WSL 1: Arsenal Ladies 2-1 Notts County Ladies

Natalia
Natalia Pablos Sanchon has scored four goals in nine game for Arsenal so far this season

Arsenal gave their Women's Super League One title hopes a big boost as they came from behind to beat Notts County at Borehamwood.

The visitors took the lead early on through Jess Clarke's calm finish.

Arsenal turned the game around after half-time thanks to headers from Dan Carter and Natalia Pablos Sanchon.

The result sees the Gunners move up to second, level on points with leaders Sunderland, before Chelsea host Manchester City on Sunday evening.

Women's FA Cup finalists Notts, who face Chelsea at Wembley on Saturday, had few attempts on goal after opening the scoring early on.

Clarke showed great composure to put them ahead, taking the ball round Emma Byrne and slotting into an empty net after a fine through ball from Leanne Crichton had sent her clear.

The hosts then had the better of the first half but Carly Telford - making her first start in goal for Notts since dislocating her shoulder during the World Cup - produced low saves to deny both Natalia and Carter.

After the break, Jade Bailey's long-range effort went over for Arsenal, before Carter fired a low shot straight at Telford.

Telford then saved well again to turn away Natalia's curler, before Carter headed Arsenal level from Marta Corredera's corner.

And the hosts went ahead from another corner, with Jemma Rose's initial header hitting the bar and Natalia heading the rebound in. Despite Crichton and Telford's efforts to block the follow-up effort, the linesman signalled that the ball had crossed the line.

Arsenal, who have now won three games in the space of a week, were grateful to goalkeeper Byrne for a superb save to deny Ellen White in the closing stages.

Arsenal boss Pedro Martinez Losa told BBC Sport:

"It's a fantastic feeling when the game is so close and you come back from a goal down.

"I think it's a great credit for the players, believing in the character and the quality that we have."

Notts County defender Laura Bassett told BBC Sport:

"We all put a big shift in today. It wasn't for attitude and effort. We started the game so, so well.

"There are so many positives that we need to take out of today's game.

"Unfortunately, Arsenal were more clinical than us."

Arsenal Ladies: Byrne, Mitchell, Stoney (c), Natalia (Wubben-Moy), Carter, Yankey (Kelly), Ubogagu (Humphrey), Corredera, Rose, Janssen, Bailey.

Substitutes not used: Van Veenendaal, Devlin, Ritchie-Williams, Allen.

Notts County Ladies: Telford, Susi (White), Greenwood, Buet (Whelan), Clarke, Williams, Scott, Walton, Turner, Crichton, Bassett (c).

Substitutes not used: Hill, Plumptre, O'Neill.

Referee: Richard Hart

Attendance: 804.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sunderland Ladies96032013718
2Chelsea Ladies8521137617
3Arsenal Women8431116515
4Notts County Ladies84221510514
5Man City Women732274311
6Liverpool Ladies73049909
7B'ham City Ladies803518-73
8Bristol City Women9027625-192
View full Women's Super League 1 table

Top Stories