Milk Cup 2015: County Antrim into Junior and Premier semi-finals

Media playback is not supported on this device

Milk Cup: Highlights from Wednesday games

County Antrim's double dream in this year's Milk Cup remains alive after their Premier and Junior teams both progressed to Thursday's semi-finals.

Antrim will face Ghanaians Right To Dream in the junior section with Liverpool meeting Southampton in the other last-four game.

Real Sociedad will be Antrim's opposition in the Premier semi-finals with CSKA Moscow facing Club America.

Rangers missed out on the junior semis after a 1-0 defeat by AS Roma-USA.

Antrim's junior progressed to the last four despite being held to a goalless draw by County Londonderry while Antrim's Premier side secured their semi-final spot thanks to a 2-1 victory over Japanese club Higashi Fukuoka.

A stunning 25-yard strike from Yudai Nishiyama put Higashi ahead at Parker Avenue in Portrush but Matthew Shelvin levelled from the penalty spot and he then notched a magnificent winner for Antrim in the second half.

In the junior section, Antrim's Caolan Boydmunce hit the County Londonderry woodwork in the first half in with Ethan Galbraith and Joseph McMullan also going close for the Antrim boys.

Londonderry's Jack Malone battles with Antrim's Paul O'Neill on Wednesday
County Antrim qualified for the semi-finals of the Junior competition despite being held to a goalless draw by County Londonderry on Wednesday

Stephen McColgan went close for Londonderry late on as neither side could break the deadlock.

Right to Dream couldn't hit the net in their final junior group game against County Armagh but the 0-0 scoreline was enough to progress to their last-four meeting with Antrim.

Liverpool booked their junior semi-final spot by beating Swindon 2-1 while Southampton progressed to the last four by beating OC Blues 4-0.

County Down just missed out on a place in the junior semi-finals after their 6-0 hammering of US side Strikers.

Liverpool, after being held by American side GPS FC Bayern on Tuesday, were in serious danger of missing out on the junior semi-finals when Jayden Bogle fired Swindon ahead in Portstewart.

However, Alex Turner levelled for Pool before half-time and a late penalty sealed the Anfield club's win.

County Down's hopes of progression in the premier competition had effectively been ended by Tuesday's 2-0 defeat by Motherwell but the Mourne boys ended their campaign on a positive note by beating French Club Vendee 3-1.

Reece Neale's penalty put Down ahead with Timmy Browne and Aaron Devlin scoring their other goals.

Vendee ended the game with 10 men after Teddy Negrit was red carded for appearing to spit at Down player Neale.

Wednesday's Dale Farm Milk Cup Junior Section results

Colina 1-2 Donegal SL

Strikers 0-6 Co Down

Sheffield United 3-1 Sydney United

Co Londonderry 0-0 Co Antrim

Southampton 4-0 OC Blues

GPS FC Bayern 6-3 Co Tyrone

Zacatepec 2-0 North Dublin SL

Brentford 3-1 Plymouth Argyle

Co Armagh 0-0 Right To Dream

Dundalk 0-1 Co Fermanagh

Rangers 0-1 AS Roma-USA

Liverpool 2-1 Swindon

Thursday's Junior Semi-Finals

County Antrim v Right to Dream

Liverpool v Southampton

Wednesday's Premier Section results

Co Armagh 2-0 Otago Academy

Co Down 3-1 Vendee

Lusaka Academy 3-1 Patrick Thistle

Motherwell 2-2 O'Higgins

CSKA Moscow 4-1 Co Londonderry

Strikers 2-0 Right To Dream

Club America 3-0 OC Blues

Co Antrim 2-1 Higashi Fukuoka

Co Tyrone 0-4 Newcastle United

Real Sociedad 3-0 Alset Colombia

Malaga CF 2-1 Co Fermanagh

Thursday's Premier Semi-Finals

CSKA Moscow v Club America

Co Antrim v Real Socieadad

Top Stories