Milk Cup: Saints beat Liverpool in Coleraine semi-final

Jake Vokins celebrates scoring his second goal against Liverpool
Jake Vokins celebrates scoring his second goal against Liverpool

Southampton beat Liverpool to set up a Milk Cup Junior final against Right to Dream while Co Antrim will face Club America in the Premier decider.

The Saints impressed in a 3-1 win over Liverpool at the Coleraine Showgrounds, with Jake Vokins bagging a double.

Ghanaian side Right to Dream beat Co Antrim 2-0 in the other Junior semi.

Co Antrim fared better in the Premier semi-finals, overcoming Real Sociedad 2-0 while Club America beat CSKA Moscow on penalties after a scoreless draw.

Matthew Shevlin scored both goals as Co Antrim defeated Real Sociedad at the Riada Stadium in Ballymoney.

Shevlin met Ryan Nimick's cut back to fire in a second-half opener and he added the second just over a minute later.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Liverpool beaten by Saints in Milk Cup

A classy run and finish saw Shevlin slot past keeper Inaki Auzmendi with a composed finish.

Mexican team Club America won their penalty shoot-out 5-3 against CSKA Moscow in Limavady.

An own goal from Andrew Jackson put Southampton ahead against Liverpool and it was 2-0 at half-time thanks to Jonathan Afalabi's bullet header from a corner.

Jake Vokins drilled past keeper Louie Molden to make it 3-0 before Neco Williams netted for the Anfield lads from a goalmouth scramble.

Right to Dream defeated Co Antrim in Portstewart and they will face the Saints in Friday night's final at the Ballymena Showgrounds.

Thursday 30 July

Premier Section

Salver final 1st matches

Partick thistle 5-1 Higashi Fukuoka

Co Fermanagh 2-1 Co Tyrone

Alset Columbia 1-6 Vendee

Bowl semi-finals

OC Blues 1-0 Co Down

Lusaka Academy 0-0 Otago Academy

(Lusaka Academy won 5-4 on penalties)

Vase semi-finals

Co Armagh 0-0 Motherwell

(Co Armagh won 5-4 on penalties)

Right to Dream 2-0 Co Londonderry

Globe semi-finals

Strikers 1-5 Newcastle Utd

O'Higgins FC 3-0 Malaga CF

Milk Cup semi-finals

CSKA Moscow 0-0 Club America

(Club America won 5-3 on penalties)

Co Antrim 2-0 Real Sociedad

Junior Section

Shield semi-finals

Colina 1-1 Dundalk SL

(Colina won 4-2 on penalties)

OC Blues 2-2 Swindon Town

(Swindon Town won 6-5 on penalties)

Salver semi-finals

Co Fermanagh 1-3 Strikers

Co Tyrone 1-1 Zacatepec

(Zacatepec won 3-2 on penalties)

Bowl semi-finals

GPS FC Bayern 1-1 Co Armagh

(Bayern won 5-4 on penalties)

Co Londonderry 1-1 North Dublin SL

(Co Londonderry won 4-2 on penalties)

Vase semi-finals

Sheffield Utd 2-1 Plymouth Argyle

Brentford 1-0 Donegal Schoolboys

Globe semi-finals

AS Roma-USA 0-2 Co Down

Rangers 2-0 Sydney Utd

Milk Cup semi-finals

Right to Dream 2-0 Co Antrim

Southampton 3-1 Liverpool

Top Stories