Champions League draw: Man Utd v Club Brugge, Celtic v Malmo

Neither Manchester United nor Celtic featured in the Champions League group stage last season
Neither Manchester United nor Celtic featured in the Champions League group stage last season

Manchester United will play Belgium's Club Brugge and Celtic have been drawn against Swedish side Malmo in the Champions League play-off round.

Brugge finished top of the Belgian league last season but were second in the title play-offs, while Malmo are sixth in the Swedish league.

The first legs of the play-off ties will take place on 18-19 August, with the second matches on 25-26 August.

Southampton face Danes FC Midtjylland in the Europa League play-off round.

Ronald Koeman's side, who beat Vitesse Arnhem in the last round, are at home for the first leg on 20 August, before travelling to Denmark a week later.

The winners of the Champions League and Europa League play-off rounds will progress to the group stages of their respective competitions.

Champions League play-off round draw
Astana(Kazakhstan) v APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus)Lazio (Italy) v Bayer Leverkusen (Germany)
Skenderbeu (Albania) v Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)Manchester United (England) v Club Brugge (Belgium)
Celtic (Scotland) v Malmo (Sweden)Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) v CSKA Moscow (Russia)
Basel (Switzerland) v Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) Rapid Vienna (Austria) v Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)
BATE Borisov (Belarus) v Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) Valencia (Spain) v Monaco (France)
Europa League play-off round draw
Altach (Austria) vs. Belenenses (Portugal)Panathinaikos (Greece) vs. Qabala (Azerbaijan)
Milsami Orhei (Moldova) vs. Saint-Etienne (France)Lech Poznan (Poland) vs. Videoton (Hungary)
Zilina (Slovakia) vs. Athletic Bilbao (Spain)Southampton (England) vs. Midtjylland (Denmark)
Jablonec (Czech Republic) vs. Ajax (Netherlands)Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) vs. Salzburg (Austria)
Steaua Bucharest (Romania) vs. Rosenborg (Norway)Astra Giurgiu (Romania) vs. AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)
Young Boys (Switzerland) vs. Qarabag (Azerbaijan)Rabotnicki (Macedonia) vs. Rubin Kazan (Russia)
Zorya Luhansk (Ukraine) vs. Legia Warsaw (Poland)Odds (Norway) vs. Borussia Dortmund (Germany)
Molde (Norway) vs. Standard Liege (Belgium)Slovan Liberec (Czech Republic) vs. Hajduk Split (Croatia)
Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) vs. Vojvodina (Serbia)Krasnodar (Russia) vs. HJK Helsinki (Finland)
PAOK (Greece) vs. Brondby (Denmark)Atromitos (Greece) vs. Fenerbahce (Turkey)
Bordeaux (France) vs. Kairat Almaty (Kazakhstan)Thun (Switzerland) vs. Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)