
View full The FA Women's Super League table

Top Stories