National League
Boreham Wood1Halifax1

Boreham Wood 1-1 FC Halifax Town

Mid-table duo Boreham Wood and Halifax shared the spoils in a 1-1 National League draw at Meadow Park.

Bruno Andrade got the home side off to the perfect start with the opening goal, a low, drilled free-kick into the bottom corner which crept in under the wall.

The Wood held on until the break, but the ever-effervescent Matt Kosylo persistently threatened for Halifax, and Grant Smith had to be alert to repel two of his long-range efforts.

The away side began to dominate in the second half and their 81st-minute equaliser was richly deserved.

Smith did well to keep out Kosylo's initial effort, but substitute Adam Morgan snapped up the rebound.

Tom Denton was sent off late on for the Shaymen, who held on for a fourth away draw of the season.

Match report supplied by the Press Association.

Line-ups

Boreham Wood

  • 1Smith
  • 2Smith
  • 3Woodards
  • 7Shakes
  • 6StephensBooked at 12mins
  • 5Wells
  • 4RickettsBooked at 49mins
  • 24HolmanSubstituted forBensonat 75'minutes
  • 11Andrade
  • 10Murtagh
  • 8Champion

Substitutes

  • 9Benson
  • 15Jeffers
  • 17Turley
  • 22Thomas
  • 23Turgott

Halifax

  • 1Johnson
  • 2MoyoBooked at 19mins
  • 3Wilde
  • 10Oliver
  • 11McManus
  • 5BrownBooked at 61mins
  • 8Hotte
  • 12LynchSubstituted forKingat 82'minutes
  • 7KosyloBooked at 37minsSubstituted forClarkeat 90'minutes
  • 9DentonBooked at 85mins
  • 14TomlinsonSubstituted forMorganat 75'minutes

Substitutes

  • 13Nicholson
  • 15MacDonald
  • 16Morgan
  • 18Clarke
  • 19King
Referee:
Carl Brook
Attendance:
562

Live Text

Match ends, Boreham Wood 1, FC Halifax Town 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Boreham Wood 1, FC Halifax Town 1.

Substitution

Substitution, FC Halifax Town. Danny Clarke replaces Matthew Kosylo.

Dismissal

Second yellow card to Tom Denton (FC Halifax Town) for a bad foul.

Substitution

Substitution, FC Halifax Town. Liam King replaces Dave Lynch.

Goal!

Goal! Boreham Wood 1, FC Halifax Town 1. Adam Morgan (FC Halifax Town).

Substitution

Substitution, Boreham Wood. Paul Benson replaces Dan Holman.

Substitution

Substitution, FC Halifax Town. Adam Morgan replaces Ben Tomlinson.

Booking

Tom Denton (FC Halifax Town) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Booking

Matty Brown (FC Halifax Town) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Booking

Mark Ricketts (Boreham Wood) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Second Half

Second Half begins Boreham Wood 1, FC Halifax Town 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, Boreham Wood 1, FC Halifax Town 0.

Booking

Matthew Kosylo (FC Halifax Town) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Booking

Cliff Moyo (FC Halifax Town) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Booking

David Stephens (Boreham Wood) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Goal!

Goal! Boreham Wood 1, FC Halifax Town 0. Bruno Andrade (Boreham Wood).

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Macclesfield159241715229
2Dover1584320101028
3Woking159152319428
4Sutton United158342119227
5Wrexham15753138526
6Dag & Red156632719824
7Bromley157352217524
8Aldershot156542417723
9Maidstone United156542018223
10Halifax156541614223
11Boreham Wood156452318522
12Maidenhead United156452321222
13Hartlepool156451515022
14Ebbsfleet154922117421
15Tranmere155551110120
16Gateshead154651715218
17Leyton Orient155372126-518
18Eastleigh143741414016
19Fylde153752225-316
20Barrow152761618-213
21Chester142661221-912
22Guiseley151771026-1610
23Solihull Moors1522111427-138
24Torquay1514101528-137
View full National League table

Top Stories